New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Count Belisarius

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Count Belisarius

by Robert Graves

About this title: The sixth century was not a peaceful time for the Roman empire. Invaders threatened on all fronties, but they grew to respect and fear the name of Belisarius, the Emperor Justinian's greatest general. With this book Robert Graves again demonstrates his command of a vast historical subject, creating a startling and vivid picture of a decadent era.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Count Belisarius

by Graves, Robert

price: $21.45

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. [i]-viii p., 3., 3-564 p. : ill.; 21 cm. Literary Guild impression. Higginson, Graves, A47c. Bound in rust cloth; stamped in ivory and gold; top edge stained rust; cream endpapers. Dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Belisarius

by Robert Graves

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1966. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Belisarius

by Robert Graves

price: $9.89

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. Ex-library, cover worn, pages tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Belisarius

by Graves, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Literary Guild hardcover. intact. reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Belisarius

by Graves, Robert

price: $10.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140010251 ISBN: 0140010254

Description: Fair. Pages tanning, crease to rear cover. A reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Belisarius

by Graves, Robert

price: $13.79

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140010251 ISBN: 0140010254

Description: Good. Cover is worn around edges otherwise in good condition-dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Belisarius

by Graves, Robert

price: $13.79

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140010251 ISBN: 0140010254

Description: Reader copy; Collectible. Early edition of book (1965) cover is creased and worn and edges of pages are marked and tanned-dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Belisarius

by Graves, Robert

price: $14.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HDJ Publisher: Book of the Month Club Date Published: 1991

Description: VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. NICE COPY-JUST SLIGHT EDGEWEAR TO DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Belisarius

by Graves, Robert

price: $14.51

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Literary Guild, New York Date Published: [1938]

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. There is some staining throughout book, and spine has a hole torn in it. First printing. [i]-viii p. , 3. , 3-564 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Literary Guild impression. Higginson, Graves, A47c. Bound in rust cloth; stamped in ivory and gold; top edge stained rust; cream endpapers. Dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Farrah Faulk's Attic, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Belisarius

by Graves, Robert

price: $17.75

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Literary Guild, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: b&w maps. Very Good. 8vo. no dustwrapper. 564pp. Robert Graves novel, based on the life of Roman General Count Belisarius; this copy has the former owner's name to front pastedown, text block lightly tanned, lettering a little dulled to spine, o.w. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Belisarius

by Robert Graves

price: $18.31

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Cassell Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. Bumped corners, crushed head and tale spine, foxing on block edge, marks on front and spine cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Belisarius

by Graves, Robert

price: $18.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cassell London

Description: Good/ No dustwrapper. 526pp. Book solid and clean with couple of dents on top edge cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Count Belisarius used book

Count Belisarius

by Graves, Robert

price: $21.03

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374517397 ISBN: 0374517398

Description: Very good. Good book gently loved. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: shane_l_smith, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Belisarius

by Graves, Robert

price: $23.90

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780304935536 ISBN: 0304935530

Description: Good; Collectible. 1938 1ST EDITION, NO D JACKET, 1ST 3 PAGES HAVE LIGHT FOXING OTHERWISE GOOD COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Belisarius

by Graves, Robert

price: $24.26

Ships from FRANCE

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1938

Description: 8°. IX, 526 pages, several maps. First Edition, 1938. Original cloth with some foxing to the edges. Binding in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: international-bookshop, FRANCE

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Belisarius;

by Graves, Robert

price: $24.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1938

Description: 1st edition. Hardback. Good-/ No dj. ix, 527pp with 5 Maps by Richard Gibbs; Light foxing to endpapers with ink dates on front pastedown. Green stained covers with some damage, gilt motif & title on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Belisarius

by Robert Graves

price: $26.86

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780304935536 ISBN: 0304935530

Description: Acceptable. 4th edition 1962, old hardback, lightly tanned page edges, ex library box 63 despatched from the uk daily. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ajmbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Belisarius

by Graves. Robert

price: $28.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Literary Guild, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1938

Description: Good in Pictorial Cover jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; light tanning (due to age) inside covers and on facing end papers; . cover beginning to pull away from top of spine; Dust Jacket is missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Belisarius

by Robert Graves

price: $29.23

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild Date Published: 1938

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Literary guild printing, 1938. Good hardcover with fair DJ in new Brodart jacket. A hint of page toning at the margins but otherwise unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. Spine tail softened. DJ looks better than it is, breaking apart at the folds and worn hard at spine ends and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Belisarius

by Graves, Robert

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Literary Guild, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. FINE except for wrinkled pages. [i]-viii p., 3., 3-564 p. : ill.; 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Literary Guild impression. Higginson, Graves, No writing anywhere in book. Bound in rust cloth; stamped in ivory and gold; no dust jacket, spine in fantastic shape; crease on 50 pages in text block (looks like dog ear) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Count Belisarius

by Graves, Robert

price: $33.62

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM NEW ED Penguin Classics S Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780141188133 ISBN: 0141188138

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. mm. 448 pgs. The sixth century was not a peaceful time for the Roman empire. Invaders threatened on all fronties, but they grew to respect and fear the name of Belisarius, the Emperor Justinian's greatest general. This book demonstr. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Belisarius

by Robert Graves

price: $34.16

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cassell and Co Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Back hinge is starting to crack, but pages remain firmly bound. Cloth binding shows rubbing along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novanglus Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Belisarius

by Graves, Robert

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Literary Guild, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 6 X 9. Spine slightly sunned, some darkening of the top edges of pages due to aging. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: National Book Company, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Belisarius.

by Graves, Robert

price: $36.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. fep removed and a tear to the upper left back cover. Spine leans slightly. reading copy. 426p., ill., 18 cm. Originally published, Cassell, 1938. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Count Belisarius

by Graves, Robert

price: $39.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Green hardback cloth cover Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1938

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. 526pp + maps: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?