» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Courtship of Princess Leia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Courtship of Princess Leia

by Dave Wolverton

About this title: Han Solo can't bear the thought of Leia marrying the wealthy Prince Isolder to obtain desperately needed funds for the Alliance. To prevent the nuptuals, he tricks her into going with him to a beautiful untamed planet.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
The Courtship of Princess Leia used book

The Courtship of Princess Leia

by Wolverton, Dave, And Dave, Wolverton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553089288 ISBN: 0553089285

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Courtship of Princess Leia used book

The Courtship of Princess Leia

by Wolverton, Dave, And Dave, Wolverton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553089288 ISBN: 0553089285

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Courtship of Princess Leia used book

The Courtship of Princess Leia

by Wolverton, Dave, And Dave, Wolverton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553089288 ISBN: 0553089285

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Courtship of Princess Leia used book

The Courtship of Princess Leia

by Wolverton, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 04/1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569377 ISBN: 0553569376

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Courtship of Princess Leia used book

The Courtship of Princess Leia

by Wolverton, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 04/1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569377 ISBN: 0553569376

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Courtship of Princess Leia used book

The Courtship of Princess Leia

by Wolverton, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 04/1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569377 ISBN: 0553569376

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Courtship of Princess Leia used book

The Courtship of Princess Leia

by Wolverton, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 04/1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569377 ISBN: 0553569376

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Courtship of Princess Leia used book

The Courtship of Princess Leia

by Wolverton, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 04/1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569377 ISBN: 0553569376

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Courtship of Princess Leia (Star Wars) used book

The Courtship of Princess Leia (Star Wars)

by Dave Wolverton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553569377 ISBN: 0553569376

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courtship of Princess Leia (Star Wars) used book

The Courtship of Princess Leia (Star Wars)

by Dave Wolverton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553569377 ISBN: 0553569376

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courtship of Princess Leia (Star Wars) used book

The Courtship of Princess Leia (Star Wars)

by Wolverton, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553569377 ISBN: 0553569376

Description: Very Good. 0553569376 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courtship of Princess Leia used book

The Courtship of Princess Leia

by Wolverton, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569377 ISBN: 0553569376

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Star Wars (Random House Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courtship of Princess Leia used book

The Courtship of Princess Leia

by Wolverton, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569377 ISBN: 0553569376

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some cover wear and spine wear. Still a nice copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Star Wars (Random House Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Moldy Bookstore, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courtship of Princess Leia (Star Wars) used book

The Courtship of Princess Leia (Star Wars)

by Wolverton, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1995-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780553569377 ISBN: 0553569376

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courtship of Princess Leia (Star Wars) used book

The Courtship of Princess Leia (Star Wars)

by Wolverton, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1995-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780553569377 ISBN: 0553569376

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courtship of Princess Leia used book

The Courtship of Princess Leia

by Wolverton, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569377 ISBN: 0553569376

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A great copy with minor edge wear to cover. Spine has some creases from previous reading. Pages are like new! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Star Wars (Random House Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courtship of Princess Leia used book

The Courtship of Princess Leia

by Wolverton, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569377 ISBN: 0553569376

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars the Courtship of Princess Leia used book

Star Wars the Courtship of Princess Leia

by Wolverton, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569377 ISBN: 0553569376

Description: Good. 374 pp. Spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courtship of Princess Leia used book

The Courtship of Princess Leia

by Wolverton, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569377 ISBN: 0553569376

Description: Good. Spine creased. A little corner wear. Text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Courtship of Princess Leia, the used book

Courtship of Princess Leia, the

by Wolverton, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Spectra Date Published: 1995-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780553569377 ISBN: 0553569376

Description: Very Good- Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1995. Star Wars novel. Very Good Minus. Edge and corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courtship of Princess Leia (Star Wars) used book

The Courtship of Princess Leia (Star Wars)

by Dave Wolverton

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1995-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780553569377 ISBN: 0553569376

Description: Very Good. Appears unread, minor shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars The Courtship of Princess Leia used book

Star Wars The Courtship of Princess Leia

by Wolverton, Dave, and Dave, Wolverton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553089288 ISBN: 0553089285

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has some wear, book in great shape...price written on first page in crayon. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Star Wars (Random House Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: noah's book-o-rama, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Courtship of Princess Leia used book

Courtship of Princess Leia

by Dave Wolverton

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. : Bantam Books, 1995, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569377 ISBN: 0553569376

Description: Good Plus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. Star Wars. Book Product Description: "Seeking rich, powerful allies to bring into the Rebel Alliance and a new home planet for the refugees of her native Alderaan, Princess Leia considers a proposal that could tip the balance of power against the evil Empire. The Hapes Consortium of 63 worlds is ruled by the Queen Mother, who wants Leia to marry her son, the dashing and wealthy Prince Isolder. Han Solo has always dreamed of marrying Leia himself, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Courtship of Princess Leia used book

Courtship of Princess Leia

by Dave Wolverton

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Bantam Books, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569377 ISBN: 0553569376

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. Science Fiction, Star Wars. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courtship of Princess Leia (Star Wars) used book

The Courtship of Princess Leia (Star Wars)

by Dave Wolverton

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569377 ISBN: 0553569376

Description: Very Good. Softback edition in very good condition. No markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Travis, Keene, NH

"Fun Star Wars book. The new Alliance government peace talks hit a snag when a planet attempts to cement ties by having their prince marry Princess Leia.
Awkward.

Then we end up on a planet with a base of left over Empirials and a group of women warriors that ride Rancors, the giant beasts from that pit in Jabba's Palace.

Fun read that isn't trying to re-invent the wheel, but rather just present a decent bit of space opera.
The 'courtship' works, as it never gets annoyingly over dramatic.
The idea of going to the the planet of Rancors is cool enough and the added idea of them being ridden by amazons just gets better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Ron, Glen Allen, VA

"3.5 actually. Pleasing in a quaint, old-fashioned way. Though it chronologically follows more recently written SW books, Courtship is among the first generation of expanded SW universe novels. It shows. The characters stay close to their big-screen stereotypes.

Not a bad story, but probably only one SW enthusiasts would bother to read, let alone enjoy. Assumedly, they will enjoy it.

Nice cover art."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Gabriel, Sandy, UT

"The characters in this book share the same names as those from the movies, but they are NOT the same. In addition, the book doesn't carry the Star Wars feel that we love from the original trilogy. Even the Legacy of the Force series, which was some what melodramatic, captured the Star Wars essence so much better. This book also had more nudity and suggestive content than I feel comfortable reading in a Star Wars book. All in all, I guess there is a reason this guy only got to write one Star Wars book. It's a shame that it had to be the landmark event of Han and Leia finally tying the knot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Cideon, El Paso, TX

"Enjoyed the story very much! I can't help but like it when tough guys like Han get romantic (even if it's not romantic like EVERYONE else sees it). He's also great when he acts like a puppy dog, hopping around for Leia's attention, then quickly scolded. I liked how Luke, Chewie, and the droids were written, and new characters too. There was info enough to see whom they were, but a slight openness to interpretation so you could have more of your own mental background for why they did things. I like this kind of "romance" novel, where the romance is just barely really glazed by, and the rest is more adventure. Also, many good lines that make you chuckle a bit as you read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Courtship of Princess Leia by Dave Wolverton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
16 of 20 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Truce at Bakura

Truce at Bakura

by Kathy Tyers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Crystal Star

Crystal Star

by Vonda McIntyre

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Vector prime

Vector prime

by R. A. Salvatore

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.24!

I, Jedi

I, Jedi

by Michael A Stackpole

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Shadows of the Empire

Shadows of the Empire

by Steve Perry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

Iron Fist

Iron Fist

by Aaron Allston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!