» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Could Be Worse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Could Be Worse

by James Stevenson

About this title: No matter how bad things are, the biggest response boring old Grandpa ever gives is "could be worse." Then, one day, he tells the kids a story of outrageous dangers and high excitement.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Could Be Worse!

by Stevenson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688800758 ISBN: 0688800750

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Could Be Worse!

by Stevenson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780688800758 ISBN: 0688800750

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Could Be Worse!

by Stevenson, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780688840754 ISBN: 0688840752

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Could Be Worse!

by James Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trumpet Club Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440841920 ISBN: 0440841925

Description: Good. Teachers name and initials written inside. Moderate wear. Small edge tears on cover and bent upper right corner. Some soil. Pages are clean and Tight. Picture available upon request. SUMMARY: VERY rare and collectible children's PB. "Unexcitable Gramps surprises everyone with a whopping tale of derring-do that proves there's life in the old boy yet. Stevenson's watercolors couldn't be better. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Could Be Worse (Reading Rainbow Library)

by James Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holmes & Meier Publishers Date Published: 1987-07 ISBN-13: 9780026887694 ISBN: 002688769X

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Could Be Worse (Reading Rainbow Library)

by James Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holmes & Meier Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780026887694 ISBN: 002688769X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. coverr stained. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Could Be Worse

by James Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688800758 ISBN: 0688800750

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Could Be Worse

by James Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688800758 ISBN: 0688800750

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Could Be Worse

by James Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 3/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780688800758 ISBN: 0688800750

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Could Be Worse (Reading Rainbow Library)

by James Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holmes & Meier Publishers Date Published: 7/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780026887694 ISBN: 002688769X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Could Be Worse!

by James Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Trumpet Club Date Published: 1/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780440841920 ISBN: 0440841925

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Could Be Worse!

by James Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trumpet Club Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780440841920 ISBN: 0440841925

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Could Be Worse

by James Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688800758 ISBN: 0688800750

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Could Be Worse!

by James Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688840754 ISBN: 0688840752

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Could Be Worse (Reading Rainbow Library)

by James Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780026887694 ISBN: 002688769X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Could Be Worse!

by James Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688840754 ISBN: 0688840752

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Could Be Worse!

by James Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440841920 ISBN: 0440841925

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Could Be Worse (Reading Rainbow Library)

by James Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holmes & Meier Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780026887694 ISBN: 002688769X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Could Be Worse (Reading Rainbow Library)

by James Stevenson

price: $2.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780026887694 ISBN: 002688769X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Could Be Worse (Reading Rainbow Library)

by James Stevenson

price: $2.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holmes & Meier Publishers Date Published: 1987-07 ISBN-13: 9780026887694 ISBN: 002688769X

Description: Good. Ex lib. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Could Be Worse!

by Stevenson, James

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books, USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780688800758 ISBN: 0688800750

Description: James Stevenson illus. Very good No jacket. 5th edition; oblong; pictorial binding; clean & VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Could Be Worse

by Stevenson, James

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780688800758 ISBN: 0688800750

Description: Very Good. Book Pictorial Hardcover, NO dustjacket. No stamps, marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Could Be Worse! used book

Could Be Worse!

by James Stevenson

price: $3.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688070359 ISBN: 0688070353

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Paperback. Former Library book. Comes with Cassette. Quality guaranteed! In original artwork/packaging unless otherwise noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Could Be Worse! new book

Could Be Worse!

by James Stevenson

price: $5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780688070359 ISBN: 0688070353

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Could Be Worse! used book

Could Be Worse!

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780688070359 ISBN: 0688070353

Description: Very Good. Pictorial library binding. Reading Rainbow Book. Oblong format. Expected library markings. Very minimal shelfware. Pages clean and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Kathy, The United States

"This was a favorite bedtime story of both my kids growing up. Now that they're ready to have kiddos of their own, they want copies of their own for their children."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Shanna, The United States

"Nothing new ever happens at Grandfather's house, and his favorite response to everything is "Could be worse!" One day he overhears his grandchildren wondering if anything interesting ever happens to him, and the next morning he greets them with a tremendously tall tale involving a kidnapping by a large bird, an encounter with an abominable snowman, a journey to the bottom of the sea, and a ride on a paper airplane. It becomes evident at the end of his story that his is gently pulling the children's legs, and they respond with appropriate teasing: "Could be worse!"

The story is well paced, nicely crafted and easy to read, but what really makes it fun is Stevenson's whimsical, funny artwork. The gentle relationship between Grandfather and his grandchildren is positive and warm, and children will enjoy this flight of fancy, grounded in the context of a secure relationship. It's not a classic, but certainly worth reading a few times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Esther, Takoma Park, MD

"This is one of my all-time favorite childhood books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Sirena, Port Ludlow, WA

"I keep telling myself that I need to buy this book and read it to my kids. They think their life is so bad. I always tell them "could be worse!" They have no idea what I'm talking about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Could Be Worse by James Stevenson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.