» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crazy English: The Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Crazy English: The Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Richard Lederer, Ph.D.

About this title: In this revised edition of his classic book, Lederer frolics through the logic-boggling byways of the English language and unveils new chapters on misnomers, retronyms, and "The Department of Redundancy Department".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Lederer, Richard, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Lederer, Richard, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Lederer, Richard, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Lederer, Richard, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Lederer, Richard, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Lederer, Richard, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Lederer, Richard, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Lederer, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 8/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: Very Good. 0671689061 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y61B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Lederer, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: Fine. 0671689061 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Richard Lederer

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Richard Lederer

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Richard Lederer

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Richard Lederer

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1989-08 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Richard Lederer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Richard Lederer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Richard Lederer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Richard Lederer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Richard Lederer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Pocket Books Pub Date: 8/1/1989 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 189. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Richard Lederer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Richard Lederer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Richard Lederer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: Fine. Book almost like new. Cover and pages are undamaged. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Richard Lederer

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Richard Lederer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Richard Lederer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy English: the Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language

by Richard Lederer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671689063 ISBN: 0671689061

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Randy, Luzerne, PA

"Amusing if not particularly enlightening."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Elizabethesaurus, Endicott, NY

"Funny, but not great. It doesn't read like a book, really. It's not something you can get absorbed in, but it was fun to read some of the lists of weird words for things."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 22, 2008
By DDog, Baltimore, MD

"I love this book. It looks at so many odd things about the English language and exploits them to the fullest degree of humor. To this day I say "foxen" instead of foxes, all because of this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 12, 2008
By Jamie, The United States

"Reads like a list of unusual things about the English language. Doesn't really delve into the origins or history of language, or how terms and phrases are popularized."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Crazy English: The Ultimate Joy Ride Through Our Language by Richard Lederer, Ph.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating of Crazy English: The Ultimate...
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
11 of 13  (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.