» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Sarah Susanka, Grey Crawford (Photographer)

About this title: In this volume Susanka provides attractive alternatives to the American obsession with huge homes, focusing on the opportunities owners of small homes can take advantage of, like cozy window seats and breakfast nooks. Photographs of beautifully appointed small-home interiors offer inspiration, and by including only architectural plans available for sale, she makes the dream of the perfect home obtainable.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Creating the Not So Big House

by Sarah Susanka

price: $5.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781561586387 ISBN: 1561586382

Description: Very Good. Exactly as shown, Spine uncreased, Text clean with NO marks. Front cover lifts a bit. Smoke free home. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: earthmomBooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Sarah Susanka, Grey Crawford

price: $6.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561586059 ISBN: 1561586056

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home [Creating the Not So Big House]

by Sarah(Author); Crawford, Grey(Photographer) Susanka

price: $6.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561586387 ISBN: 1561586382

Description: Fine. 1561586382 Blue paper covers with color photograph on front; mild edgewear; interior pages are clean, unmarked and illustrated with color photographs; 258 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Susanka, Sarah; Crawford, Grey

price: $8.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Taunton ISBN-13: 9781561586059 ISBN: 1561586056

Description: Fine. 1561586056 Very little shelf wear/scratching on outer covers. Perfect otherwise. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 361. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Sarah Susanka, Grey Crawford

price: $9.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561586059 ISBN: 1561586056

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Sarah Susanka, Grey Crawford

price: $9.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561586059 ISBN: 1561586056

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating the Not So Big House used book

Creating the Not So Big House

by Susanka, Sarah

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781561586059 ISBN: 1561586056

Description: Taunton, 2001, softcover, near fine condition, design and décor, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Susanka, Sarah; Crawford, Grey

price: $13.06

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Taunton ISBN-13: 9781561586059 ISBN: 1561586056

Description: Very Good. 1561586056 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Creating the Not So Big House

by Susanka, Sarah

price: $14.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Taunton ISBN-13: 9781561586387 ISBN: 1561586382

Description: New. 1561586382 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

price: $15.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561586059 ISBN: 1561586056

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home new book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Sarah Susanka, Grey Crawford

price: $19.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561586059 ISBN: 1561586056

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home new book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Sarah Susanka~Grey Crawford

price: $19.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561586059 ISBN: 1561586056

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home new book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Susanka, Sarah / Crawford, Grey (Photos)

price: $22.33

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taunton Pr Date Published: 2002-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781561586059 ISBN: 1561586056

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781561586059. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home new book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Susanka, Sarah, and Crawford, Grey (Photographer)

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561586059 ISBN: 1561586056

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 258 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home new book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Susanka, Sarah

price: $24.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Press, Newtown, CT Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561586059 ISBN: 1561586056

Description: Grey Crawford (Photographer) New in None As Issued jacket. Paperback. BRAND NEW Copy. First Edition, 2nd Printing. In a way, big-box stores of Walmart and the like, are symptomatic of the rising number of contemporary big-box houses. Space in the abstract is appealing, but often are short on warmth. This is an unsual interior architecture design book dedicated to ways of making cold and overwhelming spaces into intimate, meaningful and inviting rooms. Excellent book for those considering ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home new book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Sarah Susanka, Grey Crawford

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561586059 ISBN: 1561586056

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Sarah And Grey Crawford Susanka

price: $9.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781561586387 ISBN: 1561586382

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Susanka, Sarah

price: $10.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561586059 ISBN: 1561586056

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Susanka, Sarah

price: $10.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taunton Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781561586059 ISBN: 1561586056

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Creating the Not So Big House

by Susanka, Sarah

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781561586387 ISBN: 1561586382

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Creating the Not So Big House

by Sarah Susanka

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: TAUNTON PRESS @ ISBN-13: 9781561586387 ISBN: 1561586382

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Creating the Not So Big House new book

Creating the Not So Big House

by Susanka, Sarah

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Taunton Press ISBN-13: 9781561586059 ISBN: 1561586056

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Creating the Not So Big House new book

Creating the Not So Big House

by Susanka, Sarah

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Taunton Press ISBN-13: 9781561586059 ISBN: 1561586056

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home... used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home...

price: $14.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781561586059 ISBN: 1561586056

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home

by Susanka, Sarah

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Taunton Press, Newtown, CT Date Published: 2000

Description: Profusely illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Square 4to, 258 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Erin, Wanaka, New Zealand

"Another great book by Susanka, really helpful for anyone who's thinking about building."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Kaethe, Hillsborough, NC

"pretty"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Lynda, Saint Paul, MN

"I created a window seat in my den/library based on an idea from this book using a trunk and pillows."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Curtis, The United States

"One of those perspective-shaping books you need to read a few years before moving into your own space, or as soon as possible thereafter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Creating the Not So Big House: Insights and Ideas for the New American Home by Sarah Susanka, Grey Crawford (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.