» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Counterfeit Revival

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Counterfeit Revival

by Hank Hanegraaff

About this title: The president of the Christian Research Institute reveals the truth behind today's counterfeit revivals. Hank Hanegraaff steps to the forefront in the discussion on today's most visible--and controversial--revival movements. He is author of the bestselling "Christianity in Crisis", as well as "Personal Witness Training" and "Memory Dynamics".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Counterfeit Revival used book

Counterfeit Revival

by Hanegraaff, Hank

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780849911828 ISBN: 0849911826

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Counterfeit Revival used book

Counterfeit Revival

by Hanegraaff, Hank

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780849911828 ISBN: 0849911826

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Counterfeit Revival used book

Counterfeit Revival

by Hank Hanegraaff

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1997-03-24 ISBN-13: 9780849911828 ISBN: 0849911826

Description: Very Good. Gently used. Free tracking # with every domestic order. Daily shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buellys, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Counterfeit Revival, Looking for God in All the Wrong Places

by Hanegraaff, Hank

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Word Publishing Date Published: 1997

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfeit Revival used book

Counterfeit Revival

by Hanegraaff, Hank

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780849942945 ISBN: 0849942942

Description: Used--Good Condition. Very good but slightly yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: langtons_book_emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfeit Revival used book

Counterfeit Revival

by Hank Hanegraaff

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nelsonword Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780849937576 ISBN: 0849937574

Description: Fine. Softback edition in like new condition. No markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfeit Revival used book

Counterfeit Revival

by Hanegraaff, Hank

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780849911828 ISBN: 0849911826

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfeit Revival used book

Counterfeit Revival

by Hanegraaff, Hank

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780849911828 ISBN: 0849911826

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfeit Revival used book

Counterfeit Revival

by Hanegraaff, Hank

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780849911828 ISBN: 0849911826

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfeit Revival used book

Counterfeit Revival

by Hanegraaff, Hank

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780849911828 ISBN: 0849911826

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfeit Revival used book

Counterfeit Revival

by Hank Hanegraaff

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nelsonword Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780849937576 ISBN: 0849937574

Description: Good. Clean Pages. Tight Spine. Little Wear. Good Condition Overall. slight cover wear. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfeit Revival used book

Counterfeit Revival

by Hanegraaff, Hank

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780849911828 ISBN: 0849911826

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfeit Revival used book

Counterfeit Revival

by Hank Hanegraaff

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1997-03-24 ISBN-13: 9780849911828 ISBN: 0849911826

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfeit Revival used book

Counterfeit Revival

by Hank Hanegraaff

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780849911828 ISBN: 0849911826

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfeit Revival used book

Counterfeit Revival

by Hank Hanegraaff

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nelsonword Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780849937576 ISBN: 0849937574

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfeit Revival used book

Counterfeit Revival

by Hank Hanegraaff

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780849911828 ISBN: 0849911826

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfeit Revival used book

Counterfeit Revival

by Hank Hanegraaff

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780849911828 ISBN: 0849911826

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfeit Revival used book

Counterfeit Revival

by Hank Hanegraaff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849911828 ISBN: 0849911826

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfeit Revival used book

Counterfeit Revival

by Hank Hanegraaff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849911828 ISBN: 0849911826

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfeit Revival used book

Counterfeit Revival

by Hank Hanegraaff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849911828 ISBN: 0849911826

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfeit Revival used book

Counterfeit Revival

by Hank Hanegraaff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849911828 ISBN: 0849911826

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfeit Revival used book

Counterfeit Revival

by Hank Hanegraaff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nelsonword Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780849937576 ISBN: 0849937574

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfeit Revival used book

Counterfeit Revival

by Hank Hanegraaff

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nelsonword Publishing Group Date Published: 6/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780849937576 ISBN: 0849937574

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfeit Revival used book

Counterfeit Revival

by Hank Hanegraaff

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780849911828 ISBN: 0849911826

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterfeit Revival used book

Counterfeit Revival

by Hank Hanegraaff

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780849911828 ISBN: 0849911826

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 2, 2009
By Jessica, The United States

"The Good: Counterfeit Revival offers an interesting history lesson on the neo-charismatic/revivalist sector of the church. Hanegraaff connects many of the dots between the revival leaders of yore, such as Katherine Kuhlman and William Branham and their modern day counterparts, Benny Hinn, John Arnott, Bob Jones, etc. Personally, I've always found one of the most fascinating aspects of the signs and wonders movement to be the extremely close-knit atmosphere of the leadership. Everyone knows everyone else, and according to Hanegraaff, they all share the same root going back to the Azusa Street Revival. I also appreciated that Hanegraaff's criticisms of what he calls the Counterfeit Revival were countered with what he believes to be a better approach for the church. It's all well and good to tear down someone else's argument, but in order for a criticism to be truly constructive, I think you have to provide an alternative way. Hanegraaff did this, revealing a heart for church reformation, which I thought was laudable despite the book's flaws.

The Bad: My first quibble is a personal pet peeve. I really hate it when authors get overly cutesy. Hanegraaff has a thing for acronyms and alliteration. He said his goal was to help readers remember his points, but I found the abundance of them extremely distracting. Not to mention annoying. I also found his organization to be a bit incoherent. There wasn't a whole lot of structure to the book, which made it difficult for me to follow. Parts of it were extremely repetitive, as he retold stories over again in different sections to illustrate his points. Reading the book, I often had a strange feeling of deja vu. Some of the stories Hanegraaff would half tell and leave the reader hanging. One in particular I remember was when he told a story about a man who went to India (I think) without learning the language because he believed that God would grant him the gift of tongues. And as I'm waiting to hear about the hilarity that ensued, Hanegraaff abruptly ends the narrative with something like, "and that was for sure a disaster. Moving on..." What? How do you end a story like that? It's just cruel.

My more serious critiques of Counterfeit Revival have to do with the lack of serious biblical analysis of the revivalist movement. Hanegraaff spends a great deal of time proving why Jonathan Edwards and John Wesley (two respected preachers who are often cited by revivalists to lend credibility to the signs and wonders movement) would not have approved of the excesses at the Brownsville Revival and Toronto Blessing. While I do think it's worthwhile to establish what Edwards and Wesley really believed about manifestations such as holy laughter and being drunk in the spirit, it is not a critical issue, at least for me. Even if Edwards would have thoroughly disapproved of the Toronto Blessing or Rick Joyner's teachings, that does not mean that God disapproves. It's God's view of this whole thing that counts, not a long-dead preacher's. I'm not saying that Hanegraaff himself believes this at all, but the book tends to conflate Edwards' opinion with God's. If Edwards wouldn't like it, then it is just not to be liked. I would have appreciated more biblical inquiry into why the signs and wonders movement is in error. There was a little bit of it when Hanegraaff briefly mentions some scriptures that revivalists use to show that strange spiritual manifestations took place in the Bible, but for the most part Hanegraaff leaves the debunking to the reader with something like, "Any serious study of these scriptures will show that the counterfeit revivalists' interpretations are ridiculous." The end. It was disappointing.

I chose to give Countefeit Revival three stars because it did offer a lot of information on the revivalist movement. It was an interesting read, at times even shocking. But I don't think it's all that convincing. If you want a sort of broad overview of the neo-charismatics, it's not a bad starting point as long as you know ahead of time that it's mainly about history, biography and the power of hypnotism. A solid biblical critique will have to be found elsewhere."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Rod, Abbotsford B.C., Canada

"There's some crazy things going on in Christianity. This is a good sample of what to avoid."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 1, 2008
By Craig, Jonesboro, AR

"Hanegraaff has a passion for truth. And he is a master at examining and exposing modern day false teachers. He does plenty of that in this excellent book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 5, 2008
By Rick, Johnson City, TN

"Didn't like his tone. Content was OK"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Counterfeit Revival by Hank Hanegraaff

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.