» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Coyote Blue

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Coyote Blue

by Christopher Moore

About this title: Sam Hunter thinks that his life is complete until he meets the beautiful Calliope, but he does not have the courage to even approach her. Enter Coyote, an ancient Indian god famous for his abilities as a trickster. He can bring them together, but after that he hasn't got a clue.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Coyote Blue used book

Coyote Blue

by Christopher Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060735432 ISBN: 0060735430

Description: Very Good. GREAT BOOK! CLEAN PAGES, MODERATE SHELF WEAR & A COUPLE SPINE CREASES ON COVER. "Description: Sam Hunter has spent 20 years escaping his past. Now it has caught up to him in the weirdest of all possible ways. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Blue used book

Coyote Blue

by Christopher Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780380725236 ISBN: 0380725231

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Blue used book

Coyote Blue

by Christopher Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780380725236 ISBN: 0380725231

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Blue used book

Coyote Blue

by Christopher Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780380725236 ISBN: 0380725231

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Blue used book

Coyote Blue

by Christopher Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780380725236 ISBN: 0380725231

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Blue used book

Coyote Blue

by Christopher Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380725236 ISBN: 0380725231

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Blue used book

Coyote Blue

by Moore, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060735432 ISBN: 0060735430

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Blue used book

Coyote Blue

by Moore, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780380725236 ISBN: 0380725231

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Blue used book

Coyote Blue

by Christopher Moore

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780380725236 ISBN: 0380725231

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Blue used book

Coyote Blue

by Moore, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780380725236 ISBN: 0380725231

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Blue used book

Coyote Blue

by Christopher Moore

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1996-10 ISBN-13: 9780380725236 ISBN: 0380725231

Description: Good. Crease on front cover, Pages age tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Blue used book

Coyote Blue

by Moore, Christopher

price: $2.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060735432 ISBN: 0060735430

Description: Good. 0060735430 Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Blue: a Novel used book

Coyote Blue: a Novel

by Christopher Moore

price: $3.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416558477 ISBN: 1416558470

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Blue: a Novel new book

Coyote Blue: a Novel

by Moore, Christopher

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416558477 ISBN: 1416558470

Description: New. 1416558470 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coyote blue.

by Moore, Christopher

price: $4.79

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Black Swan, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780552995979 ISBN: 0552995975

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 318p. Edgewear, soft corners, cover crease, spine creases, 97 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Blue used book

Coyote Blue

by Moore, Christopher

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416558477 ISBN: 1416558470

Description: Good. A nice tight copy! Ships First Class with Delivery Confirmation to most U.S. locations for no extra charge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: frogforest, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Blue used book

Coyote Blue

by Moore, Christopher

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780380725236 ISBN: 0380725231

Description: Very Good. 0380725231 Spine slant, creasing, else very good-used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Blue used book

Coyote Blue

by Moore, Christopher

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Pb Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 10/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780380725236 ISBN: 0380725231

Description: Fine. 0380725231 Signed by the author "Christopher Moore" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Blue: a Novel used book

Coyote Blue: a Novel

by Christopher Moore

price: $5.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008-03-18 ISBN-13: 9781416558477 ISBN: 1416558470

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Blue used book

Coyote Blue

by Christopher Moore

price: $5.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060735432 ISBN: 0060735430

Description: Very Good. Edgewear, otherwise great! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Blue used book

Coyote Blue

by Moore, Christopher

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060735432 ISBN: 0060735430

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, sticker spot ft cover. 303 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Blue used book

Coyote Blue

by Moore, Christopher

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780380725236 ISBN: 0380725231

Description: Very Good. Near Fine Illustrated blue wraps. Slight shelfwear to cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Blue used book

Coyote Blue

by Moore, Christopher

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416558477 ISBN: 1416558470

Description: As New. Apparently unread, square, solid, perfect spine--what more can we mere mortals ask? With this book in hand, you'll be able to leap tall buildings in a single bound! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coyote Blue

by Moore, Christopher

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008

Description: As New. Apparently unread, square, solid, perfect spine--what more can we mere mortals ask? With this book in hand, you'll be able to leap tall buildings in a single bound! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coyote Blue used book

Coyote Blue

by Christopher Moore

price: $6.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 3/4/1994 ISBN-13: 9780671881887 ISBN: 0671881884

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 12, 2009
By Jennifer, Franklin, OH

"Much less vulgar than his other works I have read. I think sometimes he tries so hard to be shocking and scandalous it ends up taking away from the story. I liked it quite a bit, especially the Crow legends and characters. But once again he created an unlikeable female lead. I don't know if this man has problems with women or what. I just can't get into a character that has sex in front of her kid and let's her ex take the baby on the back of a Harley. Freak! Fortunately her appearances were minimul."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Jaime, Christiansburg, VA

"I have to admit that despite my love for A Dirty Job, I'm not a big fan of Moore's earlier works. Not only are some characters reused (which I don't really have a problem with - nothing wrong with recurring characters!), he uses some of the same stereotypes in every book, it seems. There's always a mostly-high surfer dude. There's always a cantankerous (and probably homely) old lady. And of course, the earnest (if sometimes misguided) main character. I think what really rubbed me wrong in this book was Coyote himself. I know he is supposed to be a "trickster" spirit, but I found him more mean-spirited than anything. Especially when he steals Sam's car, sells it, and gambles away his bank account. I think you're supposed to find his naiveté endearing, but I didn't. I'll keep reading (or rather, listening) to Moore's books, but mostly because they're what my husband wants to hear."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Dave, Columbus, OH

"Fun! Once again Christopher Moore shows a keen ability to delve into the comic absurd, but somehow transcendent, quality of the human condition. The story of an American Indian running from his roots and past, passing as other having adopted the ethos of commercialism / sales, called back to his heritage by his spirit guide -- Coyote, the trickster.

Having lived on a reservation and heard tales of coyote, the story filled me with nostalgia as well as making me laugh and think. As with the other books I've read by Moore, this one may not be suitable for readers easily offended by profanity and vulgarity. I found a message of hope running through the story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Eric, The United States

"Christopher Moore writes weird and odd supernatural comedy. This one's my favorite. I don't think its his most popular and most of his fans would probably choose some other one of his books to call "best." But to me the story behind Coyote Blue is more human and a bit deeper.

If you like any of his books, you'll probably like most of the others, so you almost can't go wrong if you're wondering which Moore book to pick up second. Other favorites of mine are Lamb and The Stupidest Angel.

Many of Moore's stories intermingle, and if you want to pick up all of the "in" jokes you should read his earlier books first. These include Island Of the Sequined Love Nun, Practical Demonkeeping, Bloodsucking Fiends, and Lust Lizard of Melancholy Cove (not his best) before reading his most recent stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Coyote Blue by Christopher Moore

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.