» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cousin Kate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

About this title: Kate Malvern, rescued from penury by her aunt Minerva, hardly knows what to expect at Staplewood - the grand household is so very different from a life spent following the drum in the Peninsular! But surely, other households are more homelike! Kate's uncle lives in one wing, handsome, moody cousin Torquil in another; thought the guests are few, even family dinners are formal. And, when Kate begins to suspect the shocking reason for Minerva's generosity, she has no one to confide in but cousin Philip - who appears to have taken her in instant dislike... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Cousin Kate used book

Cousin Kate

by Heyer, Georgette

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. pages are all intact but the cover has quite a bit of wear on it, has a scrape on top corner of front cover by the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Linda's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Cousin Kate used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harlequin Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780373834464 ISBN: 0373834462

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cousin Kate used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ARROW ISBN-13: 9780099850106 ISBN: 0099850109

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cousin Kate used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ARROW ISBN-13: 9780099850106 ISBN: 0099850109

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cousin Kate used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harlequin Date Published: 5/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780373834464 ISBN: 0373834462

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cousin Kate used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780373834464 ISBN: 0373834462

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cousin Kate used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780373834464 ISBN: 0373834462

Description: Acceptable. May have wear or tear to spine, edges and or cover. Creases in spine. Bent/rounded corners. May have highlighting/notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Heyer, Georgette

price: $2.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. Bantam Books 553-04876-075. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: $2.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Paperback, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: $2.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd Date Published: 1968-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780370006512 ISBN: 0370006518

Description: Good. x-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Heyer, Georgette

price: $2.20

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair. Light spine creases, a black mark on front cover. w/ some color rubbed off. a readers cop. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Heyer, Georgette

price: $2.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1976

Description: Acceptable. Small tears in binding and some spine creasing. Slight cover and edge wear. Moderate tanning. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Heyer, Georgette

price: $2.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780449237236 ISBN: 0449237230

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1973

Description: Fair. *** Paperback in Fair condition. Binding beginning to crack, but pages secure and mostly clean. Bookstore stamp on first inside page. Significant cover and spine wear. *** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Heyer, Georgette

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good- Bantam 553-07861-125. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Heyer, Georgette

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books

Description: Good. Shelfwear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Heyer, Georgette

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett, 1976

Description: Okay. Mass Paper Back. spine has been torn and the first 100 pages are loose at the spine, but the book is intact and really very tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Heyer, Georgette

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Fawcett, 1976

Description: Good. Name stamp inside-shelfwear creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Heyer, Georgette

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam

Description: Good. Shelfwear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: $3.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: $3.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 6/12/1980 ISBN-13: 9780449237236 ISBN: 0449237230

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Georgette Heyer

price: $3.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 6/12/1980 ISBN-13: 9780449237236 ISBN: 0449237230

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Heyer, Georgette

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam, 1973

Description: Good. Mass Paper Back. no marks and minimal creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Heyer, Georgette

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton and Company Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 2nd printing. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear and yellowing; solid book. The dj is heavily creased and worn; wrapped; taped to book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction--Romance Inventory No: 074813. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cousin Kate

by Heyer, Georgette

price: $4.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. B, shelf and cover wear, slighlty darkened, small stain on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Nicole, Seattle, WA

"Psychological drama unlike any of the other novel formats. Kate Malvern is destitute and cut off from her family so is thought to be easy prey to be used by Kate's paternal aunt Minerva. Invited to the family estate, Staplewood, Kate is the being maneuvered into place to be used in shoring up the Broome family tree."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Lady Susan, The United States

"In you aren't a die hard Georgette Heyer fan, you might be unaware that all of her books are being re-printed--a blessing for those of us who are huge followers. Cousin Kate was a book absent from any library collection of which I have been a patronage. However, due to the re-printing, I am able to indulge in the more obscure Heyer titles.

This was a decent Heyer novel. Not my favorite, but not my least favorite either. It is rather gothic in flavor which is a break from her other regency novels. It is definitely worth a read if you are a fan of her other novels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Kali, Minneapolis, MN

"The only other Georgette Heyer novel I've read is Frederica, which was witty and charming and quite sweet. This book, Cousin Kate, was a little darker, an attempt at Gothic instead of a Jane Austen-like romance. The dark side didn't pay off for me; the book's reoccupation with the madness of Kate's cousin Torquil overshadowed both Kate's character and her romance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Liliana, Cutchogue, NY

"Kate Malvern is considered at 25 on the brink of old age by the Regency standards. Her prospects for the future are looking worse and worse by the minute. With no parents, no dowry to speak of and no real prospects for substantial income, Kate has only one person to turn to: her nurse Sarah Nidd. But Sarah has her own family and household to care for and as much as she loves Kate, it's only a matter of time when Kate will become a nuisance and yet another mouth to feed. With the appearance of Kate's aunt Minerva, the estranged half-sister of Kate's father, it looks like the deliverance from all worries has finally arrived. Kate is overwhelmed by the kindness bestowed upon her by Minerva and wishes with all her heart to repay it any way she can. When taken to Staplewood, Minerva's family estate, Kate discovers soon enough that what she's expected to do in return for Minerva's benevolent treatment may be more horrifying than she could ever imagine. The household has the gloomy atmosphere with uncle Timothy living in a separate wing, the moody and often unpredictable cousin Torquil living in another part and Minerva ruling the house with an iron fist. Soon, Kate finds herself entrapped in Staplewood with only one person, cousin Phillip willing to help.

Cousin Kate is a completely different novel from the ones I've read but also the same talent Heyer's for writing with style, humor and cleverness shines through. Kate is a very likable character, she's independent, she knows what she wants, how to say what she wants and most importantly, how to stand up for herself and say no. I suspect she got it from her nurse Sarah, which I think I liked the most, even though she only appears at the beginning and end of the book. Talk about a no-nonsense woman. I like to imagine that Georgette Heyer used some of her own characteristics when creating Sarah. Also, I was happy to see that despite writing in a different genre, Heyer didn't lose any of her wittiness, humor and a knack for truly bringing to life all her characters. There was one other new element introduced: mental illness. That just added more fun for me because I enjoy reading books with at least one person who suffers from some kind of mental impediment. Heyer never names what the illness is, but it really doesn't matter because a name is not necessary when the portrayal is so excellent. Cousin Kate was simply another great performance by this wonderful writer and it only makes me elated to know that there are plenty more of her books to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Cousin Kate by Georgette Heyer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Lady of Quality

Lady of Quality

by Georgette Heyer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.58!

Charity Girl

Charity Girl

by Georgette Heyer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.70!

Bath Tangle

Bath Tangle

by Georgette Heyer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.55!

Regency Buck

Regency Buck

by Georgette Heyer

see all from $2.53!

new only from $9.14!

April Lady

April Lady

by Georgette Heyer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.92!

Sprig Muslin

Sprig Muslin

by Georgette Heyer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!