About this title: Extending beyond the usual discussion of romantic love and marriage, the author sets out to show how all our relationships - with parents and children, with friends and colleagues, with ourselves and God - can be either nurturing or soul-destroying. He identifies the traps of counterfeit love and teaches a four-stage process for breaking free of the "trance" that keeps us locked in the past. The book also advises on building a more solid foundation for healthy relationships of all kinds. Avoiding the popular over-emphasis on "feelings", it focuses on a "soulful" love - one that calls on the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553075106ISBN:0553075101
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553075106ISBN:0553075101
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553075106ISBN:0553075101
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553075106ISBN:0553075101
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553075106ISBN:0553075101
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553075106ISBN:0553075101
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Edition: First edition. 1st printing, Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553075106ISBN:0553075101
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. DJ has some shelf wear, tight square binding, no markings, has minor shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553075106ISBN:0553075101
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. FINE, PRISTINE, ALMOST BRAND NEW! Tight binding; No spine crease; DJ is NEAR FINE w/very slight edgewear & shelfwear. IMPRESSIVE! read more
Description: Very good. Paperback, All pages tight, one quiz 3 pages has pencil checks, rest are clean, owner's name in front. From Private Collector. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553075106ISBN:0553075101
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some writing inside front board. Minor soiling. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1992-11-01
ISBN-13:9780553075106ISBN:0553075101
Description: Good. Sleaved DJ shows minimal wear. Very Light shelfwear overall. Slight edge soiling. Remainder Mark, Marks on first page, No Marks in text. c08s06. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553075106ISBN:0553075101
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. price sticker on jacket read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553075106ISBN:0553075101
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jack. 1.4 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; 374 pages; The celebrated author of Homecoming offers a challenging new approach to relationships that helps readers identify the traps of counterfeit love and use a four-stage process to break free from old patterns. 250, 000 first printing. $250, 000 ad/promo. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.