» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Court Martial of Daniel Boone

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Court Martial of Daniel Boone

by Allan W Eckert

About this title: Eckert presents a powerful narrative of America's greatest frontiersman, Daniel Boone, who in 1778, stood accused of conspiring with the British and the Shawnee against his fellow patriots. Eckert is a six-time Pulitzer Prize nominee and the author of more than 30 books and 200 Wild Kingdom TV scripts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Court Martial of Daniel Boone

by Allan Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553262834 ISBN: 0553262831

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Court Martial of Daniel Boone

by Allan Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553262834 ISBN: 0553262831

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone;

by Allan W Eckert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316208703 ISBN: 0316208701

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780316208703 ISBN: 0316208701

Description: Good. 309 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Court Martial of Daniel Boone

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553262834 ISBN: 0553262831

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Near VG. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers have light edgewear, and 2 corner creases. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Court Martial of Daniel Boone

by Eckert

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780316208703 ISBN: 0316208701

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. YELLOW HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone used book

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $10.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780595089901 ISBN: 0595089909

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone new book

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $13.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jesse Stuart Foundation Date Published: 2005-01 ISBN-13: 9781931672337 ISBN: 1931672334

Description: New. New paperback, in factory sealed wrap. Never opened, no marks. Pristine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone;

by Allan W Eckert

price: $14.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780316208703 ISBN: 0316208701

Description: Good. Stated first edition. Good hardcover with no d/j. Some ink spots and markings on cover, light edges wear, spine faded. Clean text, sound binding. NOT ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $16.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown 2nd Printing Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone: a Novel

by Eckert, Daniel

price: $16.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780316208703 ISBN: 0316208701

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Mylar Protected, Text Is Unmarked, Overall Good Copy, Spine Slanted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone new book

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone

by Allan W. Eckert

price: $17.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: iUniverse, Inc Date Published: 2000-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780595089901 ISBN: 0595089909

Description: New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Softcover binding is secure. Cover is in good condition with minimal shelf wear. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone new book

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $17.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jesse Stuart Foundation Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781931672320 ISBN: 1931672326

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new in superb condition! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 309 p. Audience: General/trade. Ships with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: frogforest, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone new book

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone

by Eckert, Allan W

price: $19.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Backinprint.com Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780595089901 ISBN: 0595089909

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone new book

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $19.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jesse Stuart Foundation, Ashland, KY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781931672337 ISBN: 1931672334

Description: 1931672334. BRAND NEW softcover book--still in publisher's shrinkwrap! ; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone: a Novel used book

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone: a Novel

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-library with typical marks. Light shelfwear; tight book; clean text. The dj is heavily creased, worn at edges; price intact on front flap. Tape stains to inside and edges of boards. "Based on a true, little known episode in Daniel Boone's life, Allan Eckert's first full length novel recreates the legendary frontiersman's severest test-the trial for his life at Boonesborough in 1778. A captain during the REvolutionary War, Boone faces court martial and hanging for such ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780316208703 ISBN: 0316208701

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0316208701. Blue cloth with tan boards are clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. A very nice copy.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone;

by Allan W Eckert

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780316208703 ISBN: 0316208701

Description: GOOD. USED ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone: a Novel

by Eckert, Daniel

price: $22.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780316208703 ISBN: 0316208701

Description: VG+ in VG- jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean inside, no owner markings. Top edge lightly freckeled. DJ has wear along top edge and a 1/2" tear at top of back panel (in Brodart). Spine lightly sunned. Overall VG+/VG-condition. (NOTE: this book was purchased from a smoking home and has a light cigarette odor. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Court-Martial of Daniel Boone

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $22.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding ISBN-13: 9780613972659 ISBN: 0613972651

Description: Good. Probable First Edition (not stated) published in 1973 by Little Brown, a 309-page former school-library hardcover book with only a few library-related marks and in a dust jacket and mylar cover with signs of ageing, otherwise, with apparently-clean unmarked text, this is a nice reading and/or collectible copy. (TX973) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone: a Novel

by Eckert, Daniel

price: $23.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, USA Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780316208703 ISBN: 0316208701

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy with mylar covered dust jacket. library sticker on spine and cover. dust jacket end flaps removed and pasted inside. shelf QQ-7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $24.30

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780316208703 ISBN: 0316208701

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0316208701. Slight spine twist. Else binding clean. Pages clean. DJ fold corners lightly rubbed. Tiny closed tear to DJ spine tail. Else DJ very clean.; 309 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $30.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1973

Description: Quarter Cloth. Fair/Fair. First Edition. Octavo. 309 pages. Yellow paper-covered boards; black cloth binding with gilt lettering; illustrated end sheets. Wear to head and tail of spine; previous owner's name on front end sheet; a few pages have penciled marginalia. Long tears and smaller chips on edges of jacket; longest tear is three inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780316208703 ISBN: 0316208701

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0316208701. Blue cloth with tan boards very clean and bright, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket has small tears at spine ends and corners, not price-clipped, in new mylar cover. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Court-Martial of Daniel Boone

by Eckert, Allan W.

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cp 1973 First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston ISBN-13: 9780316208703 ISBN: 0316208701

Description: Illustrated End Paper Maps. Little Known Episode Daniel Bo Book Vg/ clean tight HC copy owners name Dj corner clip slight edge wear spine end closed tear Binding blue/gold HC copy 309 pgs 8.5 by 6" HC copy. Dj picture clear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Must-Read, May 7, 2009
By potato, New Jersey

"Fascinating account of this episode - My teenage boys couldn't put it down. A great way to sneak in some historical knowledge in a novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gateway to Empire

Gateway to Empire

by Allan W Eckert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.56!

Twilight of Empire

Twilight of Empire

by Allan W Eckert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.04!

The Conquerors

The Conquerors

by Allan W Eckert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.26!

Wilderness Empire

Wilderness Empire

by Allan W Eckert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.44!

A Sorrow in Our Hearts

A Sorrow in Our Hearts

by Allan W Eckert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

That Dark and Bloody River

That Dark and Bloody River

by Allan W Eckert

see all from $5.48!

new only from $12.49!