Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The sixth century was not a peaceful time for the Roman empire. Invaders threatened on all fronties, but they grew to respect and fear the name of Belisarius, the Emperor Justinian's greatest general. With this book Robert Graves again demonstrates his command of a vast historical subject, creating a startling and vivid picture of a decadent era.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Count Belisarius
(116 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Count Belisarius
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Literary Guild, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good. [i]-viii p., 3., 3-564 p. : ill.; 21 cm. Literary Guild impression. Higginson, Graves, A47c. Bound in rust cloth; stamped in ivory and gold; top edge stained rust; cream endpapers. Dust jacket. read more
|
|
Count Belisarius
by
Robert Graves
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1966. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
Count Belisarius
by
Robert Graves
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Literary Guild
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good. Ex-library, cover worn, pages tanning. read more
|
|
Count Belisarius
by
Graves, Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Reader copy. Literary Guild hardcover. intact. reader copy. read more
|
|
Count Belisarius
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780140010251
ISBN: 0140010254
Description: Fair. Pages tanning, crease to rear cover. A reading copy only. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Count Belisarius
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
N.I.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140010251
ISBN: 0140010254
Description: Good. Cover is worn around edges otherwise in good condition-dispatched next working day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Spinetinglers,
N.I.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Count Belisarius
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
N.I.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140010251
ISBN: 0140010254
Description: Reader copy; Collectible. Early edition of book (1965) cover is creased and worn and edges of pages are marked and tanned-dispatched next working day. read more
|
|
Count Belisarius
by
Graves, Robert
Binding: HDJ
Publisher: Book of the Month Club
Date Published: 1991
Description: VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. NICE COPY-JUST SLIGHT EDGEWEAR TO DUSTJACKET. read more
|
|
Count Belisarius
by
Graves, Robert
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Literary Guild, New York
Date Published: [1938]
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. There is some staining throughout book, and spine has a hole torn in it. First printing. [i]-viii p. , 3. , 3-564 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Literary Guild impression. Higginson, Graves, A47c. Bound in rust cloth; stamped in ivory and gold; top edge stained rust; cream endpapers. Dust jacket. read more
|
|
Count Belisarius
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
QLD,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Literary Guild, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: b&w maps. Very Good. 8vo. no dustwrapper. 564pp. Robert Graves novel, based on the life of Roman General Count Belisarius; this copy has the former owner's name to front pastedown, text block lightly tanned, lettering a little dulled to spine, o.w. Very Good. read more
|
|
Count Belisarius
by
Robert Graves
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Cassell
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good. Bumped corners, crushed head and tale spine, foxing on block edge, marks on front and spine cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Count Belisarius
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Cassell London
Description: Good/ No dustwrapper. 526pp. Book solid and clean with couple of dents on top edge cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
O'Donoghue Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Count Belisarius
by
Graves, Robert
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780374517397
ISBN: 0374517398
Description: Very good. Good book gently loved. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
shane_l_smith,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Count Belisarius
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780304935536
ISBN: 0304935530
Description: Good; Collectible. 1938 1ST EDITION, NO D JACKET, 1ST 3 PAGES HAVE LIGHT FOXING OTHERWISE GOOD COPY. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Carfrae Hunt,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Count Belisarius
by
Graves, Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell, London
Date Published: 1938
Description: 8°. IX, 526 pages, several maps. First Edition, 1938. Original cloth with some foxing to the edges. Binding in excellent condition. read more
|
|
Count Belisarius;
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell, London
Date Published: 1938
Description: 1st edition. Hardback. Good-/ No dj. ix, 527pp with 5 Maps by Richard Gibbs; Light foxing to endpapers with ink dates on front pastedown. Green stained covers with some damage, gilt motif & title on spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wheen O'Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Count Belisarius
by
Robert Graves
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780304935536
ISBN: 0304935530
Description: Acceptable. 4th edition 1962, old hardback, lightly tanned page edges, ex library box 63 despatched from the uk daily. read more
|
|
Count Belisarius
by
Graves. Robert
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Literary Guild, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good in Pictorial Cover jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; light tanning (due to age) inside covers and on facing end papers; . cover beginning to pull away from top of spine; Dust Jacket is missing. read more
|
|
Count Belisarius
by
Robert Graves
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Literary Guild
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Literary guild printing, 1938. Good hardcover with fair DJ in new Brodart jacket. A hint of page toning at the margins but otherwise unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. Spine tail softened. DJ looks better than it is, breaking apart at the folds and worn hard at spine ends and corners. read more
|
|
Count Belisarius
by
Graves, Robert
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Literary Guild, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. FINE except for wrinkled pages. [i]-viii p., 3., 3-564 p. : ill.; 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Literary Guild impression. Higginson, Graves, No writing anywhere in book. Bound in rust cloth; stamped in ivory and gold; no dust jacket, spine in fantastic shape; crease on 50 pages in text block (looks like dog ear) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gladewater Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Count Belisarius
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM NEW ED Penguin Classics S
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780141188133
ISBN: 0141188138
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. mm. 448 pgs. The sixth century was not a peaceful time for the Roman empire. Invaders threatened on all fronties, but they grew to respect and fear the name of Belisarius, the Emperor Justinian's greatest general. This book demonstr. read more
|
|
Count Belisarius
by
Robert Graves
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Cassell and Co
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Back hinge is starting to crack, but pages remain firmly bound. Cloth binding shows rubbing along edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Novanglus Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Count Belisarius
by
Graves, Robert
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Literary Guild, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 6 X 9. Spine slightly sunned, some darkening of the top edges of pages due to aging. read more
|
|
Count Belisarius.
by
Graves, Robert
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. fep removed and a tear to the upper left back cover. Spine leans slightly. reading copy. 426p., ill., 18 cm. Originally published, Cassell, 1938. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RPM Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Count Belisarius
by
Graves, Robert
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Green hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Cassell, London
Date Published: 1938
Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed. 526pp + maps: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barter Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=1362426&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|