About this title: Produced when F. Scott Fitzgerald was at a low point in his life, much of the contents of this compilation were written for Esquire magazine. When they appeared there in 1936, they were greeted with horror by Fitzgerald's friends, who were embarrassed for him at the public revelation of his personal difficulties, including his alcoholism, his inability to write, and the feeling that he was "mortgaging [him]self physically and spiritually up to the hilt." (Hemingway considered the confessions "cowardly.") After Fitzgerald's death in 1940, Edmund Wilson combined the Esquire material with ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: New Directions
Date Published: 1962
Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. SOFT COVER, VG/VG, New Directions, 1962, 9.1 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Special Notes on this book: appears like new, some holes in the first few pages Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
Date Published: 1993-09
ISBN-13:9780811212472ISBN:0811212475
Description: Very Good. Softcover, Very Good Condition. Spine and covers uncreased, no markings to text, light edge and shelf wear. NOT X library book. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club
Date Published: 1996
Description: Very Good. An excellent paperback with clean pages and no markings. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: New Directions
Date Published: 1962
Description: Acceptable. Light soiling to cover. Spine shift. Spine creased. Bottom end of spine chipping. Page edges yellowing. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club, US
Date Published: 1996
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight shelfwear to wraps, interior as new. Spine unbroken, appears unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 347 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch) 5th Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Directions Book, New York, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780811212472ISBN:0811212475
Description: NEW. 347pgs Brand New condition. Clean, bright & very tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0811212475. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Directions, New York, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 4 X 7 White softcover with black lettering. This book is in Near Very Good condition. Owner's stamp on title page and foredge. Two minor cover pull tears and creases, soil. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, [New York]
Date Published: 1945
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ffep torn off, slight fraying on spine, small dent/tear, another small tear on cover & 1 on back ep, else text clean, binding tight. Early printing, not a 1st. 4 p., l., 7-347 [1] p., 1 l. 23 cm. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Directions
Date Published: 2009-02-01
ISBN-13:9780811218207ISBN:0811218201
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811218207. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, New York
Description: Good. Tall 8vo. Includes Note-books and Unpublished letters by Fitzgerald, letters to Fitzgerald from literary notables, and essays and poems concerning him by equally notable literary figures. 347pp, grey cloth. cover and spine discolored. read more
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS, NEW YORK NY
Date Published: PUB 1945
Description: NVG/NONE. TITLE PAGE IN BLACK AND NO COLOPHON ON PAGE 348-NOT FIRST ISSUE BUT RETAINS "67 WEST 44 STREET" ON THE COPYRIGHT PAGE. BOOK HAS SOME BROWN SPOTTING AT THE TOP OF THE REAR COVER WITH SPINE DARKENED AND A HORIZONTAL TEAR THROUGH PAGE 13 NEATLY REPAIRED WITH TRANSPARENT ARCHIVAL TAPE. OVERALL A NICE TIGHT COPY. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, New York
Date Published: (1945)
Description: Reissue. Edited by Edmund Wilson. Very good, soiled with a short blue ink mark at the top of the front board, ink notation on the front endpaper, in a good only tattered dustwrapper with chips and tears. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions Books, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; 1945. FIrst thus. Hardbound. Book very good, no jacket. PO name on ffe and very few PO marks throughout text. 347pp, no index. Cover slightly edgeworn. An assortment of Fitzgerald pieces, some published before, some not. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: no edition stated
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: New Directions
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good+/Good+ 8vo, tan cloth binding, cover is soiled, DJ is priceclipped with chip missing at bottom of spine, uncollected writings and essays, 347 pages. read more
Edition: 2nd state.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Directions, NY
Date Published: (1945)
Description: FINE book, VG DJ(in Brodart). Bright book & DJ. Brown cloth. DJ price $3.50. Red/brown DJ. Book's spine ends & one tip lightly bumped. DJ top edge with a 1/4" chip & like closed tear. Tp is one color, black, and no colophon on page after 347. read more
"Certainly disjointed and not extremely confessional (almost in code, at times, but a code easily cracked), as one might expect, but fascinating for a Fitzgerald fan to read "articles" on the moments of his life where he lost control, and his subsequent attempts at simplified and guarded explanations of the WHY.
Also pieces from others on the issue, not as interesting but certainly worth a look.
"This is a collection of autobiographical writings of Fitzgerald -- essays, letters, excerpts from his notebooks -- and it shows a man's downfall, a crisis with which I had not been expecting to care about as much as I ended up caring about it, and to my surprise, Fitzgerald pulling himself up out of the darkness and making a fresh start. It's so strange -- you expect him to be this tragic hero, but in the end he was trying to get back to normalcy and he had just a normal, run of the mill heart attack. I did not expect to like my hero. I had expected to find a man in these pages who was charming and clever, but who lacked a certain amount of character, someone who was selfish. But what I found was a man who loved his friends and was loved by them -- and I can tell the difference between people paying lip service and people loving -- a man who wrote these heart-breakingly sweet letters to his daughter, instructing her in the art of letters, a man who was an extremely hard worker, meticulous, who held himself to extremely high standards and who was not just clever but smart and very, very well read. I like my hero. I like him very much"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.