» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Course of Modern Analysis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Course of Modern Analysis

by E T Whittaker

About this title: This classic text is known to and used by thousands of mathematicians and students of mathematics throughout the world. It gives an introduction to the general theory of infinite processes and of analytic functions together with an account of the principal transcendental functions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Course of Modern Analysis used book

A Course of Modern Analysis

by Whittaker, E.T.

price: $18.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Book Jungle ISBN-13: 9781438513904 ISBN: 1438513909

Description: Very Good. 1438513909 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Course of Modern Analysis new book

A Course of Modern Analysis

by Whittaker, E T

price: $33.26

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438518459 ISBN: 1438518455

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 620 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Course of Modern Analysis new book

A Course of Modern Analysis

by E.T. Whittaker

price: $36.16

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438518459 ISBN: 1438518455

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Course of Modern Analysis new book

A Course of Modern Analysis

by E.T. Whittaker

price: $37.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438513904 ISBN: 1438513909

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Course of Modern Analysis

by Whittaker, E. T.; Watson, G. N.

price: $39.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780521091893 ISBN: 0521091896

Description: Fair. 0521091896 Heavy wear, wraps taped to spine, small stain bottom edge, well worn fair reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Course of Modern Analysis

by Whittaker, E. T. & G. N. Watson

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Press, England Date Published: 1915

Description: Fair. Octavo 7" x 10.5" [MA]. Second edition, completely revised. 560 pp. Hardcover, bound in black cloth. The front hinge has been partially split with a library tape repair on the inside; the head of the spine frayed. Prior owner's name on the first few pages. Age-toning throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Course of Modern Analysis:

by Whittaker, E. T.

price: $40.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438528151 ISBN: 1438528159

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Course of Modern Analysis. Fourth Edition

by Whittaker, E.T.

price: $41.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: see notes for publisher info

Description: Good. B000M2NFKS GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-CA2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Course of Modern Analysis used book

A Course of Modern Analysis

by Whittaker, E. T.; Watson, G. N.

price: $48.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521091893 ISBN: 0521091896

Description: Good. 0521091896 Some wear and creasing to the covers, rubbing of ink along the edges of the spine where the grey color has come off. Interior of the book looks clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: My-Lynx Associates, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Course of Modern Analysis

by Whittaker, E. T. And G. N. Watson

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition; Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1940

Description: Near Fine. A bit of wear on bottom extremities else nice copy; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 608 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Course of Modern Analysis new book

A Course of Modern Analysis

by Whittaker, E. T. Author

price: $53.87

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438513904 ISBN: 1438513909

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.25 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00620 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

A Course of Modern Analysis

by Whittaker, E. T., Author

price: $54.00

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438528151 ISBN: 1438528159

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.51 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00620 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Course of Modern Analysis

by Whittaker, E.T. & Watson, G.N.

price: $59.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1952

Description: Good book. Fourth edition. An Introduction to the General Theory of Infinite Processes and of Analytic Functions; With an Account of the Principal Transcendental Functions. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. 608 pages including index. Gilt title to spine faded, covers marked, corners worn. Small foxspots throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Course of Modern Analysis

by Whittaker, E.T. And G. N. Watson

price: $60.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback; Later Printing Publisher: University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1962

Description: VG. Fourth Edition; Moderate shelf wear. Fading to spine & edges. Pages clean, binding good.; 608 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Course of Modern Analysis

by Whittaker, E. T.

price: $75.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Used hardcover with moderate wear. Rubbing and slight discoloration to parts of cover. Name written on first page. Otherwise unmarked. DAILY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Course of Modern Analysis

by E. T. Whittaker; G. N. Watson

price: $78.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1927-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780521067942 ISBN: 0521067944

Description: Good. Hardcover. 1950 printing. Name &c on end paper; text unmarked. Binding has some play but is solid. General light surface and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Course of Modern Analysis

by E. T. And G. N. Watson Whittaker

price: $79.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Course of Modern Analysis (Cambridge Mathematical Library) new book

A Course of Modern Analysis (Cambridge Mathematical Library)

by E. T. Whittaker; G. N. Watson

price: $111.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1996-09-13 ISBN-13: 9780521588072 ISBN: 0521588073

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Course of Modern Analysis, a

by Whittaker, E. T.; G. N. Watson

price: $129.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univeresity Press, Cambridge, England Date Published: 1915

Description: Near Very Good. 4to-9¾"-12" Tall. Near Very Good. POS on fflep, chipping at spine edges. 560 pp. 1915 second edition. An introduction to the general theory of infinite processes and of analytic functions; with an account of the principal transcendental functions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Course of Modern Analysis new book

A Course of Modern Analysis

by Whittaker, E. T.

price: $24.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AUTHORHOUSE Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438513904 ISBN: 1438513909

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Course of Modern Analysis new book

A Course of Modern Analysis

by Whittaker, E. T.

price: $25.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AUTHORHOUSE Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438518459 ISBN: 1438518455

Description: New. E T Whittaker was an early 20th century Mathematician. He is credited with pioneering research in special functions. Whittaker was a member of the Royal Society. He was professor of Astronomy at the University of Dublin and Professor of Mathematics a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Course of Modern Analysis

by Whittaker, E T & Watson, G N

price: $28.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1915

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. Second Edition, Completely Revised, 1250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Course of Modern Analysis new book

A Course of Modern Analysis

by E.T. Whittaker

price: $29.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438518459 ISBN: 1438518455

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Course of Modern Analysis new book

A Course of Modern Analysis

by E.T. Whittaker

price: $31.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438513904 ISBN: 1438513909

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Course of Modern Analysis new book

A Course of Modern Analysis

by E.T. Whittaker

price: $32.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Standard Publications ISBN-13: 9781438518459 ISBN: 1438518455

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Cliff, Sydney, Australia

"Keats said 'Beauty is truth, truth beauty'. To read this book is to experience mathematical beauty in its purest form."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.