New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cranford

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: CRANFORD is a novel in the form of 16 tales set in an English village inhabited mostly by single women and widows, whose remote, powerless lives are portrayed with a combination of satire, amusement, and sympathy. Elizabeth Gaskell's fourth novel reveals her to be a master storyteller with a lively eye for the eccentric, but it also has a decidedly feminist slant that was unusual in its time (1853) as well as an ironically distanced narrator who was perhaps even more unusual in Victorian fiction.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Cranford

by Gaskell, Elizabeth Cleghorn

price: $13.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780140620597 ISBN: 0140620591

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Cranford (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Cranford (Oxford World's Classics)

by Gaskell, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 7/9/1998 ISBN-13: 9780192832092 ISBN: 0192832093

Description: Very Good. 0192832093 New and unused. Moderate wear to edges/cover from shelving. May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cranford

by Gaskell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover is loose from binding, but present. Pages very brittle. No publishing date located. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cranford (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Cranford (Oxford World's Classics)

by Gaskell, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 7/9/1998 ISBN-13: 9780192832092 ISBN: 0192832093

Description: Fine. 0192832093 Clean, unmarked pages! Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges/cover from shelving. May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cranford

by Elizabeth Gaskell

price: $2.15

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Classics Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853260469 ISBN: 1853260460

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cranford (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Cranford (Oxford World's Classics)

by Gaskell, Elizabeth

price: $2.47

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192832092 ISBN: 0192832093

Description: New. 0192832093 S TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cranford (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Cranford (Oxford World's Classics)

by Gaskell, Elizabeth; Watson...

price: $3.80

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780192832092 ISBN: 0192832093

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cranford

by Mrs. Gaskell

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hurst & Company, New York

Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Pictorial decorative boards have rubbed edges, spinecover tanning. Frontispiece page is detatched. Pages are clean with no markings in text. No year stated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cranford

by Gaskell, Elizabeth Cleghorn

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: NY, E. P. Dutton & Co., nd [early 1940s].

Description: 16mo., 288pp., red board. Backstrip dulled and poorly re-glued with glue residue all along front gutter, endpapers age tanned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cranford

by Gaskell, Mrs

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1891

Description: Hugh Thomson. Good. Preface-Anne Thackery Ritchie; aeg; cocked; hinges repaired; wear to edges; pre v own name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cranford

by Gaskell, Elizabeth

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company Date Published: 1912

Description: Good. B00087OPXI. Olive boards with green lettering, pocket size edition with only minor wear to cover, author portrait in front, introduction by Martin Sampson, Cornell University. Spotting on one edge, pages tanning; 24mo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cranford

by Gaskell, Elizabeth

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780192815316 ISBN: 0192815318

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, price sticker rear cover, the book has a slight warp to it, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cranford,

by Elizabeth Cleghorn Gaskell

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Macmillan and Co Date Published: 1903

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover, 1906 reprint; bottom 2inch of spine cover torn and loose, spine slanted, pages tanning. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cranford

by Gaskell, Elizabeth Cleghorn

price: $5.95

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Reprint. Includes explanatory notes. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780192815316 ISBN: 0192815318

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lies flat. Good binding. No marks to text. Minor wear to cover. Remains of price sticker on back cover. Price in pencil on 1st page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 193 p. Oxford World's Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cranford

by Elizabeth Gaskell

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Classics Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853260469 ISBN: 1853260460

Description: Good. A few small areas of light rubbing on spine, slight edge wear on top of front coverClean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cranford

by Gaskell

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurst & Company N. D.

Description: P. Selling AS IS.; Still tight. Grained hide covered boards. Spine is missing but gauze is still intact. Hinges cracked. Scotch tape across spine. Edges rubbed especially corners. Pages have a hint o f browning. Text is really still good.; 24mo; 316... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Seneca Valley Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cranford

by Mrs. Elizabeth C. Gaskell

price: $6.35

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. NO publishing date given. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cranford

by Gaskell, Elizabeth Stevenson; Simonds, William Edward (Ed. )

price: $6.95

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ginn and Company Date Published: 1906

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 209pp. B/w frontispiece is portrait of Gaskell. Minor pencil underlining and occasional pencil marks in margins. Former owner's name and address on front endpaper, and the date February 2, 1938. Green cloth covers with faded lettering on spine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cranford

by Mrs. Gaskell

price: $7.00

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hart Publishing, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780805502503 ISBN: 0805502505

Description: Good. 12mo, 297, Trade paperback. Wear to edges/corners. Modern reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cranford

by Gaskell (Mrs. )

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Altemus, Philadelphia

Description: Vg-/-- Gilt & burgundy decor on fr cv & sp (highly decorated); 24mo; nd but ils dated 1800s; f/p glossy frontis & other b/w ils; lists of other titles in back; sp fa ded; top & bot of sp & corns rough. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cranford

by Gaskell, Mrs

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: Everymans Library, LONDON, ENGLAND Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780460010832 ISBN: 0460010832

Description: VG Condition. 0460010832. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cranford

by Gaskell, Mrs

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Book Condition: Fair. "No date indicated; circa early 1900s. Spine bowed, front hinge slghtly cracked, extensive wear, some foxing" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cranford (Deodand Classics) new book

Cranford (Deodand Classics)

by Gaskell, Elizabeth Cleghorn

price: $7.75

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Deodand Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780957886889 ISBN: 0957886888

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 120 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cranford (the Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading Series)

by Gaskell, Elizabeth

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Barnes & Noble

Description: Good. Not a used copy....but back cover and last page has 1" tear with creases. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. ped with confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*d. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cranford

by Mrs Gaskell

price: $7.97

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Rodgers Company, Philadelphia

Description: VG/NONE. Sl cocked. Ex-lib markings. Foxing-type speckles on edges.; Ex-Library; 16mo; 316 pp; N.D. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?