New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Covering Islam: How the Media & the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Covering Islam: How the Media & the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World

by Professor Edward W Said

About this title: In this classic work, which has now been updated and prefaced with a new introduction, Said reveals the hidden agendas and distorted facts that underlie even the most "objective" coverage of the Islamic world by the Western media and its experts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World new book

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World

by Said, Edward W, Professor

price: $13.46

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679758907 ISBN: 0679758909

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of used book

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679758907 ISBN: 0679758909

Description: Fine; Collectible. Stated 1st Vintage Books Edition (pbk 1997). Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World new book

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World

by Edward W. Said

price: $15.45

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679758907 ISBN: 0679758909

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Covering Islam. How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World

by Said, Edward W.

price: $22.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: London: Vintage. 1997.

Description: 1st ed. "Combining political commentary with literary criticism, the author reveals the hidden assumptions and distortions of fact that underlie even the most 'objective' coverage of the Islamic world". Pp 200. P/b. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World

by Said, Edward W.

price: $24.98

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: REV ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1997 2 ISBN-13: 9780099595014 ISBN: 009959501X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 198 X 130mm. 224 pgs. A penetrating look at the way in which experts, policy-makers and the media have dealt with the crisis in Iran and the Middle East. With examples, Said demonstrates that the government-business establishment ha. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World

by Edward W. Said

price: $25.14

Ships from 2, IRELAND

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780099595014 ISBN: 009959501X

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Covering Islam How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World

by Said, Edward W.

price: $56.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394513195 ISBN: 0394513193

Description: VG+/VG+ DJ with Mylar 186pgs(Index) DJ lightly rubbed, 1-1/2" long red line on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price. Unclipped. DJ not torn, etc. Contents in Fine condition. ISBN 0394513193. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World

by Said, Edward W.

price: $62.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394513195 ISBN: 0394513193

Description: Very Good Plus. Very Good Dust Jacket. Small amount of water staining on dust jacket not effecting text, with remainder mark on bottom edge-otherwise as described. Uncommon in hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World used book

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World

by Said, Edward W.

price: $5.73

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679758907 ISBN: 0679758909

Description: Good. 0679758909 US Student Edition. Orders out within 24 hours. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World used book

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World

by Edward W. Said

price: $5.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679758907 ISBN: 0679758909

Description: Good. Good condition with clean text. Slight foxing and shelfwear may be shown in pages and cover edges. Satisfaction is guaranteed! I am a very reliable seller. All items shipped daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DIXIE SALES COMPANY USA, INC., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World

by Said, Edward

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paper

Description: Pantheon, 1981. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World used book

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World

by Edward W. Said

price: $6.01

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780679758907 ISBN: 0679758909

Description: Fair. **Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). ** Books MAY contain highlighting, writing, and/or bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Covering Islam Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World of the World used book

Covering Islam Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World of the World

by Said, Edward W, Professor

price: $6.32

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679758907 ISBN: 0679758909

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. This is a good looking book. This book has bumped corners, light shelf-wear, and highlighting/underlining with margin notes. This is a good reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelf-Center/B. F. Eastman, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World new book

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World

by Said, Edward W.

price: $8.26

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679758907 ISBN: 0679758909

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Covering Islam new book

Covering Islam

by Said, Edward W.

price: $9.37

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679758907 ISBN: 0679758909

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679758909. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World new book

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World

by Said, Edward W.

price: $9.85

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679758907 ISBN: 0679758909

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World new book

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World

by Said, Edward W.

price: $11.03

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679758907 ISBN: 0679758909

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Covering Islam new book

Covering Islam

by Said, Edward W. / Walther, Luann (Editor)

price: $11.20

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: REVISED Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679758907 ISBN: 0679758909

Description: Evaluates the American media's coverage of news stories concerning Islam and shows how misconceptions about the Middle East have been promoted. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World used book

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World

by Said, Edward W.; Viswanathan, Gauri

price: $11.50

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679758907 ISBN: 0679758909

Description: Like New. Very clean fresh book. no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of

price: $11.65

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394513195 ISBN: 0394513193

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. COVERS AND PAGE CORNERS SHOW HEAVY WEAR. COCKED SPINE. Usual library stamps. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World

by Edward W. Said

price: $11.65

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394513195 ISBN: 0394513193

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bigkeithjr, LA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World new book

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World

by Said, Edward W.

price: $11.69

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679758907 ISBN: 0679758909

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Covering Islam How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of the World

by Said, Edward W

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1981

Description: Wraps. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herland Women & Culture Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of used book

Covering Islam: How the Media and the Experts Determine How We See the Rest of

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679758907 ISBN: 0679758909

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Slight crease line to corner, otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good