» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cranford

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: CRANFORD is a novel in the form of 16 tales set in an English village inhabited mostly by single women and widows, whose remote, powerless lives are portrayed with a combination of satire, amusement, and sympathy. Elizabeth Gaskell's fourth novel reveals her to be a master storyteller with a lively eye for the eccentric, but it also has a decidedly feminist slant that was unusual in its time (1853) as well as an ironically distanced narrator who was perhaps even more unusual in Victorian fiction.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Cranford used book

Cranford

by Gaskell, Elizabeth Cleghorn

price: $5.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780140620597 ISBN: 0140620591

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cranford (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Cranford (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Elizabeth Gaskell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486426815 ISBN: 0486426815

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cranford

by Elizabeth Gaskell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760795989 ISBN: 0760795983

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cranford (the World's Classics) used book

Cranford (the World's Classics)

by Elizabeth Gaskell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192815316 ISBN: 0192815318

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cranford (Penguin Classics) used book

Cranford (Penguin Classics)

by Elizabeth Gaskell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143039419 ISBN: 0143039415

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cranford used book

Cranford

by Gaskell, Elizabeth Cleghorn, and Ingham, Patricia (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143039419 ISBN: 0143039415

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 213 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cranford

by Gaskell, Mrs

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: The Platt & Peck Co., not dated. ( hb no dj, cover is very well owrn and rubbed, front hinge is cracked, pencil name fep, o/w in fair cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cranford new book

Cranford

by Gaskell, Elizabeth

price: $2.25

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Dover Pubns ISBN-13: 9780486426815 ISBN: 0486426815

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Cranford (Dover Thrift Editions) new book

Cranford (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Elizabeth Gaskell

price: $2.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486426815 ISBN: 0486426815

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cranford new book

Cranford

by Gaskell, Elizabeth Cleghorn

price: $2.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486426815 ISBN: 0486426815

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Fiction, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Cranford (Penguin Classics) used book

Cranford (Penguin Classics)

by Gaskell, Elizabeth

price: $2.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780141439884 ISBN: 0141439882

Description: Very Good. 0141439882. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cranford (the World's Classics) used book

Cranford (the World's Classics)

by Gaskell, Elizabeth

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780192815316 ISBN: 0192815318

Description: Fair. 0192815318 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cranford

by Elizabeth Gaskell

price: $3.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780760795989 ISBN: 0760795983

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cranford (Deodand Classics) new book

Cranford (Deodand Classics)

by Elizabeth Cleghorn Gaskell

price: $3.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Deodand Publishing Date Published: 2002-08 ISBN-13: 9780957886889 ISBN: 0957886888

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cranford used book

Cranford

by Gaskell, Elizabeth

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cranford Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853260469 ISBN: 1853260460

Description: 1853260460 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cranford

by Elizabeth Gaskell; Tess O'Toole

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780760795989 ISBN: 0760795983

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cranford

by Mrs. Gaskell

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Date...1950s? ? ? ? Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson, London Date Published: 0000

Description: Good/No Dj. 16mo 5" to 6" 246 pages. A small strip cut from the bottom of title page. Text is clean and tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Cranford (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Cranford (Oxford World's Classics)

by Gaskell, Elizabeth

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199538270 ISBN: 0199538271

Description: Very Good. 0199538271 NOTE PLEASE READ BEFORE PURCHASE! ! For classes, page numbers may not be the same-Different Printing Barnes and Noble paperback same content exactly-Aside from different introduction/Afterward / notes, The original text has never changed, Nice Standard Used Condition, some cover wear, different cover, No writing or Highlighting, no spine creases, -well bound and solid, sold for content. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cranford

by Gaskell, Elizabeth Cleghorn

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY, E. P. Dutton & Co., nd [early 1940s].

Description: 16mo., 288pp., red board. Backstrip dulled and poorly re-glued with glue residue all along front gutter, endpapers age tanned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cranford used book

Cranford

by Gaskell, Elizabeth

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192815316 ISBN: 0192815318

Description: Good. 195 pgs. Unmarked copy with minimal wear and age tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cranford used book

Cranford

by Gaskell, Elizabeth

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780192815316 ISBN: 0192815318

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, price sticker rear cover, the book has a slight warp to it, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cranford

by Gaskell, Mrs

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Company, N. Y. Date Published: 1921

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. The hard cover has very light shelf wear with a little fade....-----We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by..... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cranford

by Gaskell, Mrs

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Anon, Anon

Description: Cover Art. Fair. No Jacket. Hand Book. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. The hard cover has shelf wear and fade....The binding is getting loose and the first page is the contents page none before....Light yellowing to the pages has some pencil markings....-----We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by..... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cranford

by Gaskell, Mrs. Illustrated By A.A. Dixon

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. Nelson & Sons, London and Edinburgh

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 246pp + ads (c. 1910). Very nice copy. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cranford

by Mrs. Gaskell

price: $5.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1901. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Red cloth cover with gilt design and lettering on the front board and spine. 316 pages plus frontispiece and illustrations. Binding is sturdy. Cover and spine show mild shelf wear. Light sunning on the spine. Corners are gently rounded with small fabric tears. Hinges are cracked. Sinature split on page 129. Otherwise, pages are lightly tanned, clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Milena, Australia

"Cranford is a hugely entertaining novel and presents a delicious society from the first page; we are told that Cranford is ruled by the 'Amazons'. Though there are no battles, swords, or fierce gallops through the pouring rain in Cranford, there is the cat who swallows a priceless piece of lace, the many rules and regulations which the ladies of Cranford put in place for visiting hours, and the unforgettable cow which, falling into a lime-pit is thenceforth dressed in a flannel waistcoat.

What I find most admirable is the relationships between women which Gaskell shows in her novel. This can be seen most clealry when the ladies of Cranford band together to secretly aid Miss Matty in her bankruptcy. It proves the enduring and tender relationships which can exist, even in the strict and ordered Victorian society of the day.

The edition I own (the Penguin one, as shown) is an excellent edition with an appendix outlining domestic duties, servants, and a thorough section on 'Fashion at Cranford' which is both informative and interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Jane, Washington, DC

"I really liked the PBS production, so trying out the book (assuming it will be less melodramatic than Ruth was...)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Kristy, The United States

"Cranford was a sweet book. Miss Matty is a female Mr. Pickwick (to me Judi Dench is a bizarre casting choice for the TV show, for sure). Gaskell has an exclusively feminine view of the world; even in Confessions and My Lady Ludlow the major storylines involving men are narrated or dominated by women. In the latter the structure of a narrator is really pushed beyond a reasonable extreme; at points one is listening to events described by a person telling another person, telling another person, telling another person, telling the narrator. In fact in My Lady Ludlow the narrator herself is such a nonentity I really don't see the point of the framing device at all. This is true to some extent in Cranford as well but much less so. Jeremy made an interesting point about this structure being a very literal translation of the oral storytelling tradition to the written word."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By julieta, mexico df, Mexico

"I actually read this book just to get over the emotional turmoil I was in after reading abother book (2666). I believe it would be the equivalent of a rebound. And it was a good way out. But I can't say I loved it. Nothing really happens during the short novella, or I should call them short stories.
The women in Cranford don't like doing much. They don't like men (most of them are spinsters, or "old maids", as the returned brother calls Matty). They can't imagine doing business, which they find unbecoming. They seem to worry only of the clothes they wear, specially the caps, or bonnets, or whatever they call them.They like their knitting, and their tea and cakes. Oh yes, those cakes are particularly exciting for them. They get together a lot, and talk about their many prejudices, their traumas, and their fears.
And they watch out for young people, so they don't let themselves get involved with love in any form. But they are crazy for kids.
Very victorian ladies, they can only expect old age. And maybe other peoples adventures, that's why, when the long lost brother Peter comes back, they all love to hear his stories, which most likely are untrue, but they fall for them anyhow.
I know it is supposed to be funny (there actually is a funny moment, but not really laugh out loud funny, so it's not worth mentioning), or so the blurbs say (and comments from other readers), but I just found it depressing. Oh well, I'll have to go back to the real world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Cranford by Elizabeth Cleghorn Gaskell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.