» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums

by Shereen LaPlantz

About this title: This illustrated work presents bookbinding as an accessible craft that achieves striking results with the simplest materials. Chapters provide a thorough grounding in materials, tools and techniques, and explore a variety of traditional and non-traditional binding methods. Instructions are given for making simple pamphlets, traditional codices, stab bindings, fold books, and many combinations and unusual forms. Exposing the stitching along the book's spine adds yet another range of design options. For each of the seven basic book structures, a simple project is described, followed by a number ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums used book

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums

by LaPlantz, Shereen

price: $5.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780937274873 ISBN: 0937274879

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums used book

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums

by Shereen Laplantz

price: $6.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1998-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780937274873 ISBN: 0937274879

Description: Very Good. Softcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Small amount of underlining. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums used book

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums

by Shereen Laplantz

price: $6.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1998-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780937274873 ISBN: 0937274879

Description: Very Good. This book is in great condition with tight solid pages and binding, pages are bright and clean. No names, no marks, no stickers. Slight edge wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums used book

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums

by Shereen Laplantz

price: $7.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780937274873 ISBN: 0937274879

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums used book

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums

by Laplantz, Shereen

price: $8.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780937274873 ISBN: 0937274879

Description: Good. No Jacket. Softcover book in good to very good condition with light wear. Lightly rubbed corners and bumped corners. One corner has a slight crease. The pages are clean and appear to be unmarked. The binding is tight. A good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borromeo_Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums used book

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums

by Laplantz, Shereen

price: $8.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780937274811 ISBN: 093727481X

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Slight spine lean, light edgewear to the jacket, some light smudges to the jacket, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover to Cover Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums used book

Cover to Cover Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums

by Laplantz, Shereen

price: $9.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780937274873 ISBN: 0937274879

Description: Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. Corners lightly bumped. 0937274879. Crisp clean copy, no markings.; 0.34 x 10.02 x 8.51 Inches; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's World, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums used book

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums

by Laplantz, Shereen

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lark Bks, Asheville, NC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780937274873 ISBN: 0937274879

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. A bright, tight edition. Wraps are clean & colorful w/slightest of rubbing to edges. Pages are firmly bound & unmarked throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Al... new book

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Al...

price: $10.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780937274873 ISBN: 0937274879

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Al... new book

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Al...

price: $10.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780937274873 ISBN: 0937274879

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cover to Cover. Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals, & Albums

by Laplantz, Shereen

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Ark, Ashville Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums used book

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums

by LaPlantz, Shereen, and Dierks, Leslie (Editor)

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books (NC) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780937274811 ISBN: 093727481X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hard cover, 1a4, minor shelf/edge wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums new book

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums

by Shereen Laplantz

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780937274873 ISBN: 0937274879

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums used book

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums

by Shereen Laplantz

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 1995-09 ISBN-13: 9780937274811 ISBN: 093727481X

Description: Very Good. Lark Books [Published date: 1995]. Hard cover, 144 pp. First printing, with full number line. Very good in very good dust jacket. Green paper over boards with white lettering on spine. Light scuffing to edges and corner with a tiny bit of the color rubbed off along the bottom edge and the corner tips. Light overall rubbing. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks and light creasing along the edges. Light overall rubbing and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Al... used book

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Al...

price: $13.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780937274873 ISBN: 0937274879

Description: Fine. Absolutely perfect condition! Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Like brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums used book

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums

by Laplantz, Shereen

price: $14.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780937274811 ISBN: 093727481X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums new book

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums

by LaPlantz, Shereen

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780937274873 ISBN: 0937274879

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums used book

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums

by Laplantz, Shereen

price: $15.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780937274811 ISBN: 093727481X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "In this book you'll learn how to make simple pamphlets, Japanese stab bindings, traditional codices, complex fold books, and many others. More than 170 photographs will inspire you, ans detailed instructions-together with hundreds of ilustrations-will guide your every step. " This book has 144 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums used book

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums

by Laplantz, Shereen

price: $15.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780937274811 ISBN: 093727481X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "In this book you'll learn how to make simple pamphlets, Japanese stab bindings, traditional codices, complex fold books, and many others. More than 170 photographs will inspire you, ans detailed instructions-together with hundreds of ilustrations-will guide your every step. " This book has 144 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums new book

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums

by Shereen Laplantz

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780937274873 ISBN: 0937274879

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books?

by Laplantz, Shereen

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Lark, 1995, softcover, fine in wraps, how-to, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums used book

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums

by Shereen Laplantz

price: $4.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780937274811 ISBN: 093727481X

Description: Good. Cover creased. Yellowing pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums used book

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums

by Laplantz, Shereen

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780937274873 ISBN: 0937274879

Description: Good. 0937274879 Edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums new book

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums

by Shereen Laplantz

price: $9.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780937274873 ISBN: 0937274879

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums used book

Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums

by Laplantz, Shereen

price: $9.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex Library Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780937274873 ISBN: 0937274879

Description: Very Good. Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and unmarked. Lots of photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Hilary, Mission, KS

"One of the best books on bookmaking, easy to use and full of great examples and ideas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Heather, The United States

"Okay, so I did not read this "cover-to-cover," but I use it all the time -- it is an excellent reference and idea-starter for artists books, cards, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Kim, Lake Orion, MI

"This was highly recommended to me by several bookmakers, and now I know why. It seems to be the bible when it comes to construction, not just of basic books, but of any variation on the word "book." I bought it for my own library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 11, 2008
By Daniel, San Francisco, CA

"This is where I started with bookmaking and it's a wonderful manual."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Cover to Cover: Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals & Albums by Shereen LaPlantz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.