» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Creative Fidelity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Creative Fidelity

by Gabriel Marcel

About this title: This important collection of lectures and essays was regarded by Gabriel Marcel as the best introduction to his thought. Outstanding in the richness of its analyses and in its application of Marcel's "concrete approach" to philosophical problems, Creative Fidelity not only deals with the perennial Marcellian themes of faith, fidelity, belief, incarnate being, and participation, but includes chapters on religious tolerance and orthodoxy and an important critical essay on Karl Jaspers. Known in this country as a Christian Existentialist, Marcel preferred to be called a "Neo-Socratic," a label ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Creative Fidelity

by Marcel, Gabriel

price: $7.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. 1968 Noonday Press softcover; no writing or markings within text; crease in spine; cover edges have some crimping; sticker on back cover; RTB135. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creative Fidelity

by Marcel, Gabriel

price: $7.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, N. Y. Date Published: 1970

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. #N257------The cover has light shelf wear with a light yellowing. Light yellowing to the pages and some of the pages has underling.........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creative Fidelity

by Gabriel Marcel

price: $11.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creative Fidelity

by Marcel, Gabriel

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Company, Date Published: 1964.

Description: Good condition with text clean & binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Creative Fidelity; Translated From the French and With an Introduction By Robert Rosthal used book

Creative Fidelity; Translated From the French and With an Introduction By Robert Rosthal

by Marcel, Gabriel

price: $15.23

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fordham University Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780823221844 ISBN: 0823221849

Description: First published in France in 1940. pb, 261pp, blue cover, mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Creative Fidelity used book

Creative Fidelity

by Gabriel Marcel

price: $16.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780823221844 ISBN: 0823221849

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creative Fidelity used book

Creative Fidelity

by Marcel, Gabriel; Rodthal, Robert [Translator]

price: $18.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Noonday Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 261 pages. Usual library markings. Trade size. Wear to edges. Clean text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Creative Fidelity new book

Creative Fidelity

by Marcel, Gabriel, and Rosthal, Robert (Translated by), and Westphal, Merold E (Introduction by)

price: $26.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780823221844 ISBN: 0823221849

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Creative Fidelity used book

Creative Fidelity

by Gabriel Marcel

price: $29.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823221837 ISBN: 0823221830

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creative Fidelity

by Marcel, Gabriel

price: $31.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, (1964)., New York

Description: Very Good jacket. Original blue cloth. Leaves browning, else Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creative Fidelity

by Marcel, Gabriel

price: $48.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Near Fine DJ. Ex-Library Copy with Usual Markings & Brodart Cover. Page Toning, Brodart Lightly Rubbed. Stated 1st Printing. "This collection of lectures and essays was regarded by Gabriel Marcel as the best introduction to his thought. Outstanding in the richness of its analyses and in its application of Marcel's "concrete approach" to philosophical problems, Creative Fidelity not only deals with the perennial Marcellian themes of faith, fidelity, belief, incarnate being, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: EternallyThankfulBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creative Fidelity new book

Creative Fidelity

by Gabriel Marcel

price: $59.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780823221837 ISBN: 0823221830

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Creative Fidelity new book

Creative Fidelity

by Gabriel Marcel

price: $81.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780823221837 ISBN: 0823221830

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creative Fidelity

by Gabriel Marcel

price: $121.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780824504465 ISBN: 0824504461

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creative Fidelity

by Marcel, Gabriel

price: $9.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1964

Description: Noonday Pr; Later Printing; Good+ Lightly edgeworn. Inked name on rear of front cover. Text is age darkened. Index. Marcel regards this collection of his lectures and essays as the best introduction to his thought.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 261 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Creative Fidelity

by Marcel, Gabriel

price: $11.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing Binding: Full Cloth Publisher: Farrar, Straus, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Absolutely clean, very tight text in a sound & square binding; page edge fading extends inwards; usual library distinctions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Creative Fidelity. Translated From the French and With an Introduction By Robert Rosthal

by Marcel, Gabriel

price: $13.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Company

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, [xxvi] + 262pp. Very good cloth with good d/j; slightly ex-library. Pages browning. Ink and highlighter to pp. 148-156. Overall condition fair. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Creative Fidelity

by Marcel, Gabriel

price: $15.45

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780824504465 ISBN: 0824504461

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Creative Fidelity

by Marcel, Gabriel

price: $17.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing-1974. Noonday Press Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Softcover. Reading copy. Originally published in French as Du Refus a L'Invocation by Editions Gallimard. Includes Introduction and translation from the French by Robert Rosthal. Deals not only with the perennial Marcellian themes of faith, fidelity, belief, incarnate being, and participation, but includes chapters on religious tolerance, orthodoxy, and an important critical essay on Karl Jaspers. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Creative Fidelity used book

Creative Fidelity

by Marcel, Gabriel

price: $21.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780823221844 ISBN: 0823221849

Description: Very Good++++ No Jacket. VERY GOOD++++ Trade Paperback., 2002. Translated from the French version. B1. Fordham University Press. 261 pp includes Index. Looks Brand New, only gently used. Highlighting noted. Still in wonderful condition. PHILOSOPHY, FRENCH KNOWLEDGE, THEORY OF. Thousands of titles to choose from, and offer a broad selection. Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6. Dependable, personal and friendly service. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Creative Fidelity

by Marcel, Gabriel

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus, and Giroux, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Creative Fidelity new book

Creative Fidelity

by Marcel, Gabriel; Rosthal, Robert And Wes

price: $23.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fordham Univ Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780823221844 ISBN: 0823221849

Description: New. This important collection of lectures and essays was regarded by Gabriel Marcel as the best introduction to his thought. Outstanding in the richness of its analyses and in its application of Marcel's "concrete approach" to philosophical problems, Cre... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Creative Fidelity

by Gabriel Marcel

price: $25.77

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS AND GIROUX Date Published: 1969

Description: Published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux in 1969. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Creative Fidelity new book

Creative Fidelity

by Gabriel Marcel, Robert Rosthal

price: $27.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823221844 ISBN: 0823221849

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Creative Fidelity new book

Creative Fidelity

by Gabriel Marcel

price: $29.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fordham University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780823221844 ISBN: 0823221849

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.