» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Craft and Art of Clay

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Craft and Art of Clay

by Susan Peterson

About this title: Written by a well-known ceramist, this introduction to ceramics combines an inspired, artistic perspective with clearly illustrated, step-by-step instruction in a simple layout. Useful for both beginners and advanced ceramists, the book features easy-to-understand explanations and extensive black-and-white and color illustrations of process ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Craft and Art of Clay

by Peterson, Susan

price: $68.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Laurence King Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781856693547 ISBN: 1856693546

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Craft and Art of Clay used book

The Craft and Art of Clay

by Peterson, Susan

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780133744637 ISBN: 0133744639

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. vg or better! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Craft and Art of Clay By Peterson, Susan

by Susan Peterson

price: $11.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1992-01 ISBN-13: 9780131884755 ISBN: 0131884751

Description: Good. Multiple Copies Available! Prentice Hall: Craft and Art of Clay-Student Edition (Softcover). These copies are in solid condition with intact pages and only moderate cover wear! We Ship Daily, Mon-Sat. [E-1]We will not process or accept International Orders! These orders will be cancelled automatically! Thank you for your cooperation! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: NationwideTextcom, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Craft and Art of Clay used book

The Craft and Art of Clay

by Susan Peterson

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780879516345 ISBN: 0879516348

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Craft and Art of Clay used book

The Craft and Art of Clay

by Peterson, Susan

price: $23.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879516345 ISBN: 0879516348

Description: Good. 0879516348 Ex-library, with expected library markings. No other markings. Dustcover protected by clear plastic. Heavy book, additional shipping may apply. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends ofOmaha Public Library, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Craft and Art of Clay: a Complete Potter's Handbook used book

The Craft and Art of Clay: a Complete Potter's Handbook

by Susan Peterson

price: $26.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurence King Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781856691758 ISBN: 1856691756

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Craft and Art of Clay

by Peterson, Susan H.

price: $29.38

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 3/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780131895980 ISBN: 0131895982

Description: Good. 0131895982 Standard used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Craft of Art and Clay

by Susan H. Peterson

price: $29.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Prentice Hall Trade Date Published: 3/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780131895980 ISBN: 0131895982

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Craft and Art of Clay

by Peterson, Susan

price: $29.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131884755 ISBN: 0131884751

Description: Very Good. 0131884751 Book with unused clay/glaze poster. Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Craft and Art of Clay a Complete Potter's Handbook

by Peterson, Susan Peterson, Susan H.

price: $41.46

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: LAURENCE KING PUBLISHING Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781856693547 ISBN: 1856693546

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 432 pages. (432 pages) widely considered as the most comprehensive and informative book on ceramics, both for beginners and more advanced practitioners, this new edition provides a wealth of information on practical and artistic topics, including marketing ceramics on the inter*n*e*t* and the use of computers. 1250 illustrations, (585 colour ) edition 4 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Craft and Art of Clay used book

The Craft and Art of Clay

by Susan Peterson

price: $48.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780879517380 ISBN: 0879517387

Description: Good. No dj otherwise like new, clean and shiny! No marks or writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Hear Now, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Craft and Art of Clay used book

The Craft and Art of Clay

by Susan Peterson

price: $49.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 1/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780879517380 ISBN: 0879517387

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Craft and Art of Clay, the used book

Craft and Art of Clay, the

by Susan Peterson

price: $56.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 19/10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780133744637 ISBN: 0133744639

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Craft and Art of Clay, the (4th Edition) used book

Craft and Art of Clay, the (4th Edition)

by Susan Peterson

price: $58.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2003-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780131844261 ISBN: 0131844261

Description: Very Good. A clean copy with a tight binding. *o. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Craft and Art of Clay, the used book

Craft and Art of Clay, the

by Susan Peterson

price: $239.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1995/10/19 ISBN-13: 9780133744637 ISBN: 0133744639

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Craft and Art of Clay, the used book

Craft and Art of Clay, the

by Susan Peterson

price: $239.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1995/10/19 ISBN-13: 9780133744637 ISBN: 0133744639

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Craft and Art of Clay

by Susan Peterson

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131884755 ISBN: 0131884751

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Craft and Art of Clay (3rd Edition) used book

The Craft and Art of Clay (3rd Edition)

by Susan Peterson

price: $15.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780130851253 ISBN: 0130851256

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Craft and Art of Clay used book

The Craft and Art of Clay

by Peterson, Susan

price: $16.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780130851253 ISBN: 0130851256

Description: Very Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Copy has crease on upper front corner, minor shelfwear rubbing. Third edition of Peterson's widely praised The Craft and Art of Clay has been redesigned with more color illustrations, new information on both practical and artistic topics, and added safety features. With 1138 illustrations including 560 in color. Clearly expalins each technical term and process, covering the whole range of hand, wheel, and plasterwork techniques. 416pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Craft and Art of Clay

by Peterson, Susan

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Jersey, Prentice Hall Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780131884755 ISBN: 0131884751

Description: Good + 4to. Edges and corners of cover have slight wear. Minor water damage done to the first 10 or so pages, only effects upper portion of page. Otherwise text is crisp, clean, and colorful. Comes with a poster called “ 50/50 Blends of 34 Glaze Materials” . This book is also signed and inscribed by the author on the title page: “ To Karen, With best wishes. Susan Peterson Chicago Sept 18 1992” . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myopic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Craft and the Art of Clay: a Complete Potter's Handbook used book

Craft and the Art of Clay: a Complete Potter's Handbook

by Peterson, Susan

price: $23.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OVERLOOK PR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780879516345 ISBN: 0879516348

Description: VG/G+; shelf wear; clean copy; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Craft and Art of Clay, the used book

Craft and Art of Clay, the

by Susan Peterson

price: $24.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1995-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780133744637 ISBN: 0133744639

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Craft and Art of Clay: a Complete Potter's Handbook used book

The Craft and Art of Clay: a Complete Potter's Handbook

by Susan Peterson

price: $24.29

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurence King Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781856691758 ISBN: 1856691756

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Craft and Art of Clay, the used book

Craft and Art of Clay, the

by Susan Peterson

price: $27.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1995-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780133744637 ISBN: 0133744639

Description: Like New. 0133744639. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Craft and Art of Clay used book

The Craft and Art of Clay

by Peterson, Susan

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover, 2000. ISBN-13: 9780879517380 ISBN: 0879517387

Description: Hardcover, used book. Very good in near-fine dust jacket. Crafts: Crafts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Comprehensive and Accessible, Jun 4, 2009
By skaterdude, West Bloomfield, MI

"I checked the second edition of this book out from our local library after a visit to Pewabic Pottery sparked a latent interest in ceramics. I was amazed at how comprehensively this book covered the topics including types and uses of clays, glaze composition and color ranges, techniques, etc. If you're considering getting into ceramics or already practice in some areas and need a reference, this book would be a good choice.
The reason I looked for it on here is that it's such a good reference that I want my own copy!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.