|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: CRANFORD is a novel in the form of 16 tales set in an English village inhabited mostly by single women and widows, whose remote, powerless lives are portrayed with a combination of satire, amusement, and sympathy. Elizabeth Gaskell's fourth novel reveals her to be a master storyteller with a lively eye for the eccentric, but it also has a decidedly feminist slant that was unusual in its time (1853) as well as an ironically distanced narrator who was perhaps even more unusual in Victorian fiction.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Cranford
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Cranford
by
Gaskell, Elizabeth Cleghorn
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 10/1998
ISBN-13: 9780140620597
ISBN: 0140620591
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Cranford (Oxford World's Classics)
by
Gaskell, Elizabeth
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 7/9/1998
ISBN-13: 9780192832092
ISBN: 0192832093
Description: Very Good. 0192832093 New and unused. Moderate wear to edges/cover from shelving. May have a remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Outpost,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cranford
by
Gaskell
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Fair Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover is loose from binding, but present. Pages very brittle. No publishing date located. read more
|
|
Cranford (Oxford World's Classics)
by
Gaskell, Elizabeth
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 7/9/1998
ISBN-13: 9780192832092
ISBN: 0192832093
Description: Fine. 0192832093 Clean, unmarked pages! Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges/cover from shelving. May have a remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Outpost,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cranford
by
Elizabeth Gaskell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Classics
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781853260469
ISBN: 1853260460
Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
Cranford (Oxford World's Classics)
by
Gaskell, Elizabeth
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780192832092
ISBN: 0192832093
Description: New. 0192832093 S TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
GIANTBOOKSALE,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cranford (Oxford World's Classics)
by
Gaskell, Elizabeth; Watson...
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780192832092
ISBN: 0192832093
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cranford
by
Mrs. Gaskell
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hurst & Company, New York
Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Pictorial decorative boards have rubbed edges, spinecover tanning. Frontispiece page is detatched. Pages are clean with no markings in text. No year stated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cranford
by
Gaskell, Elizabeth Cleghorn
Publisher: NY, E. P. Dutton & Co., nd [early 1940s].
Description: 16mo., 288pp., red board. Backstrip dulled and poorly re-glued with glue residue all along front gutter, endpapers age tanned. read more
|
|
Cranford
by
Gaskell, Mrs
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1891
Description: Hugh Thomson. Good. Preface-Anne Thackery Ritchie; aeg; cocked; hinges repaired; wear to edges; pre v own name. read more
|
|
Cranford
by
Gaskell, Elizabeth
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1912
Description: Good. B00087OPXI. Olive boards with green lettering, pocket size edition with only minor wear to cover, author portrait in front, introduction by Martin Sampson, Cornell University. Spotting on one edge, pages tanning; 24mo. read more
|
|
Cranford
by
Gaskell, Elizabeth
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780192815316
ISBN: 0192815318
Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, price sticker rear cover, the book has a slight warp to it, and other light shopwear. read more
|
|
Cranford,
by
Elizabeth Cleghorn Gaskell
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Macmillan and Co
Date Published: 1903
Description: Acceptable. Hardcover, 1906 reprint; bottom 2inch of spine cover torn and loose, spine slanted, pages tanning. read more
|
|
Cranford
by
Gaskell, Elizabeth Cleghorn
Edition: Reprint. Includes explanatory notes.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780192815316
ISBN: 0192815318
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lies flat. Good binding. No marks to text. Minor wear to cover. Remains of price sticker on back cover. Price in pencil on 1st page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 193 p. Oxford World's Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Cranford
by
Elizabeth Gaskell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Classics
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781853260469
ISBN: 1853260460
Description: Good. A few small areas of light rubbing on spine, slight edge wear on top of front coverClean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cranford
by
Gaskell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hurst & Company N. D.
Description: P. Selling AS IS.; Still tight. Grained hide covered boards. Spine is missing but gauze is still intact. Hinges cracked. Scotch tape across spine. Edges rubbed especially corners. Pages have a hint o f browning. Text is really still good.; 24mo; 316... read more
|
|
Cranford
by
Mrs. Elizabeth C. Gaskell
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. NO publishing date given. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
Cranford
by
Gaskell, Elizabeth Stevenson; Simonds, William Edward (Ed. )
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Ginn and Company
Date Published: 1906
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 209pp. B/w frontispiece is portrait of Gaskell. Minor pencil underlining and occasional pencil marks in margins. Former owner's name and address on front endpaper, and the date February 2, 1938. Green cloth covers with faded lettering on spine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LJ's Books,
WY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cranford
by
Mrs. Gaskell
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hart Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780805502503
ISBN: 0805502505
Description: Good. 12mo, 297, Trade paperback. Wear to edges/corners. Modern reprint. read more
|
|
Cranford
by
Gaskell (Mrs. )
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Altemus, Philadelphia
Description: Vg-/-- Gilt & burgundy decor on fr cv & sp (highly decorated); 24mo; nd but ils dated 1800s; f/p glossy frontis & other b/w ils; lists of other titles in back; sp fa ded; top & bot of sp & corns rough. read more
|
|
Cranford
by
Gaskell, Mrs
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback )
Publisher: Everymans Library, LONDON, ENGLAND
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780460010832
ISBN: 0460010832
Description: VG Condition. 0460010832. read more
|
|
Cranford
by
Gaskell, Mrs
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very Good. Book Condition: Fair. "No date indicated; circa early 1900s. Spine bowed, front hinge slghtly cracked, extensive wear, some foxing" read more
|
|
Cranford (Deodand Classics)
by
Gaskell, Elizabeth Cleghorn
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Deodand Publishing
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780957886889
ISBN: 0957886888
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 120 p. read more
|
|
Cranford (the Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading Series)
by
Gaskell, Elizabeth
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Barnes & Noble
Description: Good. Not a used copy....but back cover and last page has 1" tear with creases. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. ped with confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*d. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cody Books Ltd,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cranford
by
Mrs Gaskell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Rodgers Company, Philadelphia
Description: VG/NONE. Sl cocked. Ex-lib markings. Foxing-type speckles on edges.; Ex-Library; 16mo; 316 pp; N.D. read more
|
| | |