» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crainquebille

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Crainquebille

by Anatole France

About this title: Anatole France (1844-1924) -- born Jacques Anatole Franois Thibault -- was a French writer who achieved fame with the publications of his novels "The Crime of Sylvester Bonnard" (1881) and "Thas" (1890), also available in an edition from Wildside Press.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Crainquebille. (L'Affaire Crainquebille)

by France, Anatole, And Lamotte, Bernard

price: $10.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. xiii, 69 p. illus. 29 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Crainquebille. (L'Affaire Crainquebille)

by France, Anatole, And Lamotte, Bernard

price: $11.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. xiii, 69 p. illus. 29 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Crainquebille. (L'Affaire Crainquebille)

by France, Anatole, And Lamotte, Bernard

price: $11.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Crainquebille (L'Affaire Crainquebille)

by Anatole France; Illustrator-Bernard Lamotte

price: $2.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Limited Editions Club Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Book text in fine condition clean and unmarked/No Slipcase/covers have some edge wear/nameplate inside/overall in good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crainquebille

by Anatole France

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1925 Dodd. Mead and co. publication. hardcover. no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crainquebille

by France, Anatole

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Printing History Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herotage Press, NYC Date Published: 1949

Description: Bernard Lamotte. Near Fine/No Slip Case. 4to-over 9¾"-12" 69 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crainquebille [L'Affaire Crainquebille]

by France, Anatole [Translated With An Introduction By Jacques Leclercq; Illustrated By Bernard Lamotte]

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Illustrated By Bernard Lamotte. Near Fine. Small 4to. xiv, 72pp. Brown quarter-cloth, marbled paper boards, brown all-edge stain; maroon slipcase. Photogravure plates illustrated by Bernard Lamotte. Book appears unread except for small owner signature to title page; slipcase has minor shelfwear. Very attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crainquebille. (L'affaire Crainquebille).

by France, Anatole, and Lamotte, Bernard

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. FINE **** +++ Looks like an unread copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. ** NO Slipcase ** NO UNDERLINING. NO TEARS. (slight shelf wear) Text in English, French. xiii, 69 pp. Burgundy marbled paper boards with beige cloth over spine. ** NO Slipcase ** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crainquebille

by France, Anatole

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Heritage Press, New York

Description: Bernard Lamotte. Near Fine Condition in Very Good Slipcase jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (1949). 69pp. Spine with two small white spots. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loup Garou Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crainquebille (L'Affaire Crainquebille)

by France, Anatole (Newly Translated With An Introduction By Jacques

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Heritage Press, 1949 Date Published: 1949

Description: Fine in Slip Case jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very nice copy. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crainquebille

by France, Anatole

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LIMITED EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Lamotte, Bernard. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean text. tight binding. For Limited Edition Club. Boards have slight wear, chipping and worn corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crainquebille

by France, Anatole

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Slipcased Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press Date Published: 1949

Description: Lamotte, Bernard. Near Fine. No Jacket. Hardcover book in cardboard slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crainquebille

by France, Anatole

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press Date Published: 1949

Description: NF in VG+ Slipcase jacket. Hardcover, brown cloth and marbled burgundy boards, translated by Jacques Le Clercq and illustrated by Bernard Lamotte, owner name on front end-paper, original slipcase has minor corner-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crainquebille

by France, Anatole

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Heritage Press, New York, 1949; Good+; Very Good slipcase; First Edition for the Limited Editions Club; Translated with an Introduction by Jacques LeClercq; Illustrated by Bernard Lamotte; Chipped piece missing from spine, interior clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crainquebille

by France, Anatole

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Bernard Lamotte. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very good slip case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crainquebille

by France, Anatole

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Bernard Lamotte. Very Good to Near Fine. 11" by 9" (4to). Marbled boards binding with tan spine and red title, clean and tight, former owner's book plate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crainquebille

by France, Anatole

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: (1949)

Description: Lamotte B&W Illustrations. VG in Good+ Slipcase(minor wear) With "Sandglass" laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Crainquebille used book

Crainquebille

by France, Anatole, 1844-1924

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York & Toronto Date Published: 1949

Description: Very good. Translated by Jacques LeClercq. Illustrated by Bernard Lamotte. Quarto (11.25 x 8.75") bound in French hand-marbled boards backed beige buckram. xiii (xiv), 69 pp. Corners slightly bumped. Sandglass laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Dancer Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crainquebille

by France, Anatole

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Lamotte, Bernard. Very Good. Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 69 pgs. France's 1901 fable about the Dreyfus Case. Oversized decorated paper/cloth hardcover; Unmarked copy; In very good slipcase. A hint of wear at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crainquebille

by Anatole France

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press (1949), NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Decorated cloth. Lacks slipcase else a hardcover book in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crainquebille

by France, Anatole

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press Date Published: 1949

Description: Illustrated by Bernard Lamotte. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Introduction by Jacques LeClercq. Hardcover with accompanying slipcase. Large print. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crainquebille (L'Affaire Crainquebille)

by France, Anatole W/New Trans. & Intro By Jacques Leclercq

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: France, Anatole w/new trans. & intro by Jacques LeClercq., The Heritage Press, nd, c1949, marbled boards & cloth, small bookplate o/w fine w/vg slipcase (small corner bump & partly sunned), 69 pp, full page B & W illus. by Bernard Lamotte, 4to. Lamotte, Bernard. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crainquebille (L'Affaire Crainquebille)

by France, Anatole; Lecclercq, Jacques (Translation, Introduction)

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Lamotte, Bernard. Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine oversize 8 3/4" x 11 1/4" design. Swirling brownish-maroon boards, brown cloth spine wrap, maroon spine title, slightest shelf wear. Heavy stock pages very good. Photochromatic watercolor illustration by Bernard Lamotte. Illustrations reproduced by the photogravure and color company from plates prepared by Georges Duval in Paris. Charming and humane story, parable. 69 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crainquebille [L'Affaire Crainquebille]

by France, Anatole

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Illustrated by Bernard Lamotte. Very Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; No slipcase. Illustrations; 4to-11" to 13" tall; 69 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crainquebille

by France, Anatole

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, N.Y. Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. English version. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.