» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Craft of Lyric Writing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Craft of Lyric Writing

by Sheila Davis

About this title: Successful author and songwriter, Davis provides a complete guide to writing words for and to music, showing how to create lyrics with universal appeal.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Craft of Lyric Writing used book

The Craft of Lyric Writing

by Davis, Sheila

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 10/15/1984 ISBN-13: 9780898791495 ISBN: 0898791499

Description: Fine. 0898791499 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 01L. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Craft of Lyric Writing used book

The Craft of Lyric Writing

by Davis, Sheila

price: $5.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780898791495 ISBN: 0898791499

Description: Good in good dust jacket. cover and binding wear, DD72. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 350 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple C Enterprises, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Craft of Lyric Writing used book

The Craft of Lyric Writing

by Davis, Sheila

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780898791495 ISBN: 0898791499

Description: Near Fine. Fine Jacket. Excellent. A few pages have penciling, else Clean and tight, a nice copy. Clear protector on jacket. 6 X 9" Good packing, prompt shipping. Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Vintage Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Craft of Lyric Writing used book

The Craft of Lyric Writing

by Davis, Sheila

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest, Cincinnati Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780898791495 ISBN: 0898791499

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Techniques of song writing. Light damp stain on front board, edgewear. Dust jacket has very slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Craft of Lyric Writing used book

The Craft of Lyric Writing

by Davis, Sheila

price: $15.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: F & W Publications, Incorporated, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780898791495 ISBN: 0898791499

Description: Good Plus Plus, For Age in Better Than Good-Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright & clean, edge stain. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine edges and corners good. No conspicuous wear. 350 pages, appendix & indices. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Craft of Lyric Writing new book

The Craft of Lyric Writing

by Sheila Davis

price: $15.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780898791495 ISBN: 0898791499

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Craft of Lyric Writing new book

The Craft of Lyric Writing

by Sheila Davis

price: $15.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898791495 ISBN: 0898791499

Description: New. Brand New! . Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Craft of Lyric Writing used book

The Craft of Lyric Writing

by Davis, Sheila

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898791495 ISBN: 0898791499

Description: Writer's Digest Books, 1985, hardcover, very good in very good dj, in mylar, music business, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Craft of Lyric Writing used book

Craft of Lyric Writing

by Davis, Sheila

price: $22.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780898791495 ISBN: 0898791499

Description: Sep0405-02. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7Ãâ¾"-9Ãâ¾" tall. Almost as new-slight stain to lower corner of FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cynthia Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Craft of Lyric Writing used book

The Craft of Lyric Writing

by Davis, Sheila

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books, Cincinnati, OH Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780898791495 ISBN: 0898791499

Description: 0898791499. NF, two small pieces tape fep in VG DJ, price-clipped; Author, who teaches at Songwriter's Guild, approaches lyric writing as a craft with techniques that support talent; First; Rose boards; 8vo; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Craft of Lyric Writing used book

The Craft of Lyric Writing

by Davis, Sheila

price: $35.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780898791495 ISBN: 0898791499

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HC/DJ has shelf wear/scuff marks, price clipped, few dog eared pages, small soil mark to bottom edge, otherwise tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Craft of Lyric Writing used book

The Craft of Lyric Writing

by Davis, Sheila

price: $2.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 10/15/1984 ISBN-13: 9780898791495 ISBN: 0898791499

Description: Fair. 0898791499 HARDCOVER, DUST JACKET HAS WEAT, SOME EDGE TANNING OHERWISE PAGES ARE FAIR READING CONDITION, EXTERIOR HAS SOME WEAR, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, BINDING TIGHT, STILL USEFUL, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Craft of Lyric Writing used book

The Craft of Lyric Writing

by Davis, Sheila

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780898791495 ISBN: 0898791499

Description: Acceptable. Front free endpaper clipped out, missing dust jacket, 2 inch slit on upper spineslight warp to front board. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Craft of Lyric Writing used book

The Craft of Lyric Writing

by Davis, Sheila

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books ISBN-13: 9780898791495 ISBN: 0898791499

Description: Very Good. 0898791499 Edge wear to jacket. Otherwise bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Craft of Lyric Writing used book

The Craft of Lyric Writing

by Sheila Davis

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 1984-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780898791495 ISBN: 0898791499

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Craft of Lyric Writing used book

The Craft of Lyric Writing

by Davis, Sheila

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F & W Publications, Incorporated, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780898791495 ISBN: 0898791499

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dustjacket has some wear and small tears and wrinkling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael story, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Craft of Lyric Writing used book

The Craft of Lyric Writing

by Davis, Sheila

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books, Cincinnati Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780898791495 ISBN: 0898791499

Description: Very Good. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Craft of Lyric Writing

by Davis, Sheila

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writer's Digest Books, Cincinnati, OH Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good- in G+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 9" x 6", 350 pages. Coda, Appendix (Bibliography, Songwriter Organizations), Indices: Songs, People, Topics. Rose-colored boards have a few spots at top of front cover, dust jacket has small chip at top of front cover, moderate foxing inside dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Craft of Lyric Writing

by Davis, Sheila

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Writer's Digest Books, Cincinnati, OH Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 9" x 6", 350 pages. Appendix inc. bibliography, Indices. Mauve cloth binding, a few spots on page edges, dust jacket has slightly ragged bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Craft of Lyric Writing used book

The Craft of Lyric Writing

by Davis, Sheila

price: $15.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F & W Publications, Incorporated, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780898791495 ISBN: 0898791499

Description: Good + in Good jacket. Mylared A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Craft of Lyric Writing used book

The Craft of Lyric Writing

by Sheila Davis

price: $15.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898791495 ISBN: 0898791499

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No DJ. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/writings. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Craft of Lyric Writing

by Davis, Sheila

price: $17.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1985

Description: Davis, Sheila. THE CRAFT OF LYRIC WRITING. CINCINNATI, OH: Writer's Digest Books, (1985). 350p, cloth cover, vg in dj. 1st edition. Index.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Craft of Lyric Writing used book

The Craft of Lyric Writing

by Davis, Sheila

price: $17.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books ISBN-13: 9780898791495 ISBN: 0898791499

Description: Good. 0898791499 B483/2nd printing 1985/Page 17 creases, otherwise book is in very nice condition/Dust jacket frayed with mended tears-fair to good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Olde Book Worm, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Craft of Lyric Writing used book

The Craft of Lyric Writing

by Davis, Sheila

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books, u.s. a Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780898791495 ISBN: 0898791499

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. SHIPS VIA U.S. MAIL. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 350 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Book Emporium, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Craft of Lyric Writing used book

The Craft of Lyric Writing

by Sheila Davis

price: $23.92

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 1984-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780898791495 ISBN: 0898791499

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
excellant, Oct 24, 2008
By chma, Williamsport,PA

"I found this book at the library a few years back. I hated having to take it back. I don't think there is a better book to learn lyric writting from. I'm glad that I could purchase it from you. I have also purchased two other books from the same author. I can't wait to learn from these books too. THANK YOU!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 4, 2007
By UptownHippie, The United States

"This book is a fantastic resource for those who want to write and/or market their music. Davis gives solid, down-to-earth advice about writing marketable songs, having realistic goals in the music industry, and then breaking into the music business. This book is recommended equally to those who want to get into "the music biz," and to those who just want to write a really nice song for their middle-school holiday concert. Davis' advice is practical and road-tested, and can all be found in this one compact resource."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.