» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Craig Claiborne's a Feast Made for Laughter

by Craig Claiborne

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Craig Claiborne's a Feast Made for Laughter

by Craig Claiborne

price: $4.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780385157001 ISBN: 0385157002

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Craig Claiborne's a Feast Made for Laughter

by Craig Claiborne

price: $5.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780385157001 ISBN: 0385157002

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Craig Claibornes: a Feast Made for Laughter

by Craig Claiborne

price: $8.78

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co (P) Date Published: 1983-09 ISBN-13: 9780030640070 ISBN: 0030640075

Description: Good. Tight, creased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover soiling, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on all U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Craig Claibornes: a Feast Made for Laughter

by Craig Claiborne

price: $8.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co (P) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780030640070 ISBN: 0030640075

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Craig Claiborne's a Feast Made for Laughter

by Craig Claiborne

price: $8.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385157001 ISBN: 0385157002

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Craig Claiborne's a Feast Made for Laughter

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Owl Book Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. Large 8vo. Cover is bumped with bent corner. Pgs. are clean & tight with bent corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Craig Claiborne's a Feast Made for Laughter

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Owl Book Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. Large 8vo. Cover is bumped and scuffed with worn edges and bent corners. Pgs. are clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Craig Claiborne's a Feast Made for Laughter

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780385157001 ISBN: 0385157002

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. bright shiny, tight clean, dj bright shiny, very minor rubs, 1 very slight tear upper spine. 414 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Craig Claiborne's: a Feast Made for Laughter

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $15.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780385157001 ISBN: 0385157002

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. The dj is chipped, browning and has small tears. The cover is bumped. Pages are lightly browning and pulling loose from the spine. BCE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Craig Claiborne's a Feast Made for Laughter a Memoir With Recipes

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $24.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780385157001 ISBN: 0385157002

Description: 0385157002. NF in VG+ DJ, DJ lightly tanned at spine & bottom front flap; Includes list of Claiborne's favorite cookbooks, as well as great recipes; Stated First; Brown cloth; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Craig Claibornes: a Feast Made for Laughter

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $25.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co (P) Date Published: 1983-09 ISBN-13: 9780030640070 ISBN: 0030640075

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1983. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Feast Made for Laughter

by Craig Claiborne

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Owl book ed., 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co (P) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780030640070 ISBN: 0030640075

Description: Good. No Jacket; Good. No DJ Issued Binding G--, Edge & shelf wear. Edges of wraps chipped. Corners bumped & chipped. Binding cocked. Spine creases. New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1983, c1982. "An Owl book. " Includes index. Subjects: Claiborne, Craig. Cooks--United States--Biography. Cookery. Cookery--Bibliography. OP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Craig Claiborne's a Feast Made for Laughter

by Craig Claiborne

price: $2.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385157001 ISBN: 0385157002

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Craig Claiborne's a Feast Made for Laughter

by Craig Claiborne

price: $2.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385157001 ISBN: 0385157002

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Craig Claiborne's a Feast Made for Laughter

by Craig Claiborne

price: $2.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385157001 ISBN: 0385157002

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Craig Claiborne's a Feast Made for Laughter

by Craig Claiborne

price: $3.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385157001 ISBN: 0385157002

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Herb and Spice Cook Book

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780385157001 ISBN: 0385157002

Description: Dj in mylar; 334 pages Illustrator: Alice Golden PublishPlace: NY ISBN: 0-385-15700-2 Size: 8 vo. 052199. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Craig Claiborne's a Feast Made for Laughter

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780385157001 ISBN: 0385157002

Description: 0385157002 2nd Printing Hardbound VG in VG-DJ b&w photo illus 8vo, 414. Top edge of pages a little soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Feast Made for Laughter, a a Memoir With Recipes

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $6.30

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780385157001 ISBN: 0385157002

Description: Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0385157002. Ex-Library; 33 oz.; 414 pages; 1st ED Ex library HC w/DJ library markings o/w nice clean/tight condition. As anyone who enjoys food knows, the name Craig Claiborne has long been synonymous with four-star dining. As food editor of The New York Times for the last 25 years, he has often made food front-page news. Now he serves up a delectable memoir-one part remembrances, one part cookbook-that celebrates a lifetime spent in quest of epicurean pleasure. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mistymorninbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Craig Claiborne's a Feast Made for Laughter

by Craig Claiborne

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780385157001 ISBN: 0385157002

Description: Good in Good jacket. White dust jacket with black and red letters. Chipping and creasing to edges of jacket. Clean pages. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Craig Claibornes: a Feast Made for Laughter

by Craig Claiborne

price: $8.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co (P) ISBN-13: 9780030640070 ISBN: 0030640075

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Feast Made for Laughter: Craig Claiborne's Memoir With Recipes

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co ISBN-13: 9780385157001 ISBN: 0385157002

Description: Dj in mylar (unclipped); owner's stamp/name Illustrator: b&w Illus PublishPlace: NY ISBN: 0-385-15700-2 Size: 8 vo. 051999. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Feast Made for Laughter: a Memoir With Recipes

by Clairborne, Craig

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780385157001 ISBN: 0385157002

Description: First edition. A good plus copy in an about Very good dustwrapper. Severe bow to front board. Dustwrapper rubbed with minor tearing, wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Memoir With Recipes

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Double Day Garden City, NY 1982 ISBN-13: 9780385157001 ISBN: 0385157002

Description: First Ed. HB VG/VG-DJ has several small tears and is price clipped, bumped at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Craig Claibornes: a Feast Made for Laughter

by Claiborne, Craig

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780030640070 ISBN: 0030640075

Description: Very Good. 0030640075 Price blocked. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Marta, Chapel Hill, NC

"Yo - this is a good book. It's juicy and gossipy, has snobbish food descriptions involving a lot of cream, and lots of Freudian self-diagnosis. Even still, you can't help identifying with the guy and rooting for him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 23, 2008
By Jenaya, Eugene, OR

"Oh dear. I know Claiborne is old hat and all, but I still thought I might have something to gain about American food culture from his 1982 memoir. I was wrong. The infamous NYT food personality completely botches this incredibly dated effort by being evasive and coy. "The love that dare not speak its name"? C'mon, Craig, everyone knew you were gay in 1965. The attempts to soften the fact or hide it altogether are embarrassing, at best.

I was ashamed of myself for finishing it - although parts 2 and 3, recommended cookbooks and Claiborne's 100 favorite recipes - go unread. Ugh. I need a shower."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 7, 2008
By Catherine, The United States

"If you're a certain age you will recall the cachet of Craig Claiborne's food column in the New York Times; the essays conveyed the sophistication of city life, and recipes were enticing and doable. The New York Times Cookbook was a bible for 20-somethings in the 1970s. I looked forward to reading about Claiborne's life --and found myself in the uncomfortable position of disliking the person he revealed himself to be; he was petty, vindictive and self-important. This book was written 26 years ago and the contrast in social attitudes could not be more marked; Claiborne was an unapologetic snob about people and restaurants and food. It was worth reading, if unintentionally iconoclastic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
5 of 8 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.