» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human DNA

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human DNA

by Kevin Davies

About this title: Davies describes the scientific and political maneuverings of the Human Genome Project, from its inception in 1990 to the "full-map" announcement of 2000.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna used book

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna

by Kevin Davies

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780743204798 ISBN: 0743204794

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Bright, clean copy, in glossy DJ; touch of shelfwear to DJ, hinges on book very slightly creaky. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna used book

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna

by Kevin Davies

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Johns Hopkins Paberbacks Ed Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 10/29/2002 ISBN-13: 9780801871405 ISBN: 0801871409

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna used book

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna

by Kevin Davies

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743204798 ISBN: 0743204794

Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Highlighting inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna used book

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna

by Kevin Davies

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743204798 ISBN: 0743204794

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna used book

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna

by Kevin Davies

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743204798 ISBN: 0743204794

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna used book

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna

by Kevin Davies

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801871405 ISBN: 0801871409

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna used book

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna

by Davies, Kevin

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801871405 ISBN: 0801871409

Description: Good. 0801871409 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna used book

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna

by Davies, Kevin

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743204798 ISBN: 0743204794

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna used book

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna

by Kevin Davies

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743204798 ISBN: 0743204794

Description: Good. 2001-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna used book

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780801871405 ISBN: 0801871409

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna used book

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna

by Davies, Kevin

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743204798 ISBN: 0743204794

Description: NY: Free Press 2001, HB, 1st edition, 310p., vg/vg, one inch closed tear on dustjacket front, now in mylar, remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna used book

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna

by Davies, Kevin

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 10-29-02 ISBN-13: 9780801871405 ISBN: 0801871409

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna used book

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna

by Davies, Kevin

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 10-29-02 ISBN-13: 9780801871405 ISBN: 0801871409

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna used book

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna

by Davies, Kevin

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743204798 ISBN: 0743204794

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna used book

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna

by Davies, Kevin

price: $4.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743204798 ISBN: 0743204794

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna By Davies, Kevin used book

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna By Davies, Kevin

by Kevin Davies

price: $4.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2001-01-05 ISBN-13: 9780743204798 ISBN: 0743204794

Description: Very Good. ***2001 Edition, as Shown*** Ex-library in very nice condition. ***Laminated cover*** Pages are like NEW! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna used book

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna

by Davies, Kevin

price: $4.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743204798 ISBN: 0743204794

Description: Very Good/Near Fine. -Hardcover, very good condition, with ltly compressed, v. ltly slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Creaky hinges. Fr inside hinge loosening but intact. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj near fine, v. ltly rubbed, v. lt edgwr at spine top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna (Isbn: 0743204794) (Gift Quality, 1st Ed! ) used book

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna (Isbn: 0743204794) (Gift Quality, 1st Ed! )

by Davies, Kevin

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st issue, w/ 1 commencing numerical sequence Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743204798 ISBN: 0743204794

Description: Very fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket. No chips, no tears. Solid, sound text block has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, no bookplates, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BC ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna used book

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna

by Davies, Kevin

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743204798 ISBN: 0743204794

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0743204794 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna used book

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna

by Davies, Kevin

price: $6.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster, 2001, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743204798 ISBN: 0743204794

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Nice clean book and dust jacket. Bookplate on first page inside book, otherwise very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna

by Davies, Kevin

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1st printing, 2001

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 310pp. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, creases front flap, dust jacket. light shelfwear, slight skew spine, cover. clean, tight, text. science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna used book

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna

by Davies, Kevin

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743204798 ISBN: 0743204794

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0743204794. Review copy with press releases from publisher laid in. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. This book "tells the rich human, scientific, and financial story of one of the greatest feats ever accomplished: the mapping of the human genome".; Review Copy; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna used book

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna

by Davies, Kevin

price: $11.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743204798 ISBN: 0743204794

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Remainder. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING 310 pp. DJ is clean with light rubbing and some wrinkling along edges. A 3 inch diagonal crease appears at top inside front flap corner. Boards are clean and tight with slightly bumped bottom spinal edge and tiniest bit of corner tip wear; text is clean, tight and fine. A 2 inch black horizontal remainder mark appears on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna used book

Cracking the Genome: Inside the Race to Unlock Human Dna

by Davies, Kevin

price: $12.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press / Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743204798 ISBN: 0743204794

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Science: the mapping of the human genome. ISBN 0743204794. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. viii + 310pp. Clean interior. ** flaws: edge at spine ends slightly pushed. Jacket has minor creases on rear panel. Near Fine / Very Good + read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cracking the Genome used book

Cracking the Genome

by Davies, Kevin

price: $14.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743204798 ISBN: 0743204794

Description: Near fine; near fine d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.