About this title: Gardner examines the lives of several prodigies--Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham, and Gandhi--in hopes of extracting a definition of creative genius.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0465014550 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 0465014550 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1993-09
ISBN-13:9780465014552ISBN:0465014550
Description: Like New. This book is in like new condition for it's age. Overall clean and tight. * The sale price includes all applicable California state sales taxes. This only applies to orders shipped to California addresses. No tax is charged for sales to other states or countries. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1993
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A good paperback copy, obviously read but not abused. The binding is solid, but there are two reading creases in the spine. The cover shows mild wear, chiefly a crease down the center of the front cover and curling at the edge. The text is clean and unmarked. ---------------------------------------------Gardner illustrates his influential view of the mind in biographical case studies of some of the more creative minds of the century. Robert Ornstein calls this book ... read more
Description: New. 0465014550 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1993-07-08
ISBN-13:9780465014552ISBN:0465014550
Description: Like New. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Mint condition. price unclipped, virtually no shelf wear to DJ. no writing inside. no page folds, giftworthy, 42( free tracking) read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: BasicBooks, New York
Date Published: c1993
ISBN-13:9780465014552ISBN:0465014550
Description: b/w repros. very good, vg+ dj, maroon cloth w/ pale brown bds. Tight. 464 pgs, ISBN: 0-465-01455-0. Indexed. Bkplate FEP, a few sentences underlined in red felt pen. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: BasicBooks
Date Published: 1993
Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good+, clean condition. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine-Bright pages. Illustrated. 464 pages. Illustrated. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Howard Gardner changed the way we think about intelligence. In his classic work Frames of Mind, he undermined the common notion that intelligence is a single capacity that every human being possesses to a greater or lesser extent. Now building on the framework he developed for understanding ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1993-09
ISBN-13:9780465014552ISBN:0465014550
Description: Very Good. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Small Tear on Bottom Front Edge of Dust Cover, Moderate Shelf Wear on Dust Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more
Description: Fine. Creating Minds An Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham, and Gandhi / Softcover Trade Paperback by Basic Books 1993 / Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Edition: 2d printing
Binding: HB
Publisher: Basic Books, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780465014552ISBN:0465014550
Description: VG+/VG+ minor spots on foredge of pages. Octavo, 464pp. , Illustrated An anatomy of creativity seen through the lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham and Candhi. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1993
Description: Very Good. Pages clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BasicBooks, New York
Date Published: c1993
ISBN-13:9780465014552ISBN:0465014550
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. book slight water stain edges, tight clean bright pages dj vg+. First printing. xvi, 464 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. indicated 1st printing read more
Edition: First
Binding: First
Publisher: Basic Books, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780465014552ISBN:0465014550
Description: very good, very good. 464, illus., bibliography, index. In this boldly ambitious study, Gardner profiles seven creative giants: Albert Einstein, Mahatma Gandhi, Igor Stravinsky, Sigmund Freud, Pablo Picasso, T. S. Eliot, and Martha Graham. Creativity, he argues, is not an all-purpose trait but instead involves distinct intelligences, as exemplified by Picasso's visual-spatial skills or by Gandhi's nonviolent approach to human conflict or Martha Graham's search for a distinctly American form of ... read more
"This book was a project, definitely not the easiest book I've read in awhile. The case studies involved were interesting but the sections outside of the case studies were pretty dense. It is still the best book about creativity I have read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.