About this title: This important collection of lectures and essays was regarded by Gabriel Marcel as the best introduction to his thought. Outstanding in the richness of its analyses and in its application of Marcel's "concrete approach" to philosophical problems, Creative Fidelity not only deals with the perennial Marcellian themes of faith, fidelity, belief, incarnate being, and participation, but includes chapters on religious tolerance and orthodoxy and an important critical essay on Karl Jaspers. Known in this country as a Christian Existentialist, Marcel preferred to be called a "Neo-Socratic," a label ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1968 Noonday Press softcover; no writing or markings within text; crease in spine; cover edges have some crimping; sticker on back cover; RTB135. read more
Edition: 7th
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, N. Y.
Date Published: 1970
Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. #N257------The cover has light shelf wear with a light yellowing. Light yellowing to the pages and some of the pages has underling.........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed...... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Noonday Press, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 261 pages. Usual library markings. Trade size. Wear to edges. Clean text pages. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good in Near Fine DJ. Ex-Library Copy with Usual Markings & Brodart Cover. Page Toning, Brodart Lightly Rubbed. Stated 1st Printing. "This collection of lectures and essays was regarded by Gabriel Marcel as the best introduction to his thought. Outstanding in the richness of its analyses and in its application of Marcel's "concrete approach" to philosophical problems, Creative Fidelity not only deals with the perennial Marcellian themes of faith, fidelity, belief, incarnate being, and ... read more
Description: Noonday Pr; Later Printing; Good+ Lightly edgeworn. Inked name on rear of front cover. Text is age darkened. Index. Marcel regards this collection of his lectures and essays as the best introduction to his thought.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 261 pages. read more
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Company
Description: Second Hand. 8vo, [xxvi] + 262pp. Very good cloth with good d/j; slightly ex-library. Pages browning. Ink and highlighter to pp. 148-156. Overall condition fair. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Edition: Eighth Printing-1974. Noonday Press Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Softcover. Reading copy. Originally published in French as Du Refus a L'Invocation by Editions Gallimard. Includes Introduction and translation from the French by Robert Rosthal. Deals not only with the perennial Marcellian themes of faith, fidelity, belief, incarnate being, and participation, but includes chapters on religious tolerance, orthodoxy, and an important critical essay on Karl Jaspers. Includes an Index. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Fordham University Press, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780823221844ISBN:0823221849
Description: Very Good++++ No Jacket. VERY GOOD++++ Trade Paperback., 2002. Translated from the French version. B1. Fordham University Press. 261 pp includes Index. Looks Brand New, only gently used. Highlighting noted. Still in wonderful condition. PHILOSOPHY, FRENCH KNOWLEDGE, THEORY OF. Thousands of titles to choose from, and offer a broad selection. Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6. Dependable, personal and friendly service. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fordham Univ Pr
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780823221844ISBN:0823221849
Description: New. This important collection of lectures and essays was regarded by Gabriel Marcel as the best introduction to his thought. Outstanding in the richness of its analyses and in its application of Marcel's "concrete approach" to philosophical problems, Cre... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS AND GIROUX
Date Published: 1969
Description: Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux in 1969. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.