About this title: Beautiful, high-stepping Yoruba of Harlem is invited to the annual cotillion thrown by African-American high society of Queens. Caught between the indifference of her father, the excitement of her social-climbing mother, and her boyfriend's militancy, Yoruba persuades her sister debutantes to challenge the aging doyennes in one of the most sidesplitting scenes in American literature.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Trident Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780671270728ISBN:0671270729
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 1st edition/2nd printing. Signed, "For Eunice Best--John O Killens 1971" on front endpaper. Excellent copy. No writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners to text. Binding firm and square. Slight bumps to spine ends and top cover corners. Jacket has some surface scratches, edge wear, and age toning, but no tears. In very nice condition given its age. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Coffee House Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781566891196ISBN:1566891191
Description: Near fine. Size: 8.5 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches; Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Trident, New York
Date Published: (1971)
ISBN-13:9780671270728ISBN:0671270729
Description: First edition. Faint dampstain to the front board, else very good plus in about very good dustwrapper with a little soiling and tiny tears. Fourth novel by a writer whose importance seemingly has yet to be understood beyond the African American community. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Trident, NY
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780671270728ISBN:0671270729
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First printing. Near fine in a very good or better dustjacket with some discoloration. Not priceclipped. Review copy with publisher's card laid in. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Trident, 1971. First.
Description: About fine in a crisp and bright, very good dj, lightly soiled, and with a short, very thin vertical crease at upper edge of front panel. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Trident, New York
Date Published: (1971)
ISBN-13:9780671270728ISBN:0671270729
Description: First edition. Foxing to the foredge, small stain on the front fly, a very good copy in about very good dustwrapper with a number of short tears, and a little tanning at the spine. Insrcribed by the author: "For Julie, Black Blessings-John O. Killens 1-31-71. " Fourth novel by a writer whose importance seemingly has yet to be understood beyond the African American community. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Coffee House Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781566891196ISBN:1566891191
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.