» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Course in Arithmetic

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Course in Arithmetic

by Jean-Pierre Serre

About this title: Serre's "A Course in Arithmetic" is a concentrated, modern introduction to basically three areas of number theory, quadratic forms, Dirichlet's density theorem, and modular forms. The first edition was very well accepted and is now one of the leading introductory texts on the advanced undergraduate or beginning graduate level. "...The book is carefully written - in particular very much self-contained. As was the intention of the author, it is easily accessible to graduate or even undergraduate students, yet even the advanced mathematician will enjoy reading it. The last chapter, more ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Course in Arithmetic new book

A Course in Arithmetic

by Serre, Jean-Pierre, Professor

price: $77.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780387900407 ISBN: 0387900403

Description: New. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 132 p. Contains: Illustrations. Graduate Texts in Mathematics, 7. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Course in Arithmetic (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) new book

A Course in Arithmetic (Graduate Texts in Mathematics)

by Jean Pierre Serre

price: $78.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1996-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780387900407 ISBN: 0387900403

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Course in Arithmetic (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) new book

A Course in Arithmetic (Graduate Texts in Mathematics)

by Jean-Pierre Serre

price: $81.13

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780387900407 ISBN: 0387900403

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Course in Arithmetic (Graduate Texts in Mathematics, ) used book

A Course in Arithmetic (Graduate Texts in Mathematics, )

by J-P Serre, Jean Pierre Serre

price: $89.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780387900414 ISBN: 0387900411

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Course in Arithmetic new book

A Course in Arithmetic

by Serre, Jean-Pierre, Professor

price: $45.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th 1973. Corr. 5th Printing ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780387900407 ISBN: 0387900403

Description: New. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 132 p. Contains: Illustrations. Graduate Texts in Mathematics, 7. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Shams, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Course in Arithmetic (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) new book

A Course in Arithmetic (Graduate Texts in Mathematics)

by Serre, Jean Pierre

price: $55.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer ISBN-13: 9780387900407 ISBN: 0387900403

Description: New. 0387900403. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Course in Arithmetic new book

A Course in Arithmetic

by Serre, Jean-Pierre

price: $59.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KLUWER ACADEMIC PUBL Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780387900407 ISBN: 0387900403

Description: New. Serre's A Course in Arithmetic is a concentrated, modern introduction to basically three areas of number theory, quadratic forms, Dirichlet's density theorem, and modular forms. The first edition was very well accepted and is now one of the leading i... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Course in Arithmetic new book

A Course in Arithmetic

by Serre Jean Pierre

price: $60.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780387900407 ISBN: 0387900403

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 24cm, pp. 132. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Graduate Texts in Mathematics-a Course in Arithmetic, Vol-7 new book

Graduate Texts in Mathematics-a Course in Arithmetic, Vol-7

by Serre, Jean-Pierre,

price: $63.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer-verlag Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780387900407 ISBN: 0387900403

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

A Course in Arithmetic used book

A Course in Arithmetic

by Jean-Pierre Serre, Jean-Pierre Serre

price: $63.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780387900407 ISBN: 0387900403

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Graduate Texts in Mathematics-a Course in Arithmetic, Vol-7 new book

Graduate Texts in Mathematics-a Course in Arithmetic, Vol-7

by Serre, Jean-Pierre,

price: $67.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer-verlag Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780387900407 ISBN: 0387900403

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

A Course in Arithmetic new book

A Course in Arithmetic

by Jean Pierre Serre

price: $75.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780387900407 ISBN: 0387900403

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Course in Arithmetic used book

A Course in Arithmetic

by Serre, Jp

price: $78.13

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780387900407 ISBN: 0387900403

Description: 1973. Springer. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. 9.5x6.5. 115pp. A Course in Arithmetic is a concentrated, modern introduction to basically three areas of number theory, quadratic forms, Dirichlet's density theorem, and modular forms. The author is a professor at the College de France. He has written a number of books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Course in Arithmetic (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) used book

A Course in Arithmetic (Graduate Texts in Mathematics)

by Jean Pierre Serre

price: $79.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 10 October, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780387900407 ISBN: 0387900403

Description: Very Good. 0387900403. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Course in Arithmetic new book

A Course in Arithmetic

by Jean-Pierre Serre

price: $80.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SPVN ISBN-13: 9780387900407 ISBN: 0387900403

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Here is a modern introduction to basically three areas of number theory, quadratic forms, Dirichlet's density theorem, and modular forms. From the reviews: "The book is carefully written--in particular very much self ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Course in Arithmetic used book

A Course in Arithmetic

by J. -P. Serre

price: $84.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: [7-inch single] ISBN-13: 9780387900407 ISBN: 0387900403

Description: Very good. (Graduate Texts in Mathematics, 7). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

A Course in Arithmetic (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) new book

A Course in Arithmetic (Graduate Texts in Mathematics)

by Jean Pierre Serre

price: $85.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780387900407 ISBN: 0387900403

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Course in Arithmetic (Graduate Texts in Mathematics, ) used book

A Course in Arithmetic (Graduate Texts in Mathematics, )

by J-P Serre, Jean Pierre Serre

price: $89.90

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780387900414 ISBN: 0387900411

Description: Good. Clean Pages No Markings! Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. some Corner and Cover Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

A Course in Arithmetic (Graduate Texts in Mathematics) used book

A Course in Arithmetic (Graduate Texts in Mathematics)

by Serre, Jean Pierre

price: $92.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer ISBN-13: 9780387900407 ISBN: 0387900403

Description: Fair. 0387900403 Shows heavy use, highlights/marks present, no missing pages. Hardcover. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Course in Arithmetic used book

A Course in Arithmetic

by Serre, Jean Pierre

price: $99.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S paperback Publisher: Springer-Verlag Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780387900414 ISBN: 0387900411

Description: Good. Cover very faintly soiled/rubbed, lightly sunned, edges very lightly rubbed/bumped, otherwise intact; edges very faintly soiled; p/o name on front flap and half-title page; binding tight; interior intact and very clean except where noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Course in Arithmetic new book

A Course in Arithmetic

by Jean Pierre Serre

price: $72.29

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780387900407 ISBN: 0387900403

Description: Size 24cm, (NEW TITLE), pp. 132. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

A Course in Arithmetic new book

A Course in Arithmetic

by Jean-Pierre Serre

price: $84.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SPVN ISBN-13: 9780387900407 ISBN: 0387900403

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Here is a modern introduction to basically three areas of number theory, quadratic forms, Dirichlet's density theorem, and modular forms. From the reviews ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 4, 2007
By Pietro, Brazil

"*Lovely* proofs. As Grothendieck put it, Serre is "elegance incarnate"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.