» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Course of Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Augustine DeVoto

About this title: Tracing North American exploration from Balboa to Lewis Clark, DeVoto tells in classic fashion how the drama of discovery defined the American nation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifelin Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; History of 3 centuries in which a new race engulfed a continent. Cover clean, no tears or nicks. binding coming loose, but holding (still useable) pages clean except edges soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803265592 ISBN: 080326559X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Course of Empire used book

The Course of Empire

by DeVoto, Bernard Augustine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Course of Empire used book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780803265592 ISBN: 080326559X

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Course of Empire

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1952

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Augustine De Voto

price: $2.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr Date Published: 1983-11 ISBN-13: 9780803265592 ISBN: 080326559X

Description: Good. This is a nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Some creases in cover & spine. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. P/O name is on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto

price: $3.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto

price: $3.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803265592 ISBN: 080326559X

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Course of Empire;

by Voto, Bernard Augustine De

price: $3.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin

Description: Fair. B0006AT00K. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Course of Empire used book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto

price: $3.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Course of Empire used book

The Course of Empire

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $3.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: Fine. 0395924987 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Course of Empire new book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto

price: $3.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: New. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Course of Empire

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $3.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1952

Description: Raisz, Erwin. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WORLD---------------The hard cover has very little wear and has some fade to the spine...Light yellowing to the pages.............The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Course of Empire used book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: Very Good. American History. Minor shelf wear. Name on front end page, X on each edge of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Course of Empire

by DeVoto, Bernard, and Stegner, Wallace Earle (Introduction by)

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Sentry Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. owner name and stamps on front fly. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Course of Empire

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $4.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paper Binding: 1st Publisher: University of Nebraska, Lincoln Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780803265592 ISBN: 080326559X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto

price: $4.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 1960 Paperback edition. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Some foxing on fly and foredge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Course of Empire By Devoto, Bernard

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $4.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company

Description: Very Good. Tight book, nice text, some wear to cover, waviness/crinkling to pages books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Course of Empire: the Early American Explorers

by Bernard. Devoto

price: $5.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1952-01-01

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. Some writing and highlighting inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Course of Empire new book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto

price: $5.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Course of Empire used book

The Course of Empire

by Bernard Devoto

price: $5.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395924983 ISBN: 0395924987

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2008
By Josh, Silver Spring, MD

"Like Across The Wide Missouri, this can be a grind of a read. But these two, along with The Year of Decision 1846, will likely remain the definitive history of American exploration for a very long time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 10, 2007
By Cat, San Diego, CA

"This is a magisterial history of the exploration of the west by an icon of western histiography. DeVoto takes in the whole sweep of New World history, from the conquistadors up to Lewis and Clark. Lewis and Clark are the clear apogee of the narrative, and the hundred or so pages on their expedition function as a hundred page mini book within a book.

I learned alot about the exploration of the west in this book, especially in the sections devoted to spanish (inept) and french (daring but lacking ambition) exploration. All forces eventually will yield to the english and later the americans.

Jefferson emerges as a far sighted hero of manifest destiny. This book gives great little known detail on the interaction between westerners and native americans without being biased or unduly sentimental to the existing native cultures.

I thought on the whole he was even handed about alot of controversial issues and his awesome prose and thorough research make this an enduring classic of american history and the "course of empire""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 4, 2007
By Monte, Houston, TX

"interesting historical perspective, falls in the category of things they never taught us in school."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.