Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Produced when F. Scott Fitzgerald was at a low point in his life, much of the contents of this compilation were written for Esquire magazine. When they appeared there in 1936, they were greeted with horror by Fitzgerald's friends, who were embarrassed for him at the public revelation of his personal difficulties, including his alcoholism, his inability to write, and the feeling that he was "mortgaging [him]self physically and spiritually up to the hilt." (Hemingway considered the confessions "cowardly.") After Fitzgerald's death in 1940, Edmund Wilson combined the Esquire material with ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Crack-Up
(90 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Crack Up
by
F. Scott Fitzgerald
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Directions
Date Published: 1956
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Crack-Up
by
Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Wilson, Edmund
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: New Directions Pub. Corp
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780811212472
ISBN: 0811212475
Description: Very good condition. 347 p. 21 cm. read more
|
|
The Crack-Up
by
F. Scott Fitzgerald
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: New Directions
Date Published: 1962
Description: Acceptable. Reading copy. Worn cover. Yellowing pages. Creased spine, binding starting to crack in places. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DBK Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Crack-Up
by
F. Scott Fitzgerald
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: New Directions
Date Published: 1962
Description: Acceptable. Light soiling to cover. Spine shift. Spine creased. Bottom end of spine chipping. Page edges yellowing. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
The Crack-Up
by
F. Scott Fitzgerald
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: New Directions
Date Published: 1962
Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. SOFT COVER, VG/VG, New Directions, 1962, 9.1 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Special Notes on this book: appears like new, some holes in the first few pages Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books_By_Russ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Crack-Up: (Reissue)
by
F. Scott Fitzgerald
Edition: Reissue
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Directions
Date Published: 2009-02-27
ISBN-13: 9780811218207
ISBN: 0811218201
Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more
|
|
The Crack-Up
by
Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Wilson, Edmund, Editor
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club, New York
Date Published: 1996
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 347pp. Same format as the New Directions edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Artis Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Crack-Up
by
F. Scott Fitzgerald
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780811218207
ISBN: 0811218201
Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Smoky Mountain Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Crack-Up
by
Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Wilson, Edmund (Editor)
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Quality Paperback, New York
Date Published: 1996
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light soiling to page edges. Shelf wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more
|
|
The Crack-up
by
Fitzgerald, F Scott, and Wilson, Edmund (Editor)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club, US
Date Published: 1996
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight shelfwear to wraps, interior as new. Spine unbroken, appears unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 347 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Red Horse Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Crack-Up With Other Uncollected Pieces, Note-Books and Unpublished Letters
by
F. Scott / Wilson, Edmund Fitzgerald
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions Book
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Front corner bumbed. Edge wear. read more
|
|
The Crack-Up
by
F. Scott Fitzgerald
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Directions
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13: 9780811218207
ISBN: 0811218201
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Crack Up
by
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: New Directions, New York, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 4 X 7 White softcover with black lettering. This book is in Near Very Good condition. Owner's stamp on title page and foredge. Two minor cover pull tears and creases, soil. read more
|
|
The Crack-Up
by
Fitzgerald, F Scott, and Wilson, Edmund (Editor)
list price: $15.95
our price: $14.36
you save: $1.59 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13: 9780811218207
ISBN: 0811218201
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 347 p. read more
|
|
The Crack-Up: (Reissue)
by
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: New Directions
ISBN-13: 9780811218207
ISBN: 0811218201
Description: New. 0811218201 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Crack-Up: (Reissue)
by
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: New Directions
ISBN-13: 9780811218207
ISBN: 0811218201
Description: New. 0811218201 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Crack-Up
by
Fitzgerald, F Scott
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, NY
Date Published: 1945
Description: Hardcover no DJ. Fair. read more
|
|
The Crack-Up
by
F. Scott Fitzgerald, Edmund Wilson (Editor)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New Directions
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Stated First published as New Directions Paperback No. 54 in 1956. Good+. Not ex-library. 7.1 * 4.1. 347 p. Minor scratches, bumps, bendings, tannes, stains, and minor edges' bumps, wears, bendings on the cover, several vertically across bendings on spine, minor stains on the sides of the binding, a 1 * 0.2 name stamp on side of binding, a 1 * 0.2 name stamp on half-title page, front & end page separated from the adjacent page but still attached to spine; other ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
oandm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Crack-Up and Other Stories
by
F Scott Fitzgerald
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140082098
ISBN: 0140082093
Description: Penguin, UK, 1986. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Moderate reading wear. Very clean interior. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
george derewlany,
NEW ZEALAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Crack-Up: (Reissue)
by
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: New Directions
ISBN-13: 9780811218207
ISBN: 0811218201
Description: New. 0811218201 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Crack Up
by
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
Binding: PB
Publisher: New Directions
Date Published: 1956
Description: Classics, VERY GOOD, fading pages and covers, spine creases, edge wear, nice copy. read more
|
|
The Crack Up: With Other Uncollected Pieces, Note-Books and Unpublished Letters
by
Edmund Wilson
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. F, Scott Fitzgerald, author. Edmund Wilson, editor. Bookplate inside. Owner's name inside. read more
|
|
The Crack Up
by
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS, NEW YORK NY
Date Published: PUB 1945
Description: NVG/NONE. TITLE PAGE IN BLACK AND NO COLOPHON ON PAGE 348-NOT FIRST ISSUE BUT RETAINS "67 WEST 44 STREET" ON THE COPYRIGHT PAGE. BOOK HAS SOME BROWN SPOTTING AT THE TOP OF THE REAR COVER WITH SPINE DARKENED AND A HORIZONTAL TEAR THROUGH PAGE 13 NEATLY REPAIRED WITH TRANSPARENT ARCHIVAL TAPE. OVERALL A NICE TIGHT COPY. read more
|
|
The Crack Up: With Other Uncollected Pieces, Note-Books and Unpublished Letters
by
Wilson, Edmund
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions Books, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; 1945. FIrst thus. Hardbound. Book very good, no jacket. PO name on ffe and very few PO marks throughout text. 347pp, no index. Cover slightly edgeworn. An assortment of Fitzgerald pieces, some published before, some not. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OrphanTreasures,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Crack-Up
by
Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Wilson, Edmund (Edited By)
Binding: Hardcover
Description: New Directions/ 1945. With publisher's printed label on frontis page: "This is New Directions Book distributed throughout the British Empire from 7 Crown Passage, Pall Mall, London S.W. 1". Hardcover. VG-(ragged corner edge on one page, from binding flaw)/No DJ. read more
|
|
|
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book |
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|