» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Creating Minds: An Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Str

by Howard E Gardner

About this title: Gardner examines the lives of several prodigies--Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham, and Gandhi--in hopes of extracting a definition of creative genius.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Creating Minds: an Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Str

by Gardner, Howard E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465014552 ISBN: 0465014550

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating Minds: an Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham, and Gandhi

by Howard Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465014552 ISBN: 0465014550

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating Minds: an Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinksy, Eliot, Graham, and Gandhi

by Gardner, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465014552 ISBN: 0465014550

Description: Good. 0465014550 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating Minds: an Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinksy, Eliot, Graham, and Gandhi

by Gardner, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465014552 ISBN: 0465014550

Description: Good. 0465014550 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating Minds: an Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham, and Gandhi

by Howard Gardner

price: $3.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780465014552 ISBN: 0465014550

Description: Like New. This book is in like new condition for it's age. Overall clean and tight. * The sale price includes all applicable California state sales taxes. This only applies to orders shipped to California addresses. No tax is charged for sales to other states or countries. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating Minds / an Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham, and Gandhi

by Gardner, Howard

price: $3.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: BasicBooks Date Published: 1993; c1993

Description: Very good condition. B&W Photographs. xvi, 464 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating Minds: an Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham and Gandhi

by Gardner, Howard

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A good paperback copy, obviously read but not abused. The binding is solid, but there are two reading creases in the spine. The cover shows mild wear, chiefly a crease down the center of the front cover and curling at the edge. The text is clean and unmarked. ---------------------------------------------Gardner illustrates his influential view of the mind in biographical case studies of some of the more creative minds of the century. Robert Ornstein calls this book ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating Minds

by Howard Gardner

price: $5.88

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BasicBooks Date Published: 1993

Description: Good. A few pages creased. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating Minds: an Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham, and Gandhi

by Gardner, Howard

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: BasicBooks Date Published: 1993; c1993 ISBN-13: 9780465014552 ISBN: 0465014550

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. xvi, 464 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating Minds

by Gardner, Howard

price: $6.30

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books

Description: Very Good. Minor wear on edges and corners. Sticker on front end page. Some minor wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Creating Minds: an Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinksy, Eliot, Graham, and Gandhi

by Gardner, Howard

price: $7.31

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465014552 ISBN: 0465014550

Description: New. 0465014550 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating Minds: an Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Ein...

by Howard Gardner

price: $7.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993-07-08 ISBN-13: 9780465014552 ISBN: 0465014550

Description: Like New. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Mint condition. price unclipped, virtually no shelf wear to DJ. no writing inside. no page folds, giftworthy, 42( free tracking) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TreefrogBookshop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating Minds: an Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham, Gandhi

by Gardner, Howard

price: $8.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: BasicBooks, New York Date Published: c1993 ISBN-13: 9780465014552 ISBN: 0465014550

Description: b/w repros. very good, vg+ dj, maroon cloth w/ pale brown bds. Tight. 464 pgs, ISBN: 0-465-01455-0. Indexed. Bkplate FEP, a few sentences underlined in red felt pen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating Minds: an Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham, and Gandhi

by Gardner, Howard

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: BasicBooks Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good+, clean condition. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine-Bright pages. Illustrated. 464 pages. Illustrated. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Howard Gardner changed the way we think about intelligence. In his classic work Frames of Mind, he undermined the common notion that intelligence is a single capacity that every human being possesses to a greater or lesser extent. Now building on the framework he developed for understanding ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating Minds: an Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham, and Gandhi

by Howard Gardner

price: $9.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780465014552 ISBN: 0465014550

Description: Like New. HARDCOVER, Looks Brand New, Name Inside Cover Otherwise Perfect Shape, MH128-208. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating Minds: an Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham, and Gandhi

by Howard Gardner

price: $9.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating Minds: an Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham, and Gandhi

by Howard Gardner

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780465014552 ISBN: 0465014550

Description: Very Good. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Small Tear on Bottom Front Edge of Dust Cover, Moderate Shelf Wear on Dust Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating Minds an Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham, and Gandhi

by Gardner, Howard

price: $12.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books

Description: Fine. Creating Minds An Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham, and Gandhi / Softcover Trade Paperback by Basic Books 1993 / Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating Minds

by Gardner, Howard

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d printing Binding: HB Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465014552 ISBN: 0465014550

Description: VG+/VG+ minor spots on foredge of pages. Octavo, 464pp. , Illustrated An anatomy of creativity seen through the lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham and Candhi. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating Minds: an Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham, and Gandhi

by Howard Gardner

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. Pages clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Creating Minds: an Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Str

by Howard Gardner

price: $15.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1993-07-08 ISBN-13: 9780465014552 ISBN: 0465014550

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 458-409. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating Minds: an Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham, and Gandhi

by Gardner, Howard

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BasicBooks, New York Date Published: c1993 ISBN-13: 9780465014552 ISBN: 0465014550

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. book slight water stain edges, tight clean bright pages dj vg+. First printing. xvi, 464 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. indicated 1st printing read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating Minds: an Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham, and Gandhi

by Howard Gardner

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Basic Books, 1993 Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465014552 ISBN: 0465014550

Description: Cloth Spine. As New/As New. General Reading. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 464pp/tight/clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating Minds: an Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham, & Gandhi

by Gardner, Howard E.

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465014552 ISBN: 0465014550

Description: very good, very good. 464, illus., bibliography, index. In this boldly ambitious study, Gardner profiles seven creative giants: Albert Einstein, Mahatma Gandhi, Igor Stravinsky, Sigmund Freud, Pablo Picasso, T. S. Eliot, and Martha Graham. Creativity, he argues, is not an all-purpose trait but instead involves distinct intelligences, as exemplified by Picasso's visual-spatial skills or by Gandhi's nonviolent approach to human conflict or Martha Graham's search for a distinctly American form of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creating Minds: an Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of: Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Stravinsky, Eliot, Graham, Gandhi

by Gardner, Howard

price: $37.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: hb w/dj Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780465014552 ISBN: 0465014550

Description: photos. F/NF. 464p tiny scuff on spine, o/w clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 23, 2008
By Ellen, Austin, TX

"Interesting book, it was a peak into the lives of some of the most celebrated people in their respective fields."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 2, 2008
By Elise, The United States

"Gardner's look at creative individuals in history with a multiple intelligences perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 19, 2008
By William

"Excellent exploration of effective creativity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 28, 2007
By Ben, Chicago, IL

"This book was a project, definitely not the easiest book I've read in awhile. The case studies involved were interesting but the sections outside of the case studies were pretty dense. It is still the best book about creativity I have read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Creating Minds: An Anatomy of Creativity Seen Through the Lives of Freud, Einstein, Picasso, Str by Howard E Gardner

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.