About this title: This illustrated work presents bookbinding as an accessible craft that achieves striking results with the simplest materials. Chapters provide a thorough grounding in materials, tools and techniques, and explore a variety of traditional and non-traditional binding methods. Instructions are given for making simple pamphlets, traditional codices, stab bindings, fold books, and many combinations and unusual forms. Exposing the stitching along the book's spine adds yet another range of design options. For each of the seven basic book structures, a simple project is described, followed by a number ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sterling
Date Published: 1998-06-30
ISBN-13:9780937274873ISBN:0937274879
Description: Very Good. Softcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Small amount of underlining. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sterling
Date Published: 1998-06-30
ISBN-13:9780937274873ISBN:0937274879
Description: Very Good. This book is in great condition with tight solid pages and binding, pages are bright and clean. No names, no marks, no stickers. Slight edge wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sterling
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780937274873ISBN:0937274879
Description: Good. No Jacket. Softcover book in good to very good condition with light wear. Lightly rubbed corners and bumped corners. One corner has a slight crease. The pages are clean and appear to be unmarked. The binding is tight. A good copy. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780937274811ISBN:093727481X
Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Slight spine lean, light edgewear to the jacket, some light smudges to the jacket, and other light shopwear. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sterling
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780937274873ISBN:0937274879
Description: Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. Corners lightly bumped. 0937274879. Crisp clean copy, no markings.; 0.34 x 10.02 x 8.51 Inches; 144 pages. read more
Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. A bright, tight edition. Wraps are clean & colorful w/slightest of rubbing to edges. Pages are firmly bound & unmarked throughout. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hard cover, 1a4, minor shelf/edge wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lark Books
Date Published: 1995-09
ISBN-13:9780937274811ISBN:093727481X
Description: Very Good. Lark Books [Published date: 1995]. Hard cover, 144 pp. First printing, with full number line. Very good in very good dust jacket. Green paper over boards with white lettering on spine. Light scuffing to edges and corner with a tiny bit of the color rubbed off along the bottom edge and the corner tips. Light overall rubbing. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks and light creasing along the edges. Light overall rubbing and ... read more
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780937274811ISBN:093727481X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "In this book you'll learn how to make simple pamphlets, Japanese stab bindings, traditional codices, complex fold books, and many others. More than 170 photographs will inspire you, ans detailed instructions-together with hundreds of ilustrations-will guide your every step. " This book has 144 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780937274811ISBN:093727481X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "In this book you'll learn how to make simple pamphlets, Japanese stab bindings, traditional codices, complex fold books, and many others. More than 170 photographs will inspire you, ans detailed instructions-together with hundreds of ilustrations-will guide your every step. " This book has 144 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sterling
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780937274873ISBN:0937274879
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Ex Library
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780937274873ISBN:0937274879
Description: Very Good. Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and unmarked. Lots of photos. read more
"Okay, so I did not read this "cover-to-cover," but I use it all the time -- it is an excellent reference and idea-starter for artists books, cards, etc."
"This was highly recommended to me by several bookmakers, and now I know why. It seems to be the bible when it comes to construction, not just of basic books, but of any variation on the word "book." I bought it for my own library."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.