» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The cottage garden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The cottage garden

by Christopher Lloyd, Richard Bird

About this title: A survey of the English phenomenon known as the cottage garden, with helpful hints for the modern gardener who wishes to recreate one.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cottage Garden

by Christopher Lloyd, Richard Bird, Jacqui Hurst

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc ISBN-13: 9780131812314 ISBN: 0131812319

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cottage Garden

by Christopher Lloyd, Richard Bird, Jacqui Hurst

price: $3.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780131812314 ISBN: 0131812319

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cottage Garden

by Lloyd, Christopher, and Bird, Richard

price: $4.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Prentice Hall ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780131812314 ISBN: 0131812319

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cottage Garden

by Christopher Lloyd; Richard Bird; Jacqui Hurst

price: $8.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990-08 ISBN-13: 9780131812314 ISBN: 0131812319

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cottage Garden

by Christopher Lloyd, Jacqui Hurst, Richard Bird

price: $9.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Prenti Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 8/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780131812314 ISBN: 0131812319

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cottage Garden (Dk Living) used book

Cottage Garden (Dk Living)

by Christopher Lloyd, Richard Bird

price: $10.15

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780789443052 ISBN: 0789443058

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cottage Garden

by Lloyd, Christopher. & Bird, Richard

price: $24.12

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley, 1990.

Description: 11.25" x 9.25". hardback with dustwrapper. 192 pages. many colour photographs. excellent condition. near fine/ near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cottage Garden

by Lloyd, Christopher And Richard Bird

price: $35.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, (First American edition, New York Date Published: 1990)

Description: Quarto. 192 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Lloyd. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cottage Garden

by Lloyd, Christopher; Bird, Richard; Hurst, Jacqui

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780131812314 ISBN: 0131812319

Description: Very good. First Printing. Hardcover in dust jacket. Bottom of boards lightly worn at tips. Otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Cottage Garden (Dk Living) new book

Cottage Garden (Dk Living)

by Christopher Lloyd; Richard Bird

price: $47.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780789443052 ISBN: 0789443058

Description: New. Clean tight unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Reineck, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Cottage Garden (Dk Living) used book

Cottage Garden (Dk Living)

by Christopher Lloyd, Richard Bird

price: $111.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789443052 ISBN: 0789443058

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cottage Garden (Dk Living) new book

Cottage Garden (Dk Living)

by Lloyd, Christopher; Bird, Richard

price: $157.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789443052 ISBN: 0789443058

Description: New. New, free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cottage Garden

by Christopeher Lloyd & Richard Bird

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780760752760 ISBN: 0760752761

Description: Very good. Clean pages w/ NO marks, only a couple pages have turned/bumped corners-tight binding-shiny covers have lite shelf wear, gently bumped corners-gently used copy-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expediated moves you to front of the line) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TGChavez, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cottage Garden

by Christopher Lloyd, Richard Bird, Jacqui Hurst

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780131812314 ISBN: 0131812319

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cottage Garden

by Lloyd, Christopher; Bird, Richard; Hurst, Jacqui

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780131812314 ISBN: 0131812319

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cottage Garden, used book

The Cottage Garden,

by Lloyd, Christopher, and Bird, Richard

price: $10.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780789443052 ISBN: 0789443058

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. DK Living. Audience: General/trade. USED BOOK IN GOOD CONDITION. SHIPS FROM A SMOKE FREE HOME. 062609DL read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollister, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cottage Garden

by Lloyd, Christopher; Bird, Richard; Hurst, Jacqui

price: $10.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780131812314 ISBN: 0131812319

Description: Very Good. 0131812319 hardcover in dustjacket. very good condition. light wear to jacket. a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Cottage Garden (Dk Living) used book

Cottage Garden (Dk Living)

by Christopher Lloyd, Richard Bird

price: $12.55

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789443052 ISBN: 0789443058

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Cottage Garden (Dk Living) used book

Cottage Garden (Dk Living)

by Christopher Lloyd, Richard Bird

price: $13.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789443052 ISBN: 0789443058

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cottage Garden

by Lloyd, Christopher

price: $20.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Prentice Hall, c1990 ISBN-13: 9780131812314 ISBN: 0131812319

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cottage Garden

by Christopher Lloyd

price: $21.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: August, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780131812314 ISBN: 0131812319

Description: Very Good. 0131812319. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cottage Garden

by Lloyd, Christopher And Bird, Richard

price: $26.28

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1st edition. hardcover in dustwrapper. 192pp. colour photos and ills. 4to, Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1990

Description: Very good in vg dustwrapper. foxing to top edge of page block. previous owner's name has been crossed-out with black texta on half-title page. minor edge-creasing to dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquariat Fine Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cottage Garden

by Christopher Lloyd

price: $44.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131812314 ISBN: 0131812319

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Cottage Garden (Dk Living) used book

Cottage Garden (Dk Living)

price: $50.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789443052 ISBN: 0789443058

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cottage Garden

by Christopeher Lloyd & Richard Bird

price: $50.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760752760 ISBN: 0760752761

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 25, 2008
By Bipps

"This is a wonderful little book. It isn't big, but it's packed full of useful information on how to create the quintessential English cottage garden look. Christopher Lloyd was one the leading gardening experts of the twentieth century, and his writing style is enjoyable, easy to read, and informative. He uses just enough personal anecdote to make it easy to relate to what he's explaining, without it becoming all about him. The Cottage Garden includes design ideas, plant lists, monthly task schedules, information about suitable outbuildings, paths, etc., as well as beautiful photographs of appropriate plants and garden features. It has everything anyone would need to create their own cottage garden style, which isn't so much a real style as it is low-maintenance informality. It has inspired me in so many ways that the trouble is now choosing which suggestions to follow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 5, 2008
By Tatjana, Dripping Springs, TX

"This is a lovely and terribly practical book covering many aspects of cottage gardening. While this book is clearly geared to those living in climates friendly to English plants, the material is definitely of enough value to be useful for those of us using plants more suited to our finicky regions. Photos and illustrations carefully break down the creation of giant seas of plantings. The emphasis is on planning and learning and creating a habit of gardening, leading one to let it take a life of its own.
I will definitely use various aspects of this work in my garden development."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.