» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Counterpoint

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Counterpoint

by Walter Piston

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Counterpoint used book

Counterpoint

by Piston, Walter

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton (, New York Date Published: 1947) ISBN-13: 9780393097283 ISBN: 0393097285

Description: Later printing. Includes many musical examples and exercises. 235 pages. Hardcover. Condition: near new with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0393097285. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterpoint used book

Counterpoint

by Piston, Walter

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: First edition. Very good without a dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Counterpoint

by Piston, Walter

price: $22.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Norton 1947

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition 8vo. 235pp. Musical Illustrations, Index. VG(lower corners bumped, lt. wear)/G(sm. pieces missing, edge tears, chipped, trimmed, NOTp/c) Mylar Wrapped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Counterpoint

by Piston, Walter

price: $30.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York

Description: [1947]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 235pp. Musical notation, index. There is a previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper, and the dust jacket has edgewear, tears and chipping. (Music, Counterpoint, Music Theory) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Counterpoint,

by Walter Piston (Professor Of Music, Harvard University), Musical Illustrations By Mario Carmosino

price: $31.77

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover, 5½" x 8¾" (lacks jacket) Publisher: Victor Gollancz, publishers, London-revised edition Date Published: 1960

Description: Book in VERY GOOD condition. 236 pages. The text in this book assumes that the student is well grounded in the principles of harmony. Knowledge of chromatic cords and their use is advantageous (but not necessary). Most important are the fundamental principles of tonal functions and voice leading. Adequate practice exercises are provided at the end of each chapter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Counterpoint used book

Counterpoint

by Piston, Walter

price: $41.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780393097283 ISBN: 0393097285

Description: Very Good in good jacket. 235 p. -in Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Counterpoint

by Piston, Walter, Musical Illustrations Drawn By Mario Carmosino

price: $42.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: appears to be reprint) First Edition First Printing thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, NYC Date Published: 1947

Description: 235 pp., indexed. Musical illustrations. Hardcover and dustjacket fine, appears unread, Dustjacket now under fresh mylar. A study of counterpoint--the art of combining musical lines, with emphasis on the Baroque period and the music of J.S. Bach. Exercises given at the end of each chapter. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterpoint new book

Counterpoint

by Piston

price: $44.97

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780393097283 ISBN: 0393097285

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 243 by 160 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Counterpoint new book

Counterpoint

by Piston, Walter

price: $52.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780393097283 ISBN: 0393097285

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Counterpoint, new book

Counterpoint,

by Walter Piston

price: $55.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1947-02 ISBN-13: 9780393097283 ISBN: 0393097285

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterpoint, new book

Counterpoint,

by Walter Piston

price: $62.71

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780393097283 ISBN: 0393097285

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Counterpoint

by Walter Piston

price: $94.02

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1949 ISBN-13: 9780575001695 ISBN: 0575001690

Description: Very Good. VG+ *SCARCE* 1970 6TH IMPRESSION/1ST GOLLANCZ HARDBACK W/ORIGINAL UNCLIPPED JACKET & ILLUSTRATIONS (slight cover rubbing to dj only) IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK MUSIC SPECIALIST; CHECK FOR MORE CLASSICS ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Counterpoint (Original Cover)

by Piston, Walter

price: $95.19

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780575001695 ISBN: 0575001690

Description: Collectible; Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG+ *SCARCE* 1970 6TH IMPRESSION/1ST GOLLANCZ HARDBACK W/ORIGINAL UNCLIPPED JACKET & ILLUSTRATIONS (slight cover rubbing to dj only) IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK MUSIC SPECIALIST; CHECK FOR MORE CLASSICS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Counterpoint

by Piston, Walter

price: $15.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & company, inc Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. Very good. This book is in good condition. The covers and the spine are somewhat worn and have some staining on them. There are six pages with underlining in pen. 235 p. 24 cm. The art of counterpoint is the art of combining melodic lines. The contrapuntal essence, as an ingredient of inner vitality and music is, however, something deeper than the process of manipulation in combination, and it is to be found in nearly all music. That is to say, most music is to some degree ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Moore, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Counterpoint

by Piston, Walter

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition, Fourth Printing Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Carmosino, Mario. Very Good+/Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Stated fourth impression [1964] of first English edition [1947] of a book first issued in New York in 1947 by W. W. Norton. Bound in original grayish-black cloth with spine lettered in gold. Contents clean, binding sturdy and tight. Gioft inscription handwritten in blue ink on top right corner of front free endpaper. Gray dust jacket lettered in red and black with musical example on top edge of front panel; dust jacket shows faint ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Counterpoint

by Walter Piston

price: $20.89

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1949 ISBN-13: 9780575001695 ISBN: 0575001690

Description: Acceptable. No dustjacket. Cover worn. Reading copy. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Counterpoint,

by Piston Walter: ,

price: $32.34

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1977

Description: Cloth DW 235pp music illus. Ex-School, otherwise Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Decorum Books, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Counterpoint, used book

Counterpoint,

by Piston, Walter

price: $32.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393097283 ISBN: 0393097285

Description: Good. 0393097285 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Counterpoint, used book

Counterpoint,

by Walter Piston

price: $35.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1947-02 ISBN-13: 9780393097283 ISBN: 0393097285

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Counterpoint new book

Counterpoint

by Walter Piston

price: $39.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393097283 ISBN: 0393097285

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Counterpoint Cl (Piston) new book

Counterpoint Cl (Piston)

by Piston, Walter

price: $40.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393097283 ISBN: 0393097285

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393097285. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Counterpoint new book

Counterpoint

by Piston, Walter

price: $47.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780393097283 ISBN: 0393097285

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Counterpoint new book

Counterpoint

by Piston, Walter

price: $48.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780393097283 ISBN: 0393097285

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Counterpoint new book

Counterpoint

by Walter Piston

price: $51.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393097283 ISBN: 0393097285

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Counterpoint, used book

Counterpoint,

by Walter Piston

price: $54.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393097283 ISBN: 0393097285

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2008
By Phillip, Oakland, CA

"This is a classic text on tonal counterpoint and a valuable book for anyone that teaches the subject."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 2, 2008
By Morgan, Seattle, WA

"Best reference for Counterpoint"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.