» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Courage of Sarah Noble

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Alice Dalgliesh

About this title: The true story of a brave girl who built a home with her father in the wilderness in colonial America.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Courage of Sarah Noble used book

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Dalgliesh, Alice, And Weisgard, Leonard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689715402 ISBN: 0689715404

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Dalgliesh, Alice, And Weisgard, Leonard

price: $11.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Courage of Sarah Noble used book

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Dalgliesh, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689715402 ISBN: 0689715404

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courage of Sarah Noble used book

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Dalgliesh, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689715402 ISBN: 0689715404

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courage of Sarah Noble used book

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Dalgliesh, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689715402 ISBN: 0689715404

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courage of Sarah Noble used book

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Dalgliesh, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689715402 ISBN: 0689715404

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courage of Sarah Noble used book

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Dalgliesh, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689715402 ISBN: 0689715404

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courage of Sarah Noble used book

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Alice Dalgliesh; Illustrator-Leonard Weisgard

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1991-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780689715402 ISBN: 0689715404

Description: Fair. Creases on front cover otherwise like newThanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Alice Dalgliesh; Illustrator-Leonard Weisgard

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholast Book Services Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780590300490 ISBN: 0590300490

Description: Good. Paperback. Light to moderate overall wear on cover. Pages clean, tanning. Binding good. Good reading copy. (Bx04) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courage of Sarah Noble used book

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Dalgliesh, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689715402 ISBN: 0689715404

Description: Weisgard, Leonard. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ready-For-Chapters (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courage of Sarah Noble used book

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Dalgliesh, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689715402 ISBN: 0689715404

Description: Weisgard, Leonard. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ready-For-Chapters (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The courage of Sarah Noble.

by Dalgliesh, Alice, and Weisgard, Leonard

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Library Binding Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Near very good but ex-library and a little age-toned. Little edge wear, clean pages. 52 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courage of Sarah Noble used book

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Alice Dalgliesh

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689715402 ISBN: 0689715404

Description: TextbooksRus #8664048. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courage of Sarah Noble new book

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Alice Dalgliesh

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689715402 ISBN: 0689715404

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courage of Sarah Noble used book

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Alice Dalgliesh

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689715402 ISBN: 0689715404

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Alice Dalgliesh

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780689710575 ISBN: 0689710577

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courage of Sarah Noble used book

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Alice Dalgliesh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780684188300 ISBN: 0684188309

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courage of Sarah Noble used book

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Alice Dalgliesh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780684188300 ISBN: 0684188309

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Alice Dalgliesh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin Books ISBN-13: 9780689710575 ISBN: 0689710577

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Alice Dalgliesh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholast Book Services ISBN-13: 9780590300490 ISBN: 0590300490

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Alice Dalgliesh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin Books ISBN-13: 9780689710575 ISBN: 0689710577

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Courage of Sarah Noble used book

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Alice Dalgliesh

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780689715402 ISBN: 0689715404

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Alice Dalgliesh; Illustrator-Leonard Weisgard

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholast Book Services Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780590300490 ISBN: 0590300490

Description: Good. Good paperback. Small spot on back cover. Pages clean and nice, a little age-darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Alice Dalgliesh; Illustrator-Leonard Weisgard

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Books Date Published: 1986-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780689710575 ISBN: 0689710577

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Courage of Sarah Noble

by Alice Dalgliesh; Illustrator-Leonard Weisgard

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Books Date Published: 1986-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780689710575 ISBN: 0689710577

Description: Like New. Softcover book in very good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Christy, The United States

"I read this with my son in about an hour. We took turns reading every few pages. It is a very simple story, but it teaches the principles of courage, love, brotherhood,etc. from an eight year old level- perfect for my children."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Heather, The United States

"We read this in one week (2 chapters a day). My boys all seemed to enjoy it and there were several laugh-outloud moments. My 5-yr-old would always ask for "another chapter".

While you don't learn a whole lot about the colonial period, you do learn enough to make the book worthwhile. All the boys voted that it was a good book and we should read it again sometime. That's very high praise from them!

The short chapters and easy vocabulary make this a great choice for beginning readers.

Well worth looking for in your library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Alex, Saint Paul, MN

"I read this one such a long time ago, I can't remember it very well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

"Sarah and her father travel together to build a new home for their family in early 18th century America. The house is built and it is time for Sarah's father to collect the rest of the family and bring them to their new home. Sarah must remain near the new home, with a Native American family. It is a good experience for Sarah as she comes to care for the family almost as much as her own, as she sees the commonalities of the Native American family with her own. There is a general feeling of condescension, but that has to be placed in the context of the time in which this book was written. In addition, the experience of discovering the ways the families are alike makes the book worthy of reading despite the book's flaws. Newbery Honor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.