About this title: This is an excellent book for both beginner and advanced clowns. This book is aimed at clowns and would-be clowns who want to improve their skills. Included are comedy routines as well as instructions on riding a unicycle, juggling, stilt-walking, applying makeup, mime, puppetry, and magic. The advice on employment possibilities is less useful than that on acquiring specific skills. Anyone interested in being a clown or becoming a better one will find this a treasure trove.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Java Publishing Co
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780941599030ISBN:0941599035
Description: Ed Harris. Good. EXPEDITED SHIPPING NOT OFFERED-Edgewear-rub-two small tears at top and bottomof spine-pages clean and tight-not ex-lib. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Java Books
Date published: 1988-08
ISBN-13:9780941599030ISBN:0941599035
Description: Very Good. Paperback cover shows minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, no marks or tears. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more
Description: Good. 0941599167 Ex-library, with expected library markings. Binding is tight & square. Contents in very good condition. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Java Books
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780941599030ISBN:0941599035
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear on cover, small pink ink smudge on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 223 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Piccadilly Books, Colorado Springs, Colorado
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780941599160ISBN:0941599167
Description: Color and b&w illustrations. Very Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. [224]pp. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Java Publishing Company 1988
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780941599030ISBN:0941599035
Description: ISBN 0941599035. Trade Paperback. Reading copy only, with heavy creasing and browning to cover edges, magic tape repair to lower corner of cover spine, page corners slightly dogeared. Otherwise, Tight, sound, unmarked copy except for notations on front endpaper. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more
Edition: Second
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Piccadilly Books, Colorado Springs, CO
Date published: c1988, 1992
ISBN-13:9780941599160ISBN:0941599167
Description: b/w & color photos. Near fine, oversized trade paper, photo gray covers. Attractive. 223 pgs, ISBN: 0-941599-16-7. Drawings by Ed Harris. Only faults: faint corner crease fr cover, minute crunch base of spine. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback. Unused book with some shelfwear or crease. Ships in bubble wrap. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 222 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Java Pub Co, Bellaire, TX
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780941599030ISBN:0941599035
Description: Harris, Ed. NF. Large format paperback, 223 pages with illustrations and photos throughout. Book provides step-by-step instructions on everything from juggling, to creaing and telling jokes, and even how to set up and operate a home-based clowning business. This is a clean copy with no owner markings inside, uncreased spine. Overall Near Fine condition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Piccadilly Books, Limited, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780941599030ISBN:0941599035
Description: Softcover, ex-library. Java Publishing, 1988. In good condition, usual library marking, cover laminated with plastic. A wonderful resource book for a clown! read more
Edition: 3 REV ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PICCADILLY BOOKS, U.S. Country = UNITED STATES
Date published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780941599160ISBN:0941599167
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. Suitable for both beginner and advanced clowns. this book is aimed at clowns and would-be clowns who want to improve their skills. it includes comedy routines as well as instructions on riding a unicycle, juggling, stilt-walking, applying makeup, mime, puppetry, and magic. 260 colour & b/w illus authors fife, bruce blanco, tony kissell, steve johnson, bruce dewey, ralph diamond, hal wiley, jack lee, gene edition 3 rev ed (Paperback) read more
Edition: 3rd Revised ed.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Piccadilly Books, U. S
Date published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780941599160ISBN:0941599167
Description: New. Suitable for both beginner and advanced clowns. This book is aimed at clowns and would-be clowns who want to improve their skills. It includes comedy routines as well as instructions on riding a unicycle, juggling, stilt-walking, applying makeup, mime... read more
Binding: softcover, 8½" x 10¾"
Publisher: Java Publishing, Colorado Springs-ISBN: 0941599035
Date published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780941599030ISBN:0941599035
Description: Ours is a rather neglected ex-library copy with protective covering, creased corners, reinforced front hinge, stamps etc. Book in GOOD condition. 218 pages. Going beyond merely explaining how to perform the physical skills, this book teaches how to use these skills creatively to become both funny and entertaining. Drawing from the combined experience and talents of eight professional entertainers, this book provides step-by-step instruction on everything from juggling, to creating and telling ... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0941599167. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.