» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The cow book

by Marc Gallant

About this title: Presents a cow's eye view of the history of civilization. Illustrated with paintings by artrists from around the world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cow Book

by Gallant, Marc

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394520346 ISBN: 0394520343

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. 52 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cow Book

by Gallant, Marc

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394520346 ISBN: 0394520343

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 52 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cow Book

by Marc Gallant

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394520346 ISBN: 0394520343

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cow Book

by Gallant, Marc

price: $3.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780283989537 ISBN: 028398953X

Description: Good. 028398953X Thank you for looking at BookHaven1.100% satisfaction Gauranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cow Book

by Marc Gallant

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, USA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394520346 ISBN: 0394520343

Description: Color illustrations. Very good in very good dust jacket. 1st edition; illustrated endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cow Book

by Gallant, Marc

price: $6.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover / Cloth Spine Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394520346 ISBN: 0394520343

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ jacket. 53pp. Full-page color illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. DJ is price-clipped, with 2 small tears to top rear edge. History of the cow from the beginning of time to the present. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Selling online since 1999. This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cow Book

by Marc Gallant

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394520346 ISBN: 0394520343

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cow Book

by Marc Gallant

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394520346 ISBN: 0394520343

Description: Very Good. Pub. by Alfred A. Knopf; dust jacket slightly torn Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cow Book

by Gallant, Marc

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394520346 ISBN: 0394520343

Description: Good ++ in Good ++ jacket. Square oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 52 pages including full page full colour illustrations; covers edges worn, particularly along bottom, very clean and unmarked throughout; DJ has several chips and tiny tears; like cows? (well who doesn't? ), see also our listing for Mary Ellen Sullivan's Cows on Parade in Chicago. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cow Book

by Gallant, Marc

price: $15.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am. Ed. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394520346 ISBN: 0394520343

Description: Good/Fair. , DJ. 4to square, 52, General wear to book. Edges are rubbed. Title page is creased (pub. flaw). DJ is worn on edges/corners, with several short edge tears. DJ is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cow Book

by Marc Gallant

price: $17.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394520346 ISBN: 0394520343

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Distributed by Random House Pub Date: 1/1/1983 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 52. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cow Book

by Gallant Marc

price: $18.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidewick & Jackson, Londn England Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780283989537 ISBN: 028398953X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book and dj are as new. Very small notaion on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Bjornson, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cow Book

by Gallant, Marc

price: $21.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780283989537 ISBN: 028398953X

Description: James Marsh-Cover Illustration. Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dust wrapper very lightly rubbed at edges, with a tiny tear at the top. A tightly bound, unmarked copy. 25 full colour illustrations. 55pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cow Book

by Marc Gallant

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780283989537 ISBN: 028398953X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to., 56 pp., colour illus. Hardcover in dj. Minor edgewear on hardcover and a few nicks on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cow Book

by Gallant, Marc

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, Sydney Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780004900506 ISBN: 0004900502

Description: Various. Good+ in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. HB, dark blue blinstamped paper boards with cloth spine, in pictorial DJ, G+/G, 53pp, full col ills every other page and text embedded in coloured pages. After almost 8, 000 years of selfless bovine service, the cow finally gets the homage and celebration she deserves. 25 full col specially commissioned paintings by well-known artists and illustrators. A visual feast and very whimsical text. Major rubbing, creasing and amll tears to edges ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cow Book

by Marc Gallant

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Distributed by Random House ISBN-13: 9780394520346 ISBN: 0394520343

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cow Book

by Marc Gallant

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Distributed by Random House ISBN-13: 9780394520346 ISBN: 0394520343

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cow Book

by Marc Gallant

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Distributed by Random House Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394520346 ISBN: 0394520343

Description: Good in Good jacket. 56 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cow Book

by Marc Gallant

price: $3.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780283989537 ISBN: 028398953X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cow Book

by Marc Gallant

price: $3.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780283989537 ISBN: 028398953X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cow Book

by Marc Gallant

price: $4.77

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Distributed by Random House Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394520346 ISBN: 0394520343

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. Very Good, Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cow Book

by Gallant, Marc

price: $6.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394520346 ISBN: 0394520343

Description: VG/G+; shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cow Book;

by Gallant, Marc:

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knopf, NY. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394520346 ISBN: 0394520343

Description: VG/VG oversize in protective mylar. Unpaginated. A "cow's eye view" of the history of their selfless service. From the Egyptian cow goddess to Elsie Borden to sacred Indian cows to working class cows and more. Beautifully illustrated in 25 full-color paintings commissioned from leading artists all over the world. Each page is bordered in deep navy, illustrated paste-downs and feps. Very nice clean tight copy in like jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duncan Matthew Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cow Book

by Gallant, Marc

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Oversize Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 25 full colour painings commissioned from leading artists around the world plus a charming witty text. After almost 8000 years of selfless bovine service, the cow finally gets the homage and celebration she deserves. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cow Book ( Signed)

by Gallant, Marc

price: $16.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394520346 ISBN: 0394520343

Description: Very Good + Signed in Very Good+ jacket. Signed by Author Large format hardcover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. slight shelf wear to bottom edge of boards. inscribed and signed by author on title page 52pp vg+/vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.