» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crazy Horse and Custer: The Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Crazy Horse and Custer: The Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose

About this title: A biographical study of the U.S. Cavalry general and the Sioux chief who met in battle at Little Bighorn, Montana, on June 25, 1876. Stephen Ambrose is the author of many highly acclaimed works of history, among them "D-Day, June 6, 1944" and "Undaunted Courage: Meriweather Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Crazy Horse and Custer: the Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $2.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743468640 ISBN: 0743468643

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy Horse and Custer: The Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors used book

Crazy Horse and Custer: The Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor

price: $3.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385479660 ISBN: 0385479662

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy Horse and Custer: The Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors used book

Crazy Horse and Custer: The Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385479660 ISBN: 0385479662

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, a little tanned, no corner folds. No spine creases. Cover some wear. Ship daily (carefully wrapped + free domestic dc). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: melusine undine, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy Horse and Custer: The Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors used book

Crazy Horse and Custer: The Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor

price: $4.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385479660 ISBN: 0385479662

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse and Custer: the Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors (Meridian)

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $4.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452009349 ISBN: 0452009340

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse and Custer: the Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors (Meridian)

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1986-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780452009349 ISBN: 0452009340

Description: Very Good. Clean, fresh, bright vintage paperback, has creasing from reading, like new binding. Mendopower Employment Services carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes, then send you an email when it ships. We appreciate your business and welcome any question. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse and Custer: the Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors (Meridian)

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780452009349 ISBN: 0452009340

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0452009340 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 527 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy Horse and Custer: the Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors used book

Crazy Horse and Custer: the Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: N.Y. : Anchor Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385479660 ISBN: 0385479662

Description: Near Fine. Illustrated. A clean, gently read copy. The full story of what led each man to that fateful day at the Little Bighorn. 527 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shell Creek Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse and Custer: the Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743468640 ISBN: 0743468643

Description: Very Good. 5 By 7 3/4", 1 1/2" Thick. Slight crease on spine from gentle reading. CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse and Custer

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $7.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780743468640 ISBN: 0743468643

Description: VG, normal shelfwear/aging. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Crazy Horse and Custer: the Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $7.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2003-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780743468640 ISBN: 0743468643

Description: New. On the sparkling morning of June 25, 1876, 611 men of the United States 7th Cavalry rode toward the banks of the Little Bighorn in the Montana Territory, where 3, 000 Indians stood waiting for battle. The lives of two great warriors would soon be forever linked throughout history: Crazy Horse, leader of the Oglala Sioux, and General George Armstrong Custer. Both were men of aggression and supreme courage. Both became leaders in their societies at very early ages; both were stripped of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Crazy Horse and Custer: the Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $7.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9780743468640 ISBN: 0743468643

Description: New. 0743468643 Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy Horse and Custer: the Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors new book

Crazy Horse and Custer: the Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $7.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385479660 ISBN: 0385479662

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse and Custer: the Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors (Meridian)

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $7.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452009349 ISBN: 0452009340

Description: Fair. 0452009340 Some shelf wear/edge wear cover/ pages discoloration around edges/binding cocked /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse and Custer: The Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385096669 ISBN: 0385096666

Description: Kenneth Francis Dewey. Very good in fair dust jacket. Light edgewear on boards. Vibrant color & sharp title. Text clean & bright with no writing, underlining or names. White D/J is somewhat faded, has tears around edges and a large tear on front. Stated Book Club edition. 527 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, index. Red boards quarter bound in blue with white titling on red block on blue spine. Illustrations by Kenneth Francis Dewey. Numerous photographs. Rough cut side edge. Notes & Index at ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ukaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy Horse and Custer: the Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors used book

Crazy Horse and Custer: the Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors

by Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385479660 ISBN: 0385479662

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Hint of page toning. Otherwise in as new condition. Unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Crazy Horse and Custer: the Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors

price: $8.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743468640 ISBN: 0743468643

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Crazy Horse and Custer: the Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors

price: $8.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743468640 ISBN: 0743468643

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse and Custer

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $8.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Good. Anchor Books, 1996, TPB, 14th printing. Good reading copy, clean, solid binding, no markings or highlighting, light rippling on first few pages, corner torn on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse and Custer: the Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $9.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1975

Description: Good in None jacket. Good book with no dust jacket. Cloth cover shows some wear. Pages are clean and nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse and Custer: The Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor

price: $11.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385096669 ISBN: 0385096666

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Some shelf wear to cover. Previous owner's stamp and signature on first page. 486 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladybeadle Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse and Custer: the Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743468640 ISBN: 0743468643

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse and Custer: the Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743468640 ISBN: 0743468643

Description: Good. Paperback in clean condition but with creasing to spine and a little skew to the binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse and Custer: the Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743468640 ISBN: 0743468643

Description: Acceptable. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy Horse and Custer

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Ambrose, Stephen E., A Meridian Book, nd (1986), c1975, 6th printing, stiff illus wrapps, light soil/cover wear o/w vg, 527 pp w/index, bibliography, notes, B & W photos/illus, Sm 8vo, 'The Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors' read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Ginnyallan, Madrid, 29, Spain

"One of the best biographies (it's a dual biography, actually) I have ever read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By J, Louisville, KY

"I loved this book because of its focus not only on historical events, but personalities and cultures. Ambrose looks at the European American culture of the time with the same anthropological eye that he does Oglala (sioux) and other Indian culture of the time, with lots of commentary, but no judgment, on either. He reserves his judgment for the military and political decisions by the men he profiles in the book (not just Crazy Horse and Custer) and he can be downright brutal (and right on!) in such. He really tries to answer the question "What was he thinking?!" about so many men of that time, and his analysis is fascinating. And his capture of the political scene of the late 1800s in the USA -- really, has anything changed? My understand and respect for Crazy Horse is now vast. The scary thing is that American foreign policy now seems to be a lot like the Indian policy of the late 1800s..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By David, Spanish Fork, UT

"Great read on Crazy Horse and Custer. Very well written. I wish that the book would have gone into more detail about the Battle of Greasy Grass and the remainder of Crazy Horses life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Booksrock, Quincy, IL

"Excellent"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Crazy Horse and Custer: The Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors by Professor Stephen E Ambrose

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.