» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Count Bohemond

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Count Bohemond

by Alfred Duggan

About this title: Count Bohemond was a Norman adventurer. History records his meteoric progress from junior member of a Norman warlord's household in Sicily to his conquests in the Middle East. Alfred Duggan's historical novel reveals how Count Bohemond challenged the Byzantine Empire, first defeating then allying himself with the wily Emperor Alexius and outwitted ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Count Bohemond: a Novel used book

Count Bohemond: a Novel

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cassell ISBN-13: 9780304362738 ISBN: 0304362735

Description: Fine. 0304362735 *New, NOT USED*Surface wear. Page edges starting to go yellow. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped w/delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Count Bohemond: a Novel new book

Count Bohemond: a Novel

by Alfred Duggan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cassell Date Published: 2007-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780304362738 ISBN: 0304362735

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Count Bohemond

by Duggan, Alfred Leo

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1965, c1964

Description: Fair in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Ex-library marks, discard stamps, etc. First printing. Illustrated by. 281 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Count Bohemond

by Alfred Duggan

price: $4.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780712608435 ISBN: 0712608435

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Count Bohemond

by Alfred Duggan

price: $4.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Used: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Very good book club edition hardcover (Pantheon, 1964, 252 pp. ) in good dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; dust jacket front looks new, but jacket back is damp-stained, with very minor stains at top and bottom edges of inner flaps; pages unaffected; previous owner's signature on flyleaf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miriam Rose Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Count Bohemond used book

Count Bohemond

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in Fair-Good jacket. Ex-library with typical marks and wear; cracked front hinge; good reading copy. The dj has some creasing and wear; glued inside covers. Preface by Evelyn Waugh. "In this splendid novel of the 11th century and the First Crusade, Alfred Duggan tells the story of one of its great leaders, Bohemond I, son of Robert Guiscard. It is a fascinating tale of battles with redoubtable enemies, of the complex attitudes and motives among the by no means united Crusaders, and of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Count Bohemond

by Alfred Duggan

price: $6.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Faber Date Published: 1/1/1964

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Count Bohemond

by Alfred Duggan

price: $6.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Faber Date Published: 1/1/1964

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Count Bohemond (Image Books, D223)

by Alfred Duggan; Evelyn Waugh

price: $6.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback

Description: Used: Good. Very clean ex-library first edition paperback; usual library markings; pages like new, clean, tight unmarked; one mild spine-crease; minimal shelfwear; binding sound and square; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miriam Rose Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Count Bohemond

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Ex-Libris Hinges Weak Edition: 1965, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Count Bohemond

by Alfred Duggan

price: $7.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Eglish Library Date Published: 1/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780450015298 ISBN: 0450015297

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Count Bohemond.

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $7.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. End papers included. 281p., 21 cm. Shipping upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Count Bohemond

by Alfred. Duggan

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1965-01-01

Description: Good. Vintage stated first printing 1965 hardcover lacking its jacket, book itself is in like new shape except for former owner name inside cover, clean, fresh, no markings. MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes, then send you an email when it ships. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Count Bohemond

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1964, Pantheon/Random House, BCE.

Description: The author is a noted writer of historical fiction. In this book he tells the story of the First Crusade and one of its great leaders, Bohemond I. This is in exlib with a pocket remains and the remain s of one sticker on inside back page, and a library name stamped on an inside front page. Otherwise it's in very good to excellent condition. The DJ has been protected by a mylar-type cover all these years and is also very good to excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfynder, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Count Bohemond

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Boards sunned and rubbed, else a clean, tight copy. Foreword by Evelyn Waugh. The author's fifteenth novel, published posthumously.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Count Bohemond. With a Preface By Evelyn Waugh

by Duggan, Alfred (1903-64)

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG/Fair; Faber and Faber 1966, 12 mo., 281 pp.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Count Behemond

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New English Library, United Kingdom Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780450015298 ISBN: 0450015297

Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Count Bohemond. [ First Crusade-Norman War Leader-Bohemond the First, Prince of Antioch ]

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $11.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing! Binding: Softcover Publisher: New English Library, Great Britian, England, UK. Date Published: 1973

Description: Painted Cover Art! Very Good to Fine. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 252 pgs. "Court Bohemond takes us back to the First Crusade and we were able to recount the career of a great Norman War leader-Bohemond the First, Prince of Antioch. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Count Bohemond

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New English Library Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780450015298 ISBN: 0450015297

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Count Bohemond

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780450015298 ISBN: 0450015297

Description: Reader copy. GOOD CLEAN FIRM COPY PAGE EDGES YELLOWED, CLEAN INTERESTING COVER. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Count Bohemond (Cassell Military Paperbacks) new book

Count Bohemond (Cassell Military Paperbacks)

by Alfred Duggan

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cassell military Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780304362738 ISBN: 0304362735

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Count Bohemond

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $13.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New English Library, 1975

Description: Vg paperback. Novel about the Norman warrior, Bohemond the First, Prince of Antioch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Count Bohemond

by Duggan, Alfred

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New English Library, Great Britian Date Published: 1975

Description: Fine. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. 252 pgs. Writing on first page. "Court Bohemond takes us back to the first crusade and we were able to recount the career of a great Norman war leader-Bohemond the First, Prince of Antioch. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Count Bohemond

by Alfred Duggan

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Eng Lib ISBN-13: 9780450015298 ISBN: 0450015297

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Count Bohemond

by Alfred Duggan

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780450015298 ISBN: 0450015297

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The cunning of the dove

The cunning of the dove

by Alfred Duggan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Conscience of the King

Conscience of the King

by Alfred Duggan

see all from $5.00!

new only from $99.00!

The little Emperors

The little Emperors

by Alfred Duggan

see all from $2.75!

new only from $5.00!

Threes Company

Threes Company

by Alfred Duggan

see all from $4.84!

new only from $71.72!

Knight with armour

Knight with armour

by Alfred Duggan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $162.11!

The lady for ransom

The lady for ransom

by Alfred Duggan

see all from $4.52!

new only from $7.45!