» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crack-Up

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Produced when F. Scott Fitzgerald was at a low point in his life, much of the contents of this compilation were written for Esquire magazine. When they appeared there in 1936, they were greeted with horror by Fitzgerald's friends, who were embarrassed for him at the public revelation of his personal difficulties, including his alcoholism, his inability to write, and the feeling that he was "mortgaging [him]self physically and spiritually up to the hilt." (Hemingway considered the confessions "cowardly.") After Fitzgerald's death in 1940, Edmund Wilson combined the Esquire material with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Crack Up

by F. Scott Fitzgerald

price: $3.77

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1956

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crack-Up used book

The Crack-Up

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Wilson, Edmund

price: $3.87

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: New Directions Pub. Corp Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780811212472 ISBN: 0811212475

Description: Very good condition. 347 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack-Up

by F. Scott Fitzgerald

price: $6.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1962

Description: Acceptable. Reading copy. Worn cover. Yellowing pages. Creased spine, binding starting to crack in places. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack-Up

by F. Scott Fitzgerald

price: $6.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1962

Description: Acceptable. Light soiling to cover. Spine shift. Spine creased. Bottom end of spine chipping. Page edges yellowing. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack-Up

by F. Scott Fitzgerald

price: $8.82

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1962

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. SOFT COVER, VG/VG, New Directions, 1962, 9.1 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Special Notes on this book: appears like new, some holes in the first few pages Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crack-Up: (Reissue) new book

The Crack-Up: (Reissue)

by F. Scott Fitzgerald

price: $9.27

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 2009-02-27 ISBN-13: 9780811218207 ISBN: 0811218201

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack-Up

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Wilson, Edmund, Editor

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 347pp. Same format as the New Directions edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crack-Up new book

The Crack-Up

by F. Scott Fitzgerald

price: $9.61

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811218207 ISBN: 0811218201

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack-Up

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Wilson, Edmund (Editor)

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light soiling to page edges. Shelf wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack-up

by Fitzgerald, F Scott, and Wilson, Edmund (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club, US Date Published: 1996

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight shelfwear to wraps, interior as new. Spine unbroken, appears unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 347 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Horse Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack-Up With Other Uncollected Pieces, Note-Books and Unpublished Letters

by F. Scott / Wilson, Edmund Fitzgerald

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Book Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Front corner bumbed. Edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crack-Up new book

The Crack-Up

by F. Scott Fitzgerald

price: $12.18

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780811218207 ISBN: 0811218201

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack Up

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New Directions, New York, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 4 X 7 White softcover with black lettering. This book is in Near Very Good condition. Owner's stamp on title page and foredge. Two minor cover pull tears and creases, soil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crack-Up new book

The Crack-Up

by Fitzgerald, F Scott, and Wilson, Edmund (Editor)

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780811218207 ISBN: 0811218201

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 347 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Crack-Up: (Reissue) new book

The Crack-Up: (Reissue)

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $14.36

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions ISBN-13: 9780811218207 ISBN: 0811218201

Description: New. 0811218201 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crack-Up: (Reissue) new book

The Crack-Up: (Reissue)

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $14.36

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions ISBN-13: 9780811218207 ISBN: 0811218201

Description: New. 0811218201 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack-Up

by Fitzgerald, F Scott

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions, NY Date Published: 1945

Description: Hardcover no DJ. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack-Up

by F. Scott Fitzgerald, Edmund Wilson (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Stated First published as New Directions Paperback No. 54 in 1956. Good+. Not ex-library. 7.1 * 4.1. 347 p. Minor scratches, bumps, bendings, tannes, stains, and minor edges' bumps, wears, bendings on the cover, several vertically across bendings on spine, minor stains on the sides of the binding, a 1 * 0.2 name stamp on side of binding, a 1 * 0.2 name stamp on half-title page, front & end page separated from the adjacent page but still attached to spine; other ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oandm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack-Up and Other Stories

by F Scott Fitzgerald

price: $15.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140082098 ISBN: 0140082093

Description: Penguin, UK, 1986. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Moderate reading wear. Very clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

The Crack-Up: (Reissue) new book

The Crack-Up: (Reissue)

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $15.15

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions ISBN-13: 9780811218207 ISBN: 0811218201

Description: New. 0811218201 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack Up

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $20.00

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: PB Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1956

Description: Classics, VERY GOOD, fading pages and covers, spine creases, edge wear, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Booksource, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack Up: With Other Uncollected Pieces, Note-Books and Unpublished Letters

by Edmund Wilson

price: $23.04

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. F, Scott Fitzgerald, author. Edmund Wilson, editor. Bookplate inside. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack Up

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS, NEW YORK NY Date Published: PUB 1945

Description: NVG/NONE. TITLE PAGE IN BLACK AND NO COLOPHON ON PAGE 348-NOT FIRST ISSUE BUT RETAINS "67 WEST 44 STREET" ON THE COPYRIGHT PAGE. BOOK HAS SOME BROWN SPOTTING AT THE TOP OF THE REAR COVER WITH SPINE DARKENED AND A HORIZONTAL TEAR THROUGH PAGE 13 NEATLY REPAIRED WITH TRANSPARENT ARCHIVAL TAPE. OVERALL A NICE TIGHT COPY. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack Up: With Other Uncollected Pieces, Note-Books and Unpublished Letters

by Wilson, Edmund

price: $32.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Books, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; 1945. FIrst thus. Hardbound. Book very good, no jacket. PO name on ffe and very few PO marks throughout text. 347pp, no index. Cover slightly edgeworn. An assortment of Fitzgerald pieces, some published before, some not. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crack-Up

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Wilson, Edmund (Edited By)

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New Directions/ 1945. With publisher's printed label on frontis page: "This is New Directions Book distributed throughout the British Empire from 7 Crown Passage, Pall Mall, London S.W. 1". Hardcover. VG-(ragged corner edge on one page, from binding flaw)/No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.