Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: In this revised edition of his classic book, Lederer frolics through the logic-boggling byways of the English language and unveils new chapters on misnomers, retronyms, and "The Department of Redundancy Department".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Crazy English: The Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
(98 available copies)
Page 1 of 4
Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
by
Lederer, Richard, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
by
Lederer, Richard, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more
Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
by
Lederer, Richard, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
by
Lederer, Richard, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
by
Lederer, Richard, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
by
Lederer, Richard, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
by
Lederer, Richard, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
by
Lederer, Richard, Ph. D
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
by
Lederer, Richard
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 8/1/1989
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: Very Good. 0671689061 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y61B. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
by
Lederer, Richard
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: Fine. 0671689061 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Snag A Deal ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Crazy English: The Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
by
Lederer, Richard, Ph.D.
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Very good read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Crazy English: The Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
by
Lederer, Richard, Ph.D.
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BearBooks ,
RI,
USA
Reliability:
Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
by
Richard Lederer
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1989-08
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
by
Richard Lederer
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
by
Richard Lederer
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
by
Richard Lederer
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more
Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
by
Richard Lederer
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Crazy English: The Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
by
Lederer, Richard, Ph.D.
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
by
Richard Lederer
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
by
Richard Lederer
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
Crazy English: The Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
by
Lederer, Richard, Ph.D.
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
by
Richard Lederer
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more
Crazy English
by
Lederer, Richard
Ships from
WV,
USA
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: Very good. The Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language 1989, 1st printing, HB w/ jacket. Clean/tight. ( address stamp neatly on flyleaf. ) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
thebooklady ,
WV,
USA
Reliability:
Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
by
Richard Lederer
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more
Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language
by
Richard Lederer
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671689063
ISBN: 0671689061
Description: Good. 1989-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
rating
3 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Randy ,
Luzerne, PA
"Amusing if not particularly enlightening."
rating
3 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Elizabeth May ,
Endicott, NY
"Funny, but not great. It doesn't read like a book, really. It's not something you can get absorbed in, but it was fun to read some of the lists of weird words for things."
rating
5 out of 5
Dec 22, 2008
By DDog ,
Baltimore, MD
"I love this book. It looks at so many odd things about the English language and exploits them to the fullest degree of humor. To this day I say "foxen" instead of foxes, all because of this book."
rating
2 out of 5
Dec 12, 2008
By Jamie ,
The United States
"Reads like a list of unusual things about the English language. Doesn't really delve into the origins or history of language, or how terms and phrases are popularized."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Anguished English: An Anthology of Accidental Assualts Upon Our Language
by
Richard Lederer, Ph.D.
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $4.64!
Miracle of Language
by
Richard Lederer, Ph.D.
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $6.75!
Anguished English
by
R Lederer
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $1.99!
The Bride of Anguished English: A Bonus of Bloopers, Blunders, Botches, and Boo-Boos
by
Richard Lederer, Ph.D., Jim McLean (Illustrator)
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $56.08!
Sleeping Dogs Don't Lay: Practical Advice for the Grammatically Challenged*and That's No Lie
by
Richard Lederer, Ph.D., Richard Dowis
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $3.49!
The Play of Words: Fun and Games for Language Lovers
by
Richard Lederer, Ph.D., Jane Rosenman (Editor)
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $3.94!