» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cowboy and His Elephant: The Story of a Remarkable Friendship

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Cowboy and His Elephant: The Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Malcolm MacPherson

About this title: Ex-Marlboro Man Bob Norris was beginning to find life on the ranch a mite ordinary until he offered stable space to six African baby elephants en route to the circus. During his tenure as caretaker, he fell for Amy, a particularly sickly baby elephant, and a unique friendship blossomed. Instead of handing her over to clowns, Norris paid $18,000 to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Cowboy and the Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship used book

The Cowboy and the Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Malcolm Macpherson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312252090 ISBN: 0312252099

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cowboy and the Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship used book

The Cowboy and the Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Macpherson, Malcolm

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline ISBN-13: 9780312252090 ISBN: 0312252099

Description: Good. 0312252099 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cowboy and His Elephant used book

The Cowboy and His Elephant

by Macpherson

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312252090 ISBN: 0312252099

Description: Good. 2001-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship used book

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Malcolm Macpherson

price: $4.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312304065 ISBN: 0312304064

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Crease to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship used book

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Macpherson, Malcolm

price: $6.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312304065 ISBN: 0312304064

Description: Near Fine. Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cassiesbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship (Isis (Hardcover Large Print)) used book

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship (Isis (Hardcover Large Print))

by Malcolm Macpherson

price: $7.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753198001 ISBN: 0753198002

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship used book

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Macpherson, Malcolm

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312304065 ISBN: 0312304064

Description: Illustrated with Black & White Photos. Very Good Condition. 5x8 Inches. This is the story of a cowboy who lived in the Virginia countryside and of the elephant who came into his life. Illustrated with black & white photographs, this softcover third printing from 1991 is in Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cowboy and His Elephant: The Story of a Remarkable Friendship new book

The Cowboy and His Elephant: The Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by MacPherson, Malcolm

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312304065 ISBN: 0312304064

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship new book

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Macpherson, Malcolm

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2002-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780312304065 ISBN: 0312304064

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312304065. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship new book

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Malcolm Macpherson

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312304065 ISBN: 0312304064

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cowboy and the Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship new book

The Cowboy and the Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Macpherson, Malcolm

price: $32.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780312252090 ISBN: 0312252099

Description: New. 0312252099 Excellent condition, hardback 2001 FIRST EDITION, no marks, great cover, great dust jacket, readit, VG+/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship (Isis (Hardcover Large Print)) new book

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship (Isis (Hardcover Large Print))

by Malcolm Cook Macpherson

price: $48.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ISIS Large Print Books Date Published: 2002-01 ISBN-13: 9780753198001 ISBN: 0753198002

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship used book

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Macpherson, Malcolm

price: $5.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 04/03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780747264217 ISBN: 074726421X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship used book

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Macpherson, Malcolm

price: $5.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 04/03/2002 ISBN-13: 9780747264217 ISBN: 074726421X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship used book

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Malcolm Macpherson

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312304065 ISBN: 0312304064

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Cowboy and His Elephant used book

The Cowboy and His Elephant

by Macpherson, Malcolm

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312304065 ISBN: 0312304064

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remark new book

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remark

by Macpherson, Malcolm

price: $11.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312304065 ISBN: 0312304064

Description: New. In the tradition of "Born Free" and "The White Bone" comes a heartwarming story of a modern-day cowboy and a baby elephant. 16-page photo insert. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship new book

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Macpherson, Malcolm

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312304065 ISBN: 0312304064

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cowboy and the Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship used book

The Cowboy and the Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Malcolm Macpherson

price: $13.18

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312252090 ISBN: 0312252099

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Cowboy and the Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship used book

The Cowboy and the Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Macpherson, Malcolm

price: $13.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline ISBN-13: 9780312252090 ISBN: 0312252099

Description: Good. 0312252099 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship new book

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Malcolm Macpherson

price: $14.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312304065 ISBN: 0312304064

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Macpherson, Malcolm

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martins Press, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship used book

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Malcolm Macpherson

price: $38.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312252090 ISBN: 0312252099

Description: Very good. Memoir of adopting an orphan elephant on a Colorado ranch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Cowboy and His Elephant used book

The Cowboy and His Elephant

by Macpherson

price: $48.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312252090 ISBN: 0312252099

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship (Isis (Hardcover Large Print)) used book

The Cowboy and His Elephant: the Story of a Remarkable Friendship (Isis (Hardcover Large Print))

by Macpherson, Malcolm

price: $54.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: ISIS Large Print Books ISBN-13: 9780753198001 ISBN: 0753198002

Description: Good. 0753198002 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Jo, San Jose, CA

"Biographical. True story about a cowboy and an elephant he adopts - their relationship and gives good information about elephants. I enjoyed the story and look at elephants differently now.

I just noticed that Malcolm MacPherson has written another book about
Afghanistan. Think I'll read it. He is a good writer/reporter. It's called Robert's Ridge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Kathy, West Jordan, UT

"easy read/true story... i am a sucker for elephant stories for some reason and this one tugs at your heart at the end for sure..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Robert, Coraopolis, PA

"Another touching animal story, which I like. The elephant's name is Amy....cute name eh! I learned alot alot about elephants and want one for my Condo except I know my cat TAC would probably tear him limb from limb.
This book goes along with Dewey the Library Cat and Wesley the Owl."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Karin, Cincinnati, OH

"This truly is a remarkable story. A baby elephant whose mother was slaughtered by poachers for ivory,shipped to America for sale as who knows what, bought out of pitty by a rancher that had been THE Marlboro Man, saved from dying, and was raised to be a friendly companion to Bob, the owner of the T Cross ranch just south of Colorado Springs gives the basis of this fascinating book. A must read to find the ending!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Cowboy and His Elephant: The Story of a Remarkable Friendship by Malcolm MacPherson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.