» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Courage to Care: Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust

by Carol Rittner, R.S.M., Sondra Myers

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Courage to Care: Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust

by Carol Rittner, Sondra Myers

price: $3.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780814773970 ISBN: 0814773974

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Courage to Care: Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust

by Carol Rittner, Sondra Myers

price: $3.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780814773970 ISBN: 0814773974

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courage to Care: Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol, R.S.M., and Myers, Sondra

price: $4.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780814773970 ISBN: 0814773974

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 157 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Courage to Care: Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust

by Carol Rittner, Sondra Myers

price: $5.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 9/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780814773970 ISBN: 0814773974

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courage to Care: Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol; Myers, Sondra (Editors)

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780814773970 ISBN: 0814773974

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 157 Pages. Ex-library copy with the usual markings. Book and DJ are in good condition with slight edgewear. Mylar cover shows considerable scuffing. DJ is glued to inside covers. Pages have just a few ink marks on them. Binding is a little loose. The extraordinary story of a few non-Jews who risked their lives to rescue and protect Jews from Nazi persecution during WWII. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Courage to Care: Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust

by Carol Rittner; Sondra Myers

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780814773970 ISBN: 0814773974

Description: Very Good. 1986 hardcover with dust jacket. APPEARS UNREAD with bright, unmarked, well-bound pages. Jacket shows some shelf-rubbing and scratching, but no rips, creases, or bumps. This is NOT an ex-library copy and not a remainder. A very good, sturdy, unread copy! "The extraordinary story of a few non-Jews who risked their lives to rescue and protect Jews from Nazi persecution in Europe during World War II is told in 'The Courage to Care. '" Illustrated with black and white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courage to Care Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol & Sondra Myers, Editors

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversize Paperback Publisher: New York University Press, NY Date Published: c. 1986

Description: Very Good- The entire book has a gentle wave-not bent or creased, just a smooth flowing wave. Minor wear, very minor soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unworn.; Mostly black cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Index. Numerous b/w photos. WAR. "The personal narratives and essays in this book have been collected in an effort to preserve the memory of noble deeds, to bear witness to the world that it was possible to help Jews in Nazi Germany and occupied Europe ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courage to Care: Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol

price: $20.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York University Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780814773970 ISBN: 0814773974

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very Good-No Jacket 8vo. Warped, Light creasing, Internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courage to Care: Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust

by Rittner & Myers(Eds)

price: $23.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: WWII. 1986. 158p. il. sc. lg format. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: CMC Myriff, Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courage to Care: Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol, And Sondra Myers, Eds.; Elie Wiesel, Foreward

price: $24.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780814773970 ISBN: 0814773974

Description: (xvii) 158 pages, b/w pictures in text, margin maps, index, large square 8vo, gray cloth. Fine, dust jacket very good, light edgewear, rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courage to Care Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol R.S.M. (Sondra Myers), Editors

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780814773970 ISBN: 0814773974

Description: B/W Photos & Maps. NearFine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 157pp(Index) A 1/2" & 1/4" DJ tear at top edge, DJ rear fore-edge lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0 8147 7397 4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courage to Care Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol And Sondra Myers (Editors)

price: $30.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: New York University Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780814773970 ISBN: 0814773974

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings; Good; dj in mylar cover. Oversize dj 157 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Courage to Care: Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust

by Carol Rittner, Sondra Myers

price: $3.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780814773970 ISBN: 0814773974

Description: Good. Worn Edges, Crease on Cover, Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Courage to Care Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol; Myers, Sandra

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NEW YORK UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1986, HARDCOVER BOOK WITHOUT JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, COVER HAS SIGNS OF LIGHT EDGE WEAR, SMALL TEARS TO COVER AT BOOK CORNERS, SOME MARKS OF DISCOLOURATION TO COVER. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Courage to Care Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol; Myers, Sondra, Editors

price: $6.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: New York University Press, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780814773970 ISBN: 0814773974

Description: Good paperback. front cover creased. illustrated. Prior owner name on endpaper. 157 pages, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Courage to Care: Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust

by Carol Rittner, Sondra Myers

price: $7.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780814773970 ISBN: 0814773974

Description: Good in Good jacket. DJ with small tears and creasings along edges. Blue boards and spine tight. Nice copy little to no wear. No apparent marks throughout this book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Courage to Care: Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol; Myers, Sondra (Editors)

price: $8.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: S Paperback Publisher: New York Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780814773970 ISBN: 0814773974

Description: B/w Illustrations. Very Good- 4to-over 9�"-12" tall Minor wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Courage to Care: Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust-From the Award Winning Film

by Rittner, Carol; Myers, Sandra

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780814773970 ISBN: 0814773974

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9x9.5. JUD 021302 Grey cloth hard cover, very solid and clean, with very mild exterior edge-rubbing. The jacket is whole and clean, but with some mild shelf-rubbing and edge-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walk a Crooked Mile Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Courage to Care, Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol & Sondra Myers (Editors)

price: $22.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: NY Univ. Press., NY Date Published: (1986)

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Book fine, DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liens Bookshop, LLC., MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Courage to Care: Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol; Myers, Sondra; Wiesel, Elie(Foreword)

price: $27.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: New York University Press, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780814773970 ISBN: 0814773974

Description: Very good. Very Good/Very Good, edgewear to DJ, immaculate text, sound binding. Illustrated w/old prints. Story of a few non-Jews who risked their lives to rescue and protect Jews from Nazi persecution. Companion volume to film, The Courage to Care. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Courage to Care, the: Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol & Myers, S. (Editors)

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Univ. Press 1986 ISBN-13: 9780814773970 ISBN: 0814773974

Description: First Edition. Book based on film about non-Jews who helped rescue Jews during the Holocaust, based on first person accounts of the rescued and the rescuers. 157pp. Illus with many old snapshots. 9-1/2"x 9-1/2". LIKE NEW. DJ IS LIKE NEW. (loc 282, 1014/1+4) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Courage to Care: Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust

by Carol Rittner

price: $54.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780814773970 ISBN: 0814773974

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Courage to Care: Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oblong Cloth-Hardcover Publisher: New York Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780814773970 ISBN: 0814773974

Description: Very Good in Slightly Worn jacket. The extraordinary story of a few non-Jews who risked their lives to rescue and protect Jews from Nazi persecution in Europe during World War II is told in this book. 157 pages. Includes black-and-white photographs. Jacket shows wear with crase marks and scuffs along ledges. Book is very clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JLM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.