» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American House

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American House

by Sarah Susanka, Grey Crawford (Photographer), Scott Bricher (Illustrator)

About this title: Further full colour design ideas to appeal to homeowners, interior designers, DIY enthusiasts and self-builders who are eager to use the Not So Big House House concepts to build or remodel a home which avoids wasted space and material and which works for them. Sarah Susanka's first book The Not So Big House created a movement which has redefined the way we think about the space we live in, It spoke to millions of disenchanted homeowners who wanted to downsize their dream home ideas without diminishing the dream or the style. The secret lies in a better use of space: let your activities and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Susanka, Sarah; Crawford, Grey

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton ISBN-13: 9781561583775 ISBN: 1561583774

Description: Good. 1561583774 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Sarah Susanka

price: $6.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561583775 ISBN: 1561583774

Description: 2000. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Susanka, Sarah; Crawford, Grey

price: $6.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 10/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9781561583775 ISBN: 1561583774

Description: Good. 1561583774 Dust jacket may be torn or missing. May have a remainder mark and light wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Susanka, Sarah; Crawford, Grey

price: $7.20

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton ISBN-13: 9781561583775 ISBN: 1561583774

Description: Good. 1561583774 Good condition item. Item is a former library item and still retains library stamps and stickers. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

price: $7.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561583775 ISBN: 1561583774

Description: Very good. By Sarah Susanka, Grey Crawford; ISBN: 1561583774; Pub. : Taunton; Pub. Date: 2000-10-01; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 48.16 oz.; Dust jacket has light edgewear. Dust jacket has light surface wear. Binding is very good. Pages have no marks, writing or highlighting. by Sarah Susanka, Grey Crawford; ISBN: 1561583774; Pub. : Taunton; Pub. Date: 2000-10-01; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 48.16 oz.; Dust jacket has light edgewear. Dust jacket has light surface wear. Binding is very good. Pages ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Creating the Not So Big House Insights and Ideas for the New American Home used book

Creating the Not So Big House Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Susanka, Sarah & Grey Crawford

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781561583775 ISBN: 1561583774

Description: As New with no dust jacket. 1561583774. As-new hardback, missing dust jacket.; 0.91 x 10.24 x 10.22 Inches; 264 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Creating the Not So Big House used book

Creating the Not So Big House

by Susanka, Sarah

price: $10.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Taunton Press, Newtown, CT Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781561583775 ISBN: 1561583774

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Square 4to. (6)257pp. Color photos thru-out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Sarah Susanka Grey Crawford

price: $14.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781561583775 ISBN: 1561583774

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Susanka, Sarah; Photos By Grey Crawford

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing. Binding: Oversize HB in tan boards w maroon cloth spine, in color photo Publisher: Taunton Press, Newtown CT Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781561583775 ISBN: 1561583774

Description: As New, in Fine unclipped jacket w small tear on rear edge. How to downsize your dream house without diminishing the dream, an illiustrated book of ideas. Excellent clean bright crisp copy. 10-1/4 x 10-1/4, 258 pp, designers, color photos & plans, green endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Buryn Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Creating the Not So Big House used book

Creating the Not So Big House

by Susanka, Sarah

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Taunton Press Inc., U.S. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781561583775 ISBN: 1561583774

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. SLIGHT WEAR TO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn. Ave. Trading Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American House new book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American House

by Sarah Susanka

price: $23.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561583775 ISBN: 1561583774

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Susanka, Sarah

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Press, Newtown Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781561583775 ISBN: 1561583774

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1561583774. Color photographs by Grey Crawford and floor plans throughout. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American House new book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American House

by Sarah Susanka

price: $25.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561583775 ISBN: 1561583774

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American House new book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American House

by Susanka, Sarah, and Crawford, Grey (Photographer)

list price: $34.95

our price: $31.46

you save: $3.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781561583775 ISBN: 1561583774

Description: Bricher, Scott. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 258 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home new book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Susanka, Sarah; Crawford, Grey

price: $31.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton ISBN-13: 9781561583775 ISBN: 1561583774

Description: New. 1561583774 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Sarah Susanka, Grey Crawford

price: $6.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781561583775 ISBN: 1561583774

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Sarah Susanka, Grey Crawford

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton ISBN-13: 9781561583775 ISBN: 1561583774

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Susanka, Sarah

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Pr, Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781561583775 ISBN: 1561583774

Description: Oversize hardback with dust jacket. Good+ with upper left corner bumped and chew marks in a Good+ dust jacket that has chipping and chew marks to upper left corner of rear cover. *Requires additional postage for international and priority shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Sarah Susanka; Grey Crawford

price: $7.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781561583775 ISBN: 1561583774

Description: Very Good. Clean dust cover and pages. Fast shipping, tracking number provided free. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rollrjigs, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Creating the Not So Big House used book

Creating the Not So Big House

by Susanka, Sarah

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Jacket Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781561583775 ISBN: 1561583774

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Sarah Susanka

price: $11.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781561583775 ISBN: 1561583774

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Sarah Susanka; Grey Crawford

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781561583775 ISBN: 1561583774

Description: Good. Edges of dust jacket are wavy. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Dust jacket may have curling, wear, or small tears on the edges. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Creating the Not So Big House used book

Creating the Not So Big House

by Sarah Susanka

price: $15.60

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dust jacket; oversized Publisher: Taunton ISBN-13: 9781561583775 ISBN: 1561583774

Description: Remainder book with small tear in dj and badly bumped corner; otherwise in very good, unused condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chestnut Street Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: