» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Countess

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Countess

by Catherine Coulter

About this title: A revised version of Catherine Coulter's out-of-print 1979 regency romance, THE AUTUMN COUNTESS, THE COUNTESS tells the suspenseful tale of beautiful Andrea "Andy" Jameson. Grief-stricken after the death of her grandfather, Andy seeks refuge from the much older Lord Lawrence Lyndhurst and marries him. Lyndhurst gives Andy just the protection and guidance she needs. That is, until Andy unexpectedly falls in love with his charming young nephew. Suspense builds when Lyndhurst's kindness suddenly turns sinister. Will Andy ever have the love for which she yearns?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
The Countess used book

The Countess

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 405 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Countess used book

The Countess

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 405 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Countess used book

The Countess

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Looks unread. No spine creases, stamps, writing or remainder marks. No creases on the covers. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 405 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marsha Painter, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Countess used book

The Countess

by Catherine Coulter

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: Very Good. 1. Printing Paperback = very good, minor edge wear, faint lines on spine. We ship with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Countess used book

The Countess

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joyce G Overholt, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Countess used book

The Countess

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: Good. Nice copy! INT: bookstore stamp & initials inside front cover, no rips, tears, bent page corners, or markings of any kind. EXT: edge wear, spine & cover creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Countess used book

The Countess

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mother's Addict, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Countess used book

The Countess

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 405 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Countess used book

The Countess

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: Very Good. 0451198506 SS--This mass market paperback book is in REAL GOOD SHAPE! ! FIRST EDITION! Full number line is 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! Some creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major! SMOKE FREE HOME! Has store stamp on top border. Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks a wrinkle or two away from near new! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Countess (Coulter Historical Romance) used book

The Countess (Coulter Historical Romance)

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: Very Good. 0451198506 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Countess (Coulter Historical Romance) used book

The Countess (Coulter Historical Romance)

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: Very Good. 0451198506 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, no writing in book, some creases to spine, light edge rub, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Countess (Coulter Historical Romance) used book

The Countess (Coulter Historical Romance)

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: Fine. 0451198506 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Countess used book

The Countess

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 405 p. Audience: General/trade. pages are clean, tight, and unmarked-corners and spine ends show some wear-spine shows light creasing read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becky's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Countess, the used book

Countess, the

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY: Signet Historical Fiction, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: Mass Market Paperback. No Jacket. Revised Edition. 6 3/4 x 4 1/4. Originally printed as The Autumn Countess. Revised October 1999 paperback printing. Good Cond. Spine creased. Front, back and instep cover edges frayed. No store stamps. Ink markings on first page. Light handling and shelf wear. Setting: Andrea Jameson, unlike the conventional Gothic heroine, isn't a destitute governess. She's young, rich, and toothsome, and adores her Dandie Dinmont terrier, George. However, Andrea doesn't have ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

Countess, the used book

Countess, the

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: Good. ISBN 0-451-19850-6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Countess used book

The Countess

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Countess used book

The Countess

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good 0451198506 Tight spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. Fiction. (#42589) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Countess used book

The Countess

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK, SHIPS QUICKLY. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 405 p. Audience: General/trade. VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK, SHIPS QUICKLY. Coulter, Catherine, Signet Book paperback, 1999. Fiction; Gothic; Historical; Large type books; Love stories; Man-woman relationships; Nobility-England; Regency; Romance; Triangles (Interpersonal relations) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Countess used book

Countess

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: SIGNET ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: Excellent condition, like new paperback. Clean and crisp. 0451198506. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Countess, the used book

Countess, the

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: Oct 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: B. 1st prt. 0451198506. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Countess used book

The Countess

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Countess used book

The Countess

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: N A L, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: MINT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Your Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Countess used book

The Countess

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: Good. 0451198506 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02504775 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Countess, the used book

Countess, the

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: Very Good- Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1999. Very Good Minus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Countess used book

The Countess

by Coulter, Catherine

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451198501 ISBN: 0451198506

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 405 p.; 1.23" x 6.76" x 4.22". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Pam, Rowlett, TX

"I loved her little dog in this book! She did this book in first person. It was different reading it that way. It sort of had the feel of reading someones diary."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Sylvia, The United States

"Regency"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Rebecca, Saint Louis, MO

"one of many books read while on vacation... wassn't that thrilled with it - one of two books I read in one night."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 18, 2008
By Jori, The United States

"A tad...unrealistic at times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Countess by Catherine Coulter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
11 of 16 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Heir

Heir

by Catherine Coulter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Rebel Bride

Rebel Bride

by Catherine Coulter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Mad Jack

Mad Jack

by Catherine Coulter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

The Duke

The Duke

by Catherine Coulter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

The Scottish Bride

The Scottish Bride

by Catherine Coulter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Nightingale Legacy

The Nightingale Legacy

by Catherine Coulter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!