» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crack-Up

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Produced when F. Scott Fitzgerald was at a low point in his life, much of the contents of this compilation were written for Esquire magazine. When they appeared there in 1936, they were greeted with horror by Fitzgerald's friends, who were embarrassed for him at the public revelation of his personal difficulties, including his alcoholism, his inability to write, and the feeling that he was "mortgaging [him]self physically and spiritually up to the hilt." (Hemingway considered the confessions "cowardly.") After Fitzgerald's death in 1940, Edmund Wilson combined the Esquire material with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Crack-Up

by F. Scott Fitzgerald

price: $2.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1962

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. SOFT COVER, VG/VG, New Directions, 1962, 9.1 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Special Notes on this book: appears like new, some holes in the first few pages Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack-Up

by F. Scott Fitzgerald

price: $2.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1962

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crack-Up used book

The Crack-Up

by F. Scott Fitzgerald; Editor-Edmund Wilson

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780811212472 ISBN: 0811212475

Description: Very Good. Softcover, Very Good Condition. Spine and covers uncreased, no markings to text, light edge and shelf wear. NOT X library book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deanne Rabedeau, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack-Up

by F. Scott & Wilson, Edmund (Editor) Fitzgerald

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good. An excellent paperback with clean pages and no markings. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack-Up

by F. Scott Fitzgerald

price: $5.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1962

Description: Acceptable. Light soiling to cover. Spine shift. Spine creased. Bottom end of spine chipping. Page edges yellowing. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack-Up

by F. Scott Fitzgerald

price: $6.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1962

Description: Acceptable. Reading copy. Worn cover. Yellowing pages. Creased spine, binding starting to crack in places. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack-Up

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Wilson, Edmund, Editor

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 347pp. Same format as the New Directions edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack-Up

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Wilson, Edmund (Editor)

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light soiling to page edges. Shelf wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack-up

by Fitzgerald, F Scott, and Wilson, Edmund (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club, US Date Published: 1996

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight shelfwear to wraps, interior as new. Spine unbroken, appears unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 347 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Horse Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crack-Up new book

The Crack-Up

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott (Edmund Wilson, Edited)

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch) 5th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Book, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780811212472 ISBN: 0811212475

Description: NEW. 347pgs Brand New condition. Clean, bright & very tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0811212475. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack-Up With Other Uncollected Pieces, Note-Books and Unpublished Letters

by F. Scott / Wilson, Edmund Fitzgerald

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Book Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Front corner bumbed. Edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crack-Up new book

The Crack-Up

by F. Scott Fitzgerald

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780811218207 ISBN: 0811218201

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack Up

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions, New York, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 4 X 7 White softcover with black lettering. This book is in Near Very Good condition. Owner's stamp on title page and foredge. Two minor cover pull tears and creases, soil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The crack-up

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott, and Stein, Gertrude, and Wharton, Edith, and Eliot, T. S., and Wolfe, Thomas, and Dos Passos, John, and...

price: $13.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, [New York] Date Published: 1945

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ffep torn off, slight fraying on spine, small dent/tear, another small tear on cover & 1 on back ep, else text clean, binding tight. Early printing, not a 1st. 4 p., l., 7-347 [1] p., 1 l. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crack-Up new book

The Crack-Up

by Fitzgerald, F Scott, and Wilson, Edmund (Editor)

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780811218207 ISBN: 0811218201

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 347 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack-Up

by Fitzgerald, F Scott

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1945

Description: Hardcover no DJ. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crack-Up new book

The Crack-Up

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott / Wilson, Edmund (Editor)

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 2009-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780811218207 ISBN: 0811218201

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811218207. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack-Up, With Other Uncollected Pieces....Edited By Edmund Wilson

by Fitzgerald, F Scott

price: $15.23

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York

Description: Good. Tall 8vo. Includes Note-books and Unpublished letters by Fitzgerald, letters to Fitzgerald from literary notables, and essays and poems concerning him by equally notable literary figures. 347pp, grey cloth. cover and spine discolored. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Crack-Up used book

The Crack-Up

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: First edition thus, Uncorrected proof. Fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack Up

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS, NEW YORK NY Date Published: PUB 1945

Description: NVG/NONE. TITLE PAGE IN BLACK AND NO COLOPHON ON PAGE 348-NOT FIRST ISSUE BUT RETAINS "67 WEST 44 STREET" ON THE COPYRIGHT PAGE. BOOK HAS SOME BROWN SPOTTING AT THE TOP OF THE REAR COVER WITH SPINE DARKENED AND A HORIZONTAL TEAR THROUGH PAGE 13 NEATLY REPAIRED WITH TRANSPARENT ARCHIVAL TAPE. OVERALL A NICE TIGHT COPY. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crack-Up used book

The Crack-Up

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: (1945)

Description: Reissue. Edited by Edmund Wilson. Very good, soiled with a short blue ink mark at the top of the front board, ink notation on the front endpaper, in a good only tattered dustwrapper with chips and tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack Up

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $26.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Insect stain on fixed and free rear endpapers. Corners bumped.; 8vo; 347 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack Up: With Other Uncollected Pieces, Note-Books and Unpublished Letters

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $32.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Books, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; 1945. FIrst thus. Hardbound. Book very good, no jacket. PO name on ffe and very few PO marks throughout text. 347pp, no index. Cover slightly edgeworn. An assortment of Fitzgerald pieces, some published before, some not. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack-Up

by F Scott Fitzgerald

price: $45.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: no edition stated Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1945

Description: Good+/Good+ 8vo, tan cloth binding, cover is soiled, DJ is priceclipped with chip missing at bottom of spine, uncollected writings and essays, 347 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack-Up

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott & Wilson, Edmund (Ed) Et Al

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd state. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: (1945)

Description: FINE book, VG DJ(in Brodart). Bright book & DJ. Brown cloth. DJ price $3.50. Red/brown DJ. Book's spine ends & one tip lightly bumped. DJ top edge with a 1/4" chip & like closed tear. Tp is one color, black, and no colophon on page after 347. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Athen, Portland, OR

"Among other things, a writer's notebook; verbal doodles from a great, early modern stylist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Joshua, Chicago, IL

"Certainly disjointed and not extremely confessional (almost in code, at times, but a code easily cracked), as one might expect, but fascinating for a Fitzgerald fan to read "articles" on the moments of his life where he lost control, and his subsequent attempts at simplified and guarded explanations of the WHY.

Also pieces from others on the issue, not as interesting but certainly worth a look.

Read in a sitting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Norah, The United States

"This is a collection of autobiographical writings of Fitzgerald -- essays, letters, excerpts from his notebooks -- and it shows a man's downfall, a crisis with which I had not been expecting to care about as much as I ended up caring about it, and to my surprise, Fitzgerald pulling himself up out of the darkness and making a fresh start. It's so strange -- you expect him to be this tragic hero, but in the end he was trying to get back to normalcy and he had just a normal, run of the mill heart attack. I did not expect to like my hero. I had expected to find a man in these pages who was charming and clever, but who lacked a certain amount of character, someone who was selfish. But what I found was a man who loved his friends and was loved by them -- and I can tell the difference between people paying lip service and people loving -- a man who wrote these heart-breakingly sweet letters to his daughter, instructing her in the art of letters, a man who was an extremely hard worker, meticulous, who held himself to extremely high standards and who was not just clever but smart and very, very well read. I like my hero. I like him very much"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Adam, Canberra, 04, Australia

"Experience is the name so many people give to their mistakes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Crack-Up by F Scott Fitzgerald, Edmund Wilson (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.