» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, Culture

by Michael G Roskin

About this title: For undergraduate courses in comparative politics. Providing country-by-country studies of Britain, France, Germany, Russia, Japan, China, Mexico, Nigeria, and Iran, Countries and Concepts highlights points that can apply to many countries for comparative analysis and covers key countries with greater depth than any other text. The 9th edition of this bestselling text continues to emphasize the importance of civic education in the historical, political, economic, geographical, and moral aspects of democracy, as well as the need for students to READ their textbook. Rich in vocabulary, concepts ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, Culture (7th Edition) used book

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, Culture (7th Edition)

by Michael G. Roskin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130867582 ISBN: 0130867586

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture, Eighth Edition used book

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture, Eighth Edition

by Michael G. Roskin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131830141 ISBN: 0131830147

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, Culture (7th Edition) used book

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, Culture (7th Edition)

by Michael G. Roskin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 7/31/2000 ISBN-13: 9780130867582 ISBN: 0130867586

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture, Eighth Edition used book

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture, Eighth Edition

by Michael G. Roskin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th edition Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 6/23/2003 ISBN-13: 9780131830141 ISBN: 0131830147

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture, Eighth Edition used book

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture, Eighth Edition

by Michael G. Roskin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th edition Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 6/23/2003 ISBN-13: 9780131830141 ISBN: 0131830147

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, Culture (7th Edition) used book

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, Culture (7th Edition)

by Michael G. Roskin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 7/31/2000 ISBN-13: 9780130867582 ISBN: 0130867586

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, Culture (7th Edition) used book

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, Culture (7th Edition)

by Michael G. Roskin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 7/31/2000 ISBN-13: 9780130867582 ISBN: 0130867586

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, Culture (7th Edition) used book

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, Culture (7th Edition)

by Michael G. Roskin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780130867582 ISBN: 0130867586

Description: Good. Highlighting, underlining- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture, Eighth Edition used book

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture, Eighth Edition

by Michael G. Roskin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: eighth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780131830141 ISBN: 0131830147

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 6/23/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 592. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture, Eighth Edition used book

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture, Eighth Edition

by Michael G. Roskin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: eighth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780131830141 ISBN: 0131830147

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 6/23/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 592. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture, Eighth Edition used book

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture, Eighth Edition

by Michael G. Roskin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: eighth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780131830141 ISBN: 0131830147

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 6/23/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 592. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, Culture (7th Edition) used book

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, Culture (7th Edition)

by Michael G. Roskin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130867582 ISBN: 0130867586

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture, Eighth Edition used book

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture, Eighth Edition

by Michael G. Roskin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131830141 ISBN: 0131830147

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture, Eighth Edition used book

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture, Eighth Edition

by Michael G. Roskin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131830141 ISBN: 0131830147

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture, Eighth Edition used book

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture, Eighth Edition

by Michael G. Roskin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131830141 ISBN: 0131830147

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, Culture (7th Edition) used book

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, Culture (7th Edition)

by Michael G. Roskin

price: $2.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130867582 ISBN: 0130867586

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture, Eighth Edition used book

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture, Eighth Edition

by Michael G. Roskin

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2003-06-23 ISBN-13: 9780131830141 ISBN: 0131830147

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture used book

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture

by Roskin, Michael

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780131830141 ISBN: 0131830147

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture, 8th used book

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture, 8th

by Roskin, Michael G.; Cord, Robert L.; Jones, Walter S.; Medeiros, James A.

price: $29.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Edition Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780131830141 ISBN: 0131830147

Description: Used Very Good. Text has minimal markings, There is some wear to this books cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, Culture

by Roskin, Michael G

price: $29.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pearson Longman

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Don't waste your money on the 10th edition which is way overpriced. This listing is for the 9th edition. This is NOT for the cheap, lower quality International Edition. The only differences you can expect from a newer edition are a new book cover, a small update, and slightly different page numbers which are definitely NOT worth the enormous additional expense. We Guarantee that you can use this earlier edition for your class and save money. If you aren't ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: quickyshippytexty, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, Culture used book

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, Culture

by Roskin, Michael

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130867582 ISBN: 0130867586

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Highlighting/Underlining. pg. edges curling/crimped, highlighted text and a couple of marginal notes, a small tear on cover by spine edge. Unknown printing. xx, 524 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, Culture, by Roskin, 7th Edition by Michael G. Roskin Paperback 7 2001 Prentice Hall ISBN: 0130867586. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hillis, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture, Eighth Edition used book

Countries and Concepts: Politics, Geography, and Culture, Eighth Edition

by Roskin, Michael G.

price: $32.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131830141 ISBN: 0131830147

Description: Fine. 0131830147 LIKE NEW CONDITION-MAY HAVE MINIMAL SHELF WEAR-EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE-WE SHIP DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

COUNTRIES AND CONCEPTS 9TH ROSKIN 2007 0132432552 FAIR used book

COUNTRIES AND CONCEPTS 9TH ROSKIN 2007 0132432552 FAIR

by Roskin, Michael G

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, 10017 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780132432559 ISBN: 0132432552

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 604 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a FAIR CONDITION softbound textbook of 604 pages titled " COUNTRIES AND CONCEPTS: POLITICS, GEOGRAPHY, CULTURE " Ninth Edition written by Michael G. Roskin and published in 2007 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-243255-2 ) (10017) This textbook shows moderate to considerable cover, corner and edge wear. The front cover is curled or crimped due to normal ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

COUNTRIES AND CONCEPTS 9TH ROSKIN 2007 0132432552 GOOD used book

COUNTRIES AND CONCEPTS 9TH ROSKIN 2007 0132432552 GOOD

by Roskin, Michael G

price: $52.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, 10632 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780132432559 ISBN: 0132432552

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 604 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 604 pages titled " COUNTRIES AND CONCEPTS: POLITICS, GEOGRAPHY, CULTURE " Ninth Edition written by Michael G. Roskin and published in 2007 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-243255-2 ) (10632) This textbook shows moderate cover, corner and edge wear. The cover corners and edges appear worn and curled from normal use. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

COUNTRIES AND CONCEPTS 9TH ROSKIN 2007 0132432552 GOOD used book

COUNTRIES AND CONCEPTS 9TH ROSKIN 2007 0132432552 GOOD

by Roskin, Michael G

price: $52.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, 10631 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780132432559 ISBN: 0132432552

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 604 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 604 pages titled " COUNTRIES AND CONCEPTS: POLITICS, GEOGRAPHY, CULTURE " Ninth Edition written by Michael G. Roskin and published in 2007 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-13-243255-2 ) (10631) This textbook shows minor to moderate cover, corner and edge wear. The cover corners and edges appear worn from normal use. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.