About this title: The Brown-headed Cowbird is known to use the nests of more than 200 other bird species, and cowbirds in general are believed to play a role in the decline of some migratory songbird populations. These brood parasites - birds that lay their eggs in the nests of others - have long flourished in North America. Because brood parasitism has evolved independently in various bird families, information on this adaptive strategy is of great ecological interest and considerable value to wildlife management. Cowbirds and Other Brood Parasites is an important reference on these cunning creatures that ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Arizona Pr, Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780816515271ISBN:0816515271
Description: As New in As New jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. A real nice new 371 page book with lots of charts maps and diagrams. A readable mixture of interpretive science, investigative reporting, and enjoyable natural history. A scholarly study of cowbirds with chapters covering defense mechanisms, evolution of brood parasitism, bay-winged and screaming cowbirds, giant cowbirds, bronzed cowbirds, brown-headed cowbirds, shiny cowbirds, and the management of cowbird populations. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Arizona Press: Tucson, AZ 1998
ISBN-13:9780816515271ISBN:0816515271
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Printing Book is in fine condition in a fine dj. fine dj. Remainder mark. Synthesis of current knowledge of cowbirds and brood parasitism. 371 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition/ First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Arizona Press
Date Published: 1998-09-01
ISBN-13:9780816515271ISBN:0816515271
Description: New. Brand New Hardcover with Dust Jacket, binding tight, pages clean and straight, no writing anywhere, no remainder mark, First Edition/ First Printing. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780816515271ISBN:0816515271
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 371 pp. Remainder mark on lower page edges; otherwise, a Fine, unread copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780816515271ISBN:0816515271
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 371 pp. Remainder mark on upper page edges; otherwise, a Fine, unread copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Arizona Press
Date Published: 1998-09-01
ISBN-13:9780816515271ISBN:0816515271
Description: Very Good Text. Very Good Dust Jacket. Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. DJ, text, boards, and binding in very good condition. Shelfwear is minimal-dust jacket protected in mylar wraps. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Arizona Press
Date Published: 1998
Description: ISBN0-8165-1527-1. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tiny 'UAP' stamped in black ink on top edge otherwise a Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Arizona Press
Date Published: 1998
Description: ISBN0-8165-1527-1. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tiny 'UAP' stamped in black ink on top edge otherwise a Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Arizona Press
Date Published: 1998
Description: ISBN0-8165-1527-1. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tiny 'UAP' stamped in black ink on top edge otherwise a Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Three. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Arizona Press
Date Published: 1998-11
ISBN-13:9780816515271ISBN:0816515271
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Tiny "UAP" stamp to top-edge. An otherwise immaculate copy of an absorbing book. Suitable as a gift. A summary and synthesis of information on cowbirds from around the world that has appeared since Friedmann's classic 1929 monograph. Because brood parasitism has evolved independently in various bird families, information on this adaptive strategy is of great ecological interest and considerable value to wildlife managament. A scholarly but interesting reference. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780816515271ISBN:0816515271
Description: Summarizes knowledge of cowbirds and brood parasitism since Friedmann's 1929 monograph. 371 pp. Small remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise As New book and dustjacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.