About this title: Successful author and songwriter, Davis provides a complete guide to writing words for and to music, showing how to create lyrics with universal appeal.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Writers Digest
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780898791495ISBN:0898791499
Description: Near Fine. Fine Jacket. Excellent. A few pages have penciling, else Clean and tight, a nice copy. Clear protector on jacket. 6 X 9" Good packing, prompt shipping. Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more
Edition: Third printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Writer's Digest, Cincinnati
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780898791495ISBN:0898791499
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Techniques of song writing. Light damp stain on front board, edgewear. Dust jacket has very slight edgewear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: F & W Publications, Incorporated, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780898791495ISBN:0898791499
Description: Good Plus Plus, For Age in Better Than Good-Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright & clean, edge stain. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine edges and corners good. No conspicuous wear. 350 pages, appendix & indices. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Writer's Digest Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780898791495ISBN:0898791499
Description: Sep0405-02. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7Ãâ¾"-9Ãâ¾" tall. Almost as new-slight stain to lower corner of FFEP. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Writer's Digest Books, Cincinnati, OH
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780898791495ISBN:0898791499
Description: 0898791499. NF, two small pieces tape fep in VG DJ, price-clipped; Author, who teaches at Songwriter's Guild, approaches lyric writing as a craft with techniques that support talent; First; Rose boards; 8vo; DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Writer's Digest Books
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780898791495ISBN:0898791499
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HC/DJ has shelf wear/scuff marks, price clipped, few dog eared pages, small soil mark to bottom edge, otherwise tight and clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Writers Digest Books
Date Published: 10/15/1984
ISBN-13:9780898791495ISBN:0898791499
Description: Fair. 0898791499 HARDCOVER, DUST JACKET HAS WEAT, SOME EDGE TANNING OHERWISE PAGES ARE FAIR READING CONDITION, EXTERIOR HAS SOME WEAR, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, BINDING TIGHT, STILL USEFUL, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more
Description: Very Good- in G+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 9" x 6", 350 pages. Coda, Appendix (Bibliography, Songwriter Organizations), Indices: Songs, People, Topics. Rose-colored boards have a few spots at top of front cover, dust jacket has small chip at top of front cover, moderate foxing inside dust jacket. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 9" x 6", 350 pages. Appendix inc. bibliography, Indices. Mauve cloth binding, a few spots on page edges, dust jacket has slightly ragged bottom edge. read more
Edition: 10th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: F & W Publications, Incorporated, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780898791495ISBN:0898791499
Description: Good + in Good jacket. Mylared A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No DJ. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/writings. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. 0898791499 B483/2nd printing 1985/Page 17 creases, otherwise book is in very nice condition/Dust jacket frayed with mended tears-fair to good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Writers Digest Books
Date Published: 1984-10-15
ISBN-13:9780898791495ISBN:0898791499
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
"I found this book at the library a few years back. I hated having to take it back. I don't think there is a better book to learn lyric writting from. I'm glad that I could purchase it from you. I have also purchased two other books from the same author. I can't wait to learn from these books too. THANK YOU!"
"This book is a fantastic resource for those who want to write and/or market their music. Davis gives solid, down-to-earth advice about writing marketable songs, having realistic goals in the music industry, and then breaking into the music business. This book is recommended equally to those who want to get into "the music biz," and to those who just want to write a really nice song for their middle-school holiday concert. Davis' advice is practical and road-tested, and can all be found in this one compact resource."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.