» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Country Matters: The Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving from a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Country Matters: The Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving from a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse

by Michael Korda

About this title: The fun begins when a former editor at Simon & Schuster and his wife move from New York City to an as-yet-unrenovated home, circa 1785, in Dutchess County, New York. Extensive refurbishing of the house, stables, and vast acreage bring a steady cast of quirky country characters in to their lives, and their roster of hobbies grows to include bidding on pigs and making frequent trips to the hardware store. Korda shares the details with wit.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse used book

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse

by Korda, Michael (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 05/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060197728 ISBN: 0060197722

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse used book

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse

by Korda, Michael (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 05/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060197728 ISBN: 0060197722

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse used book

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse

by Korda, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060197728 ISBN: 0060197722

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder Some of the pages are bent and lightly scuffed in the top corner. Book dropped? read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse used book

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse

by Michael Korda, Success Research Cor

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060197728 ISBN: 0060197722

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library. 245-u. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse used book

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse

by Michael Korda, Success Research Cor

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060197728 ISBN: 0060197722

Description: Good in Good jacket. 96-Z Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse used book

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse

by Michael Korda, Success Research Cor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060197728 ISBN: 0060197722

Description: Good. Former Library book. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse used book

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse

by Michael Korda, Success Research Cor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060957483 ISBN: 0060957484

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse used book

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse

by Michael Korda, Success Research Cor

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 5/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060197728 ISBN: 0060197722

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse used book

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse

by Michael Korda, Success Research Cor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060197728 ISBN: 0060197722

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse used book

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse

by Michael Korda, Success Research Cor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060957483 ISBN: 0060957484

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Matters used audio book

Country Matters

by Michael Korda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Brilliance Audio Unabridged Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587885914 ISBN: 1587885913

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Matters: The Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving from a Big City to an Old Country Farm House used audio book

Country Matters: The Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving from a Big City to an Old Country Farm House

by Korda, Michael, and Page, Michael (Read by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587885914 ISBN: 1587885913

Description: Good. 7 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse used book

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse

by Korda, Michael; Cor, Success Research

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060197728 ISBN: 0060197722

Description: Fine. 0060197722. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse used book

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse

by Korda, Michael; Cor, Success Research

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060197728 ISBN: 0060197722

Description: Fine. 0060197722. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Matters: The Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving from a Big City to an Old Country Farm House used audio book

Country Matters: The Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving from a Big City to an Old Country Farm House

by Korda, Michael, and Page, Michael (Read by)

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Library ed. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Brilliance Audio Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781587885921 ISBN: 1587885921

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-Library book-on-tape with stickers and stampings. Clamshell has some typical wear. 7 cassettes in clamshell. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse used book

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse

by Michael Korda, Success Research Cor

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060197728 ISBN: 0060197722

Description: Good. 2001-Hardcover---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Matters (Nova Audio Books) used audio book

Country Matters (Nova Audio Books)

by Korda, Michael

price: $4.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Nova Audio Books ISBN-13: 9781587885938 ISBN: 158788593X

Description: Very Good. 158788593X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse new book

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse

by Michael Korda; Success Research Cor

price: $4.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060957483 ISBN: 0060957484

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse used book

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse

by Korda, Michael; Cor, Success Research

price: $4.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060957483 ISBN: 0060957484

Description: Fine. 0060957484. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Matters: The Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving from a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse used book

Country Matters: The Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving from a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060197728 ISBN: 0060197722

Description: Korda, Michael. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed by author on fly leaf. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Signed by author on fly leaf. Excellent condition. Available today. Seller located in the Great State of Maine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jones and Western, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse new book

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse

by Michael Korda; Success Research Cor

price: $5.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060957483 ISBN: 0060957484

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Matters used audio book

Country Matters

by Michael Korda; Narrator-Michael Page

price: $5.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Unabridged Library Edition Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781587885921 ISBN: 1587885921

Description: Very Good. In perfect playing condition. library edition w/ the usual stamps and stickers, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse used book

Country Matters: the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse

by Korda, Michael

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060197728 ISBN: 0060197722

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 2001. 0060197722. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Price has been clipped from the dust jacket flap. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Harper Collins Publishers; New York; First Printing; 1.12 x 9.54 x 6.55 Inches; 303 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Matters used book

Country Matters

by Korda

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060957483 ISBN: 0060957484

Description: Korda. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Country Matters the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse used book

Country Matters the Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving From a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse

by Michael Korda

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060197728 ISBN: 0060197722

Description: VG+ in VG+ DJ. Only very light corner and edgewear. Clean throughout, no p/o marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Hannahr, Winston Salem, NC

"I finished this book thinking that Korda was a pompus twit with more money than good manners. His condescending observations of his neighbors left me irritated time and time again, as well as the name dropping and implied superiority of himself vs. the "lowly" country folk.

If you discounted the snide comments, the first part of the book was pretty interesting. However, the last 4 chapters became rambling and could have been condensed into one chapter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

"A lovely read. Author moved from the city to the country...successfully. Beautiful writing, with that incredibly understated British sense of humor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Clare, The United States

"This is a pleasant, relaxing read about city folk who decide to try out the country life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 29, 2008
By Jane, Jarrettsville, MD

"Enjoyed this very much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Country Matters: The Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving from a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse by Michael Korda

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.