|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: When a sly and sensuous young woman who had used her body and her brains to climb the social ladder is murdered by someone who had clearly decided that the wages of sin should be death, it falls to Inspector Adam Dalgliesh to find out who the killer is.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Cover her face
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Cover Her Face
by
P. D. James
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books Inc
ISBN-13: 9780446312219
ISBN: 0446312215
Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bach To Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cover Her Face
by
James, P.D.
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780446314244
ISBN: 0446314242
Description: Good Sally Jupp was a sly and sensuous young woman who had used her body and her brains to make her way up the social ladder. Now she lay across her bed with dark bruises from a strangler's fingers forever marring her lily-white throat--and it was up to Chief. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dan Wyatt,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cover Her Face
by
James, P. D.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Warner Books
ISBN-13: 9780446312219
ISBN: 0446312215
Description: Very Good. 0446312215 B4___ STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST ___ CONFIRMATION. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HUDSON BOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cover Her Face (Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries, No. 1)
by
James, P.D.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743219570
ISBN: 0743219570
Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0743219570 book is in good used condition, softcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cover Her Face
by
P D James
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books> C/o Little Br
Date Published: 1982-12
ISBN-13: 9780446314244
ISBN: 0446314242
Description: Good. Book is guaranteed to be in Good or better condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shoestring Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cover Her Face
by
James, P D
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780446348256
ISBN: 0446348252
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Benncart Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cover Her Face
by
James, P. D.
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780446348256
ISBN: 0446348252
Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback. read more
|
|
Cover Her Face
by
James, P. D.
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780446348256
ISBN: 0446348252
Description: Good. Mass market paperback. read more
|
|
Cover Her Face
by
James, P D
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780446312219
ISBN: 0446312215
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, bends on front cover, light creases on spine, light aging, stk #2391e8. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Cover Her Face
by
James, P D
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780446348256
ISBN: 0446348252
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Cover Her Face
by
James, P. D.;
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Warner Books, Incorporated, New York, 1982
Description: GOOD. USED "Mass Paperback, P. D. James. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cover Her Face
by
P D James
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780446314244
ISBN: 0446314242
Description: 1982. Mass Market Pap. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. read more
|
|
Cover Her Face
by
James, P.D.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1992-11
ISBN-13: 9780446312219
ISBN: 0446312215
Description: Very Good- Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1987. Adam Dalgliesh Mystery. Very Good Minus. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cover Her Face
by
James, P. D.
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780446312219
ISBN: 0446312215
Description: Very good. Mass market paperback. read more
|
|
Cover Her Face
by
P.D. James
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Popular Library
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780445031661
ISBN: 0445031662
Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bach To Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cover Her Face
by
P D James
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Warner Books> C/o Little Br
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780446314244
ISBN: 0446314242
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cover Her Face (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #1)
by
James, P. D.
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Warner
ISBN-13: 9780446348256
ISBN: 0446348252
Description: Good. 0446348252 Spine is slightly creased. Slight shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jill Buck Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cover Her Face
by
James, P. D.
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780446312219
ISBN: 0446312215
Description: Good. Tenth Printing, May 1990. Ballantine Books. Cover and edgewear. Pages are clean/tan. Spine is creased. Store stamp on top edge. Remember, Books are Better than TV. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bootleg Press,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cover Her Face
by
James, P D
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780446312219
ISBN: 0446312215
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Used; shelf and edge wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Cover Her Face
by
James, P.D.
Binding: Paper Cover
Publisher: New York: Fawcett Popular Librar
ISBN-13: 9780445031661
ISBN: 0445031662
Description: Good. ---Paper Cover. Good++/No Jacket. 7th Printing. 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-445-03166-2. 254 pages. Interior-flawless condition. The paperback cover is well-preserved w/ only a small amount of e dgewear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
|
|
Cover Her Face (Adam Dagliesh Mystery Series #1)
by
P. D. James
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780446310024
ISBN: 0446310026
Description: 1982. Mass Market Pap. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Cover Her Face
by
James, P D
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780446348256
ISBN: 0446348252
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Benncart Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cover Her Face
by
James, P. D.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Warner Books
ISBN-13: 9780446312219
ISBN: 0446312215
Description: Good. 0446312215 Spine is slightly creased. Slight shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jill Buck Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cover Her Face
by
James, P. D.
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780446314244
ISBN: 0446314242
Description: Good. 1962 popular library paperback, no spinal creases or marks. read more
|
|
Cover Her Face
by
James, P. D.
Binding: S Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Warner, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780446348256
ISBN: 0446348252
Description: Good. Reading Creases To Spine, In Protective Sleeve, ( WE MAIL DAILY ). read more
|
| | |