About this title: An autobiography of the corporate lawyer who succeeded John Dean as Richard Nixon's Attorney General at the height of the Watergate crisis. Garment, a liberal Jew from a poor family who chose a career in law as a distant second choice to life as a jazz musician, describes the frustrations and pleasures of living in the public eye at the White ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 02/1997
ISBN-13:9780812928877ISBN:0812928873
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 418 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 02/1997
ISBN-13:9780812928877ISBN:0812928873
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 418 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 02/1997
ISBN-13:9780812928877ISBN:0812928873
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 418 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780306810824ISBN:0306810824
Description: Very Good+ Tight, uncreased spine, light cover and edge wear, and a remainder mark on the top. "From Brooklyn and jazz to Nixon's White House, Watergate, and beyond. " Non-Fiction (#T1764) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1997-02-18
ISBN-13:9780812928877ISBN:0812928873
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780812928877ISBN:0812928873
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780812928877ISBN:0812928873
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.