» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Courage to Start: A Guide to Running for Your Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Courage to Start: A Guide to Running for Your Life

by John Bingham, Jenny Hadfield

About this title: From the popular columnist, this inspiring handbook proves that anyone can enjoy the physical and psychological benefits of running as long as they possess the courage to start. Line drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life used book

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life

by Bingham, John

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1999-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life used book

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life

by Bingham, John

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Sticker Front Cover, Spine NOT Creased, Corners Bumped, Text Is Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life used book

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life

by John

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1999-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Trade paperback, light wear to cover else very good with no rips, tears or marks of any kind. Email for photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Partners In Time Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courage to Start a Guide to Running for Your Life used book

The Courage to Start a Guide to Running for Your Life

by Bingham, John "The Penguin"

price: $4.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster / A Fireside Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Corner tips lightly rubbed. 205 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life new book

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life

by Bingham, John "The Penguin"

price: $4.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: New. 0684854554 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life used book

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life

by Bingham, John "The Penguin"

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: Very Good. 0684854554 very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life used book

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life

by Bingham, John "The Penguin"

price: $5.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: Fine. 0684854554 Fine. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courage to Start: A Guide to Running for Your Life used book

The Courage to Start: A Guide to Running for Your Life

by Bingham, John, and Hadfield, Jenny

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, ft cover slight edge curl, pgs flat w/sharp conners, mild age toning pgs., very midl sehfl wear. 205 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback/rating. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life used book

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life

by John

price: $6.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1999-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: Good. Clean and shiny. Light corner wear, spine uncreased. Pg edges tanning o/wise clean, tight, unmarked. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simpler Times, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life used book

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life

by Bingham, John

price: $9.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Book., NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Very Good Wraps, 205pp, index. Bingham shows how anyone can embrace runing as a life-enhancing activity. (1.33 JM FO 42A/2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Courage to Start: A Guide to Running for Your Life new book

The Courage to Start: A Guide to Running for Your Life

by Bingham, John, and Hadfield, Jenny

list price: $13.99

our price: $12.59

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life new book

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life

by Bingham, John

price: $13.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1999-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684854557. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life used book

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life

by John "The Penguin" Bingham

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life used book

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life

by John "The Penguin" Bingham

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life used book

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life

by John "The Penguin" Bingham

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life used book

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life

by John "The Penguin" Bingham

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life used book

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life

by John "The Penguin" Bingham

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life used book

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life

by John "The Penguin" Bingham

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life used book

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life

by Bingham, John "The Penguin"

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: Good. 0684854554 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life used book

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life

by John "The Penguin" Bingham

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: Acceptable. SOME PAGES ARE FOLDED COVER IS IN WORN CONDITION. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Courage to Start: Running for Your Life used book

The Courage to Start: Running for Your Life

by Bingham, John

price: $2.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD Date Published: 21/07/2003 ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Courage to Start: Running for Your Life used book

The Courage to Start: Running for Your Life

by Bingham, John

price: $2.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD Date Published: 21/07/2003 ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life used book

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life

by John "The Pengui Bingham

price: $3.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life new book

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life

by John

price: $3.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1999-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffery Cornwell, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life used book

The Courage to Start: a Guide to Running for Your Life

by John "The Penguin" Bingham

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684854557 ISBN: 0684854554

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Paul, Kansas City, MO

"Good reading for anyone considering becoming a runner. Very inspiring!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Laura, Gurnee, IL

"The book that started my adult athletic career."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Lori, Columbus, OH

"were it not for this book, I'd still be sitting on the couch!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Laura, Phoenix, AZ

"I read this once years ago, and have recently pulled it off the shelf again in an effort to motivate myself to start training for a marathon or half-marathon. Still undecided."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Courage to Start: A Guide to Running for Your Life by John Bingham, Jenny Hadfield

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.