» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cracker Barrel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cracker Barrel

by Eric Sloane

About this title: With words both wise and droll -- along with his inimitable line drawings -- Sloane re-creates the flavor of the country store in all its delightful moods: as a meetinghouse, a public forum, and an entertainment center. Sage opinions on everything from the American necktie, almanacs, and capitalism to "the good old days." 55 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Cracker Barrel used book

The Cracker Barrel

by Eric Sloane

price: $5.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2005-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780486441016 ISBN: 0486441016

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cracker Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $5.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls ISBN-13: 9780308700598 ISBN: 0308700597

Description: Very Good. 0308700597 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cracker Barrel

by Sloane

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cracker Barrel

by Eric Sloane

price: $6.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Date Published: 1979-03 ISBN-13: 9780308700598 ISBN: 0308700597

Description: Very Good. NO MARKS-MINOR DJ WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: READNET, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cracker Barrel

by Eric Sloane

price: $6.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Galahad Books Date Published: 3/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780308700598 ISBN: 0308700597

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cracker Barrel

by Eric Sloane

price: $6.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cracker Barrel used book

The Cracker Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780486441016 ISBN: 0486441016

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Clean and unmarked copy. 110pp, illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cracker Barrel used book

The Cracker Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 110 pages, stories about the general store, illustrated by the author. Ex-library book with typical marks, pages are clean. Dj is unmarked and uncovered, many small tears, still present. Solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 001649. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cracker Barrel new book

The Cracker Barrel

by Eric Sloane

price: $7.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780486441016 ISBN: 0486441016

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cracker Barrel new book

The Cracker Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.46

you save: $1.49 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780486441016 ISBN: 0486441016

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 109 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cracker Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: hardback Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Date Published: 1967

Description: Like New, Like New dj, p/c, 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cracker Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 110 p. Book is in VG condition. Dust jacket is price-clipped with some damp ripples along the length. Celebrates the role of the country store, also as meeting house and public forum. Illustrated with line drawings by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cracker Barrel

by Eric Sloane

price: $9.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnall's Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780308700598 ISBN: 0308700597

Description: Very Good. Dj has 2 small closed tears and 2 small stains-brown cloth cover has very minute cornerwear-pages fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cracker Barrel new book

The Cracker Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780486441016 ISBN: 0486441016

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 109 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cracker Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: illus throughout. G+/VG. Unpp. A bit musty, consistent with damp storage conditions. Bit of a bow to cover, cock to spine. DJ a bit soiled, w/ sev. 1/4" tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cracker Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $10.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780308700598 ISBN: 0308700597

Description: Line drawings by Eric Sloane. Yes jacket. 4to, 11 " tall. Book Near Fine/DJ Very Good (now in protective mylar sleeve. ) Two veritical creases in front pastedown, & a subsequent 4-inch ripple in the following 2 leaves (this error from the publisher/binder. ) DJ price-clipped, small edgetears. Redbrown cloth, 110 pp, "with charming text, illustrated by his inimitable line drawings, recreates the flavor of the country store in all its delightful moods & poses. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cracker Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: NF/VG+ A touch of top/bottom pg edge lightening. A short neat prev owner's inscription on subtitle pg. DJ extremity soil, and a few small closed edge tears.; B&W Illustrations; Oversized; 110 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cracker Barrel

by Eric Sloane; Illustrator-Eric Sloane

price: $13.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls Date Published: 1967-01-01

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cracker Barrel

by Eric Sloane

price: $13.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Company Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1969--This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, b/w illustrations, illustrated title page, illustrated end pages/inside cover pages, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -Possible First Edition-Ex-Library Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cracker Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: (1967) 1st ptg

Description: ill. by Eric Sloane. very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 110pp. A look, as only Sloane can do it, at the 'old time country store. ' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cracker Barrel

by Eric Sloane

price: $15.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Date Published: 1967-01-01

Description: Very Good. Stated first printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. Tight binding, clean pages. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cracker Barrel used book

The Cracker Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good-jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Classic slice of Americana, written & illustrated by Sloane. Light fading to bottom edge of boards and still-readable spine. Soiling, rubbing, edgewear to dj-all on the light side. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RC Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cracker Barrel used book

The Cracker Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780308700598 ISBN: 0308700597

Description: 4to (11.25 inches tall) 110 pages. illustrated endpapers. Description: A collection of illustrated articles that recreate the flavor of the old country store, recounting bits of Americana, and just odds and ends of interesting pieces. The only printed date is the 1967 copyright; this copy ca. 1970s. rust colored cloth; a Very Good+ book, with a Very Good-dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cracker Barrel used book

The Cracker Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $18.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Brief essays written and illustrated by the author, on quintessentially American subjects. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, pictorial endpapers, 110 pages, printed dustjacket. This book is in very good condition with some minor rubbing, but very sound text block, good hinges, fresh clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is in good condition with a neat, one-and-a-half inch closed tear ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The cracker barrel.

by Sloane, Eric

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. book slight bump upper corners else new, dj bright clean, slightest upper corner rubs, very near new. 110 p. illus. 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. A collection of articles which originally appeared in the author's newspaper column, It makes you think. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Travel back with Eric Sloane's CRACKER BARREL book, Jan 22, 2009
By Poetgma, Sunriver, Oregon

"Scraps and pieces from his column called "It Makes You Think" - this book picks out unusual and interesting items from the "old country stores". Urged to put his column nuggets in book form - he did -- along with great hand-drawn illoustrations.

From Candy Scissors, old signs, tools, to "The Great Bathtub Hoax (which story originated from a fabricated yarn from H.L. Mencken, swallowed hook/line/sinker by the public) - the book sparkles with stories, illustrations, and a look at the past.

I've always found Sloane's books (and there are many) easy to follow, understand, and full of information a person could use for research, your own tales, or great entertainment. The fact I understand how barns were built years ago, and with what kind of blade, is a testament to his clarity, since I'm strictly right-brained..

Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.