Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover / Cloth Spine
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780394520346ISBN:0394520343
Description: Very Good in Very Good+ jacket. 53pp. Full-page color illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. DJ is price-clipped, with 2 small tears to top rear edge. History of the cow from the beginning of time to the present. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Selling online since 1999. This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780394520346ISBN:0394520343
Description: Good ++ in Good ++ jacket. Square oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 52 pages including full page full colour illustrations; covers edges worn, particularly along bottom, very clean and unmarked throughout; DJ has several chips and tiny tears; like cows? (well who doesn't? ), see also our listing for Mary Ellen Sullivan's Cows on Parade in Chicago. read more
Edition: 1st Am. Ed.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780394520346ISBN:0394520343
Description: Good/Fair. , DJ. 4to square, 52, General wear to book. Edges are rubbed. Title page is creased (pub. flaw). DJ is worn on edges/corners, with several short edge tears. DJ is not price clipped. read more
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Distributed by Random House Pub Date: 1/1/1983 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 52. read more
Edition: First British Edition-First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780283989537ISBN:028398953X
Description: James Marsh-Cover Illustration. Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dust wrapper very lightly rubbed at edges, with a tiny tear at the top. A tightly bound, unmarked copy. 25 full colour illustrations. 55pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, Sydney
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780004900506ISBN:0004900502
Description: Various. Good+ in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. HB, dark blue blinstamped paper boards with cloth spine, in pictorial DJ, G+/G, 53pp, full col ills every other page and text embedded in coloured pages. After almost 8, 000 years of selfless bovine service, the cow finally gets the homage and celebration she deserves. 25 full col specially commissioned paintings by well-known artists and illustrators. A visual feast and very whimsical text. Major rubbing, creasing and amll tears to edges ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Distributed by Random House
ISBN-13:9780394520346ISBN:0394520343
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred Knopf, NY.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780394520346ISBN:0394520343
Description: VG/VG oversize in protective mylar. Unpaginated. A "cow's eye view" of the history of their selfless service. From the Egyptian cow goddess to Elsie Borden to sacred Indian cows to working class cows and more. Beautifully illustrated in 25 full-color paintings commissioned from leading artists all over the world. Each page is bordered in deep navy, illustrated paste-downs and feps. Very nice clean tight copy in like jacket. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Oversize Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1983
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 25 full colour painings commissioned from leading artists around the world plus a charming witty text. After almost 8000 years of selfless bovine service, the cow finally gets the homage and celebration she deserves. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780394520346ISBN:0394520343
Description: Very Good + Signed in Very Good+ jacket. Signed by Author Large format hardcover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. slight shelf wear to bottom edge of boards. inscribed and signed by author on title page 52pp vg+/vg+ read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.