» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cover her face

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cover her face

by P D James

About this title: Specially selected by Maura Healy, this series aims to offer an innovative and adventurous collection of texts that demonstrates the best of women's writing, both black and white. Complete texts reflecting a range of genres as well as different cultures and experiences are offered and the volumes contain study material and assignments at a range of levels to deepen pupils' enjoyment and understanding of literature. A reading log is also included with ideas for group and individual assignments to help pupils find their way around the texts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Cover Her Face

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780445031661 ISBN: 0445031662

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cover Her Face

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780445031661 ISBN: 0445031662

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cover Her Face

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780446310024 ISBN: 0446310026

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cover Her Face

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780445031661 ISBN: 0445031662

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cover Her Face used book

Cover Her Face

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780446312219 ISBN: 0446312215

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cover Her Face

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780446348256 ISBN: 0446348252

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cover Her Face used book

Cover Her Face

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446312219 ISBN: 0446312215

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cover Her Face

by James, P. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin in association with Faber, London Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. 206p.; 18 cm. Originally published: S.l. : Faber, 1962. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cover Her Face

by James, P. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780722150863 ISBN: 0722150865

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cover Her Face

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780446314244 ISBN: 0446314242

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cover Her Face

by P. D. James

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, Inc., New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780446310024 ISBN: 0446310026

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William S. Wimmer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover Her Face used book

Cover Her Face

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446312219 ISBN: 0446312215

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. F-very minor spine creasing. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cover Her Face

by P.D. James

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780445031661 ISBN: 0445031662

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover Her Face used book

Cover Her Face

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780446312219 ISBN: 0446312215

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, bends on front cover, light creases on spine, light aging, stk #2391e8. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover Her Face used book

Cover Her Face

by P. D. James

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc ISBN-13: 9780446312219 ISBN: 0446312215

Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover Her Face used book

Cover Her Face

by P. D. James

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc ISBN-13: 9780446312219 ISBN: 0446312215

Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cover Her Face

by P D James

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books> C/o Little Br ISBN-13: 9780446314244 ISBN: 0446314242

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover Her Face used book

Cover Her Face

by James, P. D.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780446312219 ISBN: 0446312215

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Reader's crease to spine. Pages near fine. SYNOPSIS: Sally Jupp, a sly and sensuous young woman who had used her body and her brains to make her way up the social ladder, was found strangled. Someone had decided that the wages of sin should be death, and it was up to Chief Inspector Adam Dalgliesh to find out who that someone was. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover Her Face used book

Cover Her Face

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780446312219 ISBN: 0446312215

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Your Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cover Her Face

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780446348256 ISBN: 0446348252

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Wear to edges of soft cover. Page taning from age. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cover Her Face

by James, P.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780446348256 ISBN: 0446348252

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Worn, Spine NOT Creased, Markings On Titles Page, Text Is Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cover Her Face

by James, P. D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780446314244 ISBN: 0446314242

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Worn, Spine Creased, Front Cover Corner Creased, Initial On First Page, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cover Her Face

by James, P. D.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780446348256 ISBN: 0446348252

Description: Good. Text clean, binding sound. Some wear to wraps, tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cover Her Face used book

Cover Her Face

by P. D. James

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780446312219 ISBN: 0446312215

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear, #1 in the Adam Dalgliesh series. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cover Her Face

by James, P. D.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780446314244 ISBN: 0446314242

Description: Book is Very Good. 6.6 x 4.1 x 0.8 inches. 254 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Emily, Brooklyn, NY

"Why did I read an English country-house murder mystery immediately after complaining about same? I suppose because this one was actually good. The odd thing about the two James mysteries I've read so far is that while I enjoy the process of actually reading them--James's writing style and pace pleases me--I find myself with very little to say about them afterwards in terms of their content. It's sort of like the whole thing deflates as soon as you find out the solution to the mystery. For that reason, I don't suppose I'll read more of these unless I happen to pick one up on a fallow library visit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Tracy, The United States

"I like the Dalgliesh shows on PBS, and I like the books as well or even more.

This story held my interest and kept me guessing until near the end (I did figure out whodunit before the reveal).

The writer does a good job of creating and describing characters who, at first, appear to be quite unpleasant but as the story moves on these characters are given depth and you can understand that all is not always what it seems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Lobstergirl, The United States

"Dated (the shame of the unwed mother!), very derivative of Agatha Christie. All the suspects are sullen, hateful, vengeful, have chips on their shoulders, are emotional cripples, etc. It gets kind of tiresome after awhile. And it always bothers me when the lead detective gets a lusty glimmer in his eye for someone he was previously interrogating, as Dalgliesh does in the last paragraph. Chinese wall, writers, Chinese wall."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Laura, Chester, VA

"P.D. James definitely improved with practice. I am certainly glad this wasn't the first book of hers I ever read, as it would have been my last. Boring, predictable characters, not a very interesting mystery, and a ridiculous solution."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Cover her face by P D James

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mind to Murder

Mind to Murder

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Black Tower

Black Tower

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Shroud for a nightingale

Shroud for a nightingale

by P. D. James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Death of an Expert Witness

Death of an Expert Witness

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.51!

Original Sin

Original Sin

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Devices & Desires

Devices & Desires

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.94!