» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Country life book of Britain then and now : a unique visual record of Britain over the last 100 years

by Edmund Swinglehurst

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Country life book of Britain then and now : a unique visual record of Britain over the last 100 years

by Swinglehurst, Edmund

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pyramid, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781871307405 ISBN: 1871307406

Description: Very good. 256p. : ill.(some col.) ; 24 cm. Includes illustrations. Very good Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Country Life" Britain Then and Now

by Edmund Swinglehurst

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781871307405 ISBN: 1871307406

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Country Life" Britain Then and Now

by Edmund Swinglehurst

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781871307405 ISBN: 1871307406

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Country Life" Britain Then and Now

by Edmund Swinglehurst

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781871307405 ISBN: 1871307406

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Country Life Book of Britain Then and Now: a Unique Visual Record of Britain...

price: $3.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781871307405 ISBN: 1871307406

Description: New. Hardback with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Country Life Book of Britain Then and Now: a Unique Visual Record of Britain Over the Last 100 Years

by Edmund Swinglehurst

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781871307405 ISBN: 1871307406

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Country Life" Britain Then and Now

by Edmund Swinglehurst

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781871307405 ISBN: 1871307406

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Country Life Book of Britain Then and Now: a Unique Visual Record of Britain Over the Last 100 Years

by Edmund. Swinglehurst

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing Date Published: 1988

Description: Good in good jacket. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. Dustcover a bit worn on edges; internally All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Country Life Book of Britain Then and Now: a Unique Visual Record of Britain Over the Last 100 Years

by Swinglehurst, Edmund

price: $16.63

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Guild Publishing Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. A very good copy in a very good d/w. No inscriptions. Please be advised that this is a very heavy book and additional shipping will be requested. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Country Life Book of Britain Then and Now. a Unique Visual Record of Britain Over the Last 100 Years

by Swinglehurst, Edmund

price: $20.26

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Guild Publishing, 1988.

Description: 9.25" x 11.25". hardback with dustwrapper. 256 pages. many black + white and colour photographs. dustwrapper shows slight wear otherwise a good copy. V.G. +/ V.G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Country Life Book of Britain Then and Now: a Unique Visual Record of Britain Over the Last 100 Years

by Swinglehurst, Edmund

price: $26.28

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Pyramid Books, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781871307405 ISBN: 1871307406

Description: Oblong. Fine in Very Good Dustjacket[now protected]. Illustrated with 340 Colour, Sepia and Black & White Photographs.256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Country Life Book of Britain Then and Now

by Swinglehurst, Edmund

price: $27.15

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pyramid Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781871307405 ISBN: 1871307406

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall Landscape. 256 pp. colour + b/w illus. vg clean copy in vg dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Country Life Book of Britain Then and Now: a Unique Visual Record of Britain Over the Last 100 Years

by Swinglehurst, Edward

price: $29.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Landscape format Hardback with laminated covers and matching Publisher: Pyramid Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781871307405 ISBN: 1871307406

Description: Near Fine in Worn jacket. Wrapper has some wear along edges and to extremities. Fascinating sepia photographs of Britain circa 1900 from the Francis Frith archive, and colour photos of how the same places look now. Includes sections on leisure, transport etc. Landscape 8vo 256pp. Sections on Life in the Country, Towns of Industry, London, A Sense of History, Mansions of Learning, Making a Living, The Pursuit of Pleasure, and Getting About. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Country Life of Britain Then and Now

by Swinglehurst

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: , 1989

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Very Good/Very Good. 2nd Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Country Life Book of Britain Then and Now-a Unique Record of Britain Ove the Last 100 Years

by Swinglehurst, Edmund

price: $44.89

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London; Pyramid Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781871307405 ISBN: 1871307406

Description: Great Britain--History--20th century--Pictorial works. Great Britain--Social life and customs--20th century--Pictorial works. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 256. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Country Life Book of Britain Then and Now-a Unique Record of Britain Ove the Last 100 Years

by Swinglehurst, Edmund

price: $63.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London; Pyramid Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781871307405 ISBN: 1871307406

Description: Great Britain--History--20th century--Pictorial works. Great Britain--Social life and customs--20th century--Pictorial works. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Country Life Book of Britain Then and Now: a Unique Visual Record of Britain Over the Last 100 Years

by Edmund Swinglehurst

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hamlyn ISBN-13: 9781871307405 ISBN: 1871307406

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

"Country Life" Britain Then and Now

by Edmund Swinglehurst

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781871307405 ISBN: 1871307406

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. No highlighted portions or handwritten notes. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Country Life Britain Then and Now

by Swinglehurst, Edmund

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 21/10/1988 ISBN-13: 9781871307405 ISBN: 1871307406

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Country Life Britain Then and Now

by Swinglehurst, Edmund

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 21/10/1988 ISBN-13: 9781871307405 ISBN: 1871307406

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Country Life Britain Then and Now

by Swinglehurst, Edmund

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 21/10/1988 ISBN-13: 9781871307405 ISBN: 1871307406

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

"Country Life" Britain Then and Now

by Swinglehurst, Edmund

price: $4.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 10/21/1988 ISBN-13: 9781871307405 ISBN: 1871307406

Description: New. 1871307406 "Hardback with jacket-Jacket shows some creases from shelving. Clean white pages with tight binding: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. And...Thank you! " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

"Country Life" Britain Then and Now

by Edmund Swinglehurst

price: $4.67

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1988-10-21 ISBN-13: 9781871307405 ISBN: 1871307406

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. Very Good, Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Britain Then & Now a Unique Visual Recor

by Swinglehurst, Edmund

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PYRAMID ISBN-13: 9781871307405 ISBN: 1871307406

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

"Country Life" Britain Then and Now

by Edmund Swinglehurst

price: $13.16

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781871307405 ISBN: 1871307406

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardcover with D/J A very clean copy of this title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best4Gifts Ltd, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.