» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden

by Takashi Sawano

About this title: The strong horizontals of bamboo reflected in a dark circle of water; the rhythmic clap of the deer scarer; the contemplative beauty of waves created in sand: combinations of nature and art that soothe and uplift the spirit. Your vision of a Japanese garden need not be confined to Japan. Here is a fully comprehensive guiide which will enable you ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Creating Your Own Japanese Garden used book

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden

by Sawano, Takashi

price: $16.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Japan Publications Trading Date Published: 12/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780870409622 ISBN: 087040962X

Description: Very Good. 087040962X Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! No dust jacket/small bruise. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden used book

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden

by Takashi Sawano

price: $16.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Japan Publications Trading ISBN-13: 9780870409622 ISBN: 087040962X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden used book

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden

by Sawano, Takashi

price: $17.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Japan Publications Trading Date Published: 12/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780870409622 ISBN: 087040962X

Description: Fine. 087040962X LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden used book

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden

by Takashi Sawano

price: $17.90

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Japan Publications Trading Date Published: 1999-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780870409622 ISBN: 087040962X

Description: Very Good. Looks unread or gently read, with a little light cover wear around the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tome-Trader, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden new book

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden

by Sawano, Takashi

price: $24.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shufunotomo, Tokyo Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780870409622 ISBN: 087040962X

Description: New. 120 pp. Approx. 10 x 8.5 in. 24 oz. Here is a fully comprehensive guide which will enable you to capture in your home or office environment the elusive spirit of the Japanese garden-no matter where you live. The author, a Japanese landscape architect, who has been living and designing Japanese gardens in the West for many years, will show you step-by-step how to accomplish this ideal utilizing your own special environment and using materials which are readily available in the West. New. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden new book

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden

by Sawano, Takashi

list price: $32.00

our price: $28.80

you save: $3.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Japan Publications Trading Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780870409622 ISBN: 087040962X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 120 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden

by Sawano, Takashi

price: $45.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shufunotomo/Japan Publications Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jack. 087040962X4to 11"-13" tall; 120 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Practical Plants, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden new book

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden

by Takashi Sawano

price: $20.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870409622 ISBN: 087040962X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden new book

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden

by Sawano

price: $20.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870409622 ISBN: 087040962X

Description: BRAND NEW. 087040962X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden new book

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden

by Sawano, Takashi

price: $23.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: JAPAN PUB Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780870409622 ISBN: 087040962X

Description: New. The strong horizontals of bamboo reflected in a dark circle of water; the rhythmic clap of the deer scarer; the contemplative beauty of waves created in sand: combinations of nature and art that soothe and uplift the spirit. Your vision of a Japanese... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden new book

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden

by Takashi Sawano

price: $23.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870409622 ISBN: 087040962X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden used book

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden

by Sawano, Takashi

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Japan Publications (USA) ISBN-13: 9780870409622 ISBN: 087040962X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden, Takashi Sawano new book

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden, Takashi Sawano

price: $26.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870409622 ISBN: 087040962X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden new book

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden

by Takashi Sawano

price: $28.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Japan Publications Trading Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780870409622 ISBN: 087040962X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden new book

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden

by Sawano, Takashi

price: $28.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Japan Publications (USA) ISBN-13: 9780870409622 ISBN: 087040962X

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden. [Japanese Aesthetics; Elements of a Japanese Garden; Japanese Gardens in Western Settings; Designing Your Garden, Etc] used book

Creating Your Own Japanese Garden. [Japanese Aesthetics; Elements of a Japanese Garden; Japanese Gardens in Western Settings; Designing Your Garden, Etc]

by Sawano, Takashi, 1948-Âô Ìî ¿ à »Ë [Photos, Sawano Takashi, Tomioka Shu, Mizuno Katsuhiko, Tanefusa Chihoko, Funakoshi Ryoji...

price: $45.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tokyo: Shufunotomo; NY: distributed in the US by Kodansha America, Inc.,... ISBN-13: 9780870409622 ISBN: 087040962X

Description: Dust Jacket Included. [1st edition], 3rd printing; 120 pp. : illustrations (chiefly color), plans; 26 cm.; ISBN: 087040962X; OCLC: 42818785; lime green boards with gold lettering in color photographic dustjacket; Japanese Kazagumo paper endpapers with short fibers embedded; AS NEW [This listing contains text in Japanese fonts] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Valles - Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.