Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co (P)
Date Published: 1983-09
ISBN-13:9780030640070ISBN:0030640075
Description: Good. Tight, creased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover soiling, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on all U.S. orders. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780385157001ISBN:0385157002
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. bright shiny, tight clean, dj bright shiny, very minor rubs, 1 very slight tear upper spine. 414 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, NY, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780385157001ISBN:0385157002
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. The dj is chipped, browning and has small tears. The cover is bumped. Pages are lightly browning and pulling loose from the spine. BCE. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780385157001ISBN:0385157002
Description: 0385157002. NF in VG+ DJ, DJ lightly tanned at spine & bottom front flap; Includes list of Claiborne's favorite cookbooks, as well as great recipes; Stated First; Brown cloth; 8vo. read more
Edition: 1st Owl book ed., 1st Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co (P)
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780030640070ISBN:0030640075
Description: Good. No Jacket; Good. No DJ Issued Binding G--, Edge & shelf wear. Edges of wraps chipped. Corners bumped & chipped. Binding cocked. Spine creases. New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1983, c1982. "An Owl book. " Includes index. Subjects: Claiborne, Craig. Cooks--United States--Biography. Cookery. Cookery--Bibliography. OP. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. No dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780385157001ISBN:0385157002
Description: Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0385157002. Ex-Library; 33 oz.; 414 pages; 1st ED Ex library HC w/DJ library markings o/w nice clean/tight condition. As anyone who enjoys food knows, the name Craig Claiborne has long been synonymous with four-star dining. As food editor of The New York Times for the last 25 years, he has often made food front-page news. Now he serves up a delectable memoir-one part remembrances, one part cookbook-that celebrates a lifetime spent in quest of epicurean pleasure. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780385157001ISBN:0385157002
Description: Good in Good jacket. White dust jacket with black and red letters. Chipping and creasing to edges of jacket. Clean pages. May have some shelf wear. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780385157001ISBN:0385157002
Description: First edition. A good plus copy in an about Very good dustwrapper. Severe bow to front board. Dustwrapper rubbed with minor tearing, wear. read more
"Yo - this is a good book. It's juicy and gossipy, has snobbish food descriptions involving a lot of cream, and lots of Freudian self-diagnosis. Even still, you can't help identifying with the guy and rooting for him."
"Oh dear. I know Claiborne is old hat and all, but I still thought I might have something to gain about American food culture from his 1982 memoir. I was wrong. The infamous NYT food personality completely botches this incredibly dated effort by being evasive and coy. "The love that dare not speak its name"? C'mon, Craig, everyone knew you were gay in 1965. The attempts to soften the fact or hide it altogether are embarrassing, at best.
I was ashamed of myself for finishing it - although parts 2 and 3, recommended cookbooks and Claiborne's 100 favorite recipes - go unread. Ugh. I need a shower."
"If you're a certain age you will recall the cachet of Craig Claiborne's food column in the New York Times; the essays conveyed the sophistication of city life, and recipes were enticing and doable. The New York Times Cookbook was a bible for 20-somethings in the 1970s. I looked forward to reading about Claiborne's life --and found myself in the uncomfortable position of disliking the person he revealed himself to be; he was petty, vindictive and self-important. This book was written 26 years ago and the contrast in social attitudes could not be more marked; Claiborne was an unapologetic snob about people and restaurants and food. It was worth reading, if unintentionally iconoclastic."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.