Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1972-Hardcover---DJ shows some chips, minor tearing and creasing to top edges. Otherwise in good condition. -Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta Books
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. Pages are clean and crisp; a couple pages contain very minor marking/underlining. Cover shows some edge wear; edges tanned.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: [ ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780394474427ISBN:0394474422
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. very Good Copy Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight. Spine is cupped, with creasing, and wear, 635 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780394474427ISBN:0394474422
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Slight shelf and edgewear to dust jacket. Browned jacket flaps. Black mark at bottom of page edges from shelfwear, o/w, clean and tight. approx. 635pp. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780394474427ISBN:0394474422
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. This book has a black dj with blue and white lettering on the front and spine. Dj is edgeworn, price-clipped, with some soil; book is soiled at top page edge but most inner pages are clean. Based on the public television series of the same name, this book looks at the men and events that shaped the 20th century. 635 pages, plus index; approx. 6"x9". read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780394474427ISBN:0394474422
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj bumped and slightly scuffed. Pages clean & tight. Few pages have small tears on bottom edges from seal of pages not being broken. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. 635 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is a small punch hole at top right corner. This book makes clear the underlying causes of the great events and fundamental historical trends of the twentieth century. read more
Edition: Third Printing 1974
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Random House, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780394474427ISBN:0394474422
Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight and clean. Binding firm and straight. No conspicuous wear. Board edges and corners very good+. Dedication of Christmas gift 1978 on inner flyleaf. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780394474427ISBN:0394474422
Description: poor (reading copy only), poor. 25 cm, 635, front DJ flap price clipped, DJ stained, worn, and torn, book has gotten wet but pages are separate. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780394474427ISBN:0394474422
Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 653pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. In clear protective wrapper. ISBN 0 394 47442 2. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York, NY, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780394474427ISBN:0394474422
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed and Inscribed By Author Dj is bumped, scuffed, chipped with a few small tears. Cover is bumped & faded on edges with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.