» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cotillion: Or, One Good Bull is Half the Herd

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cotillion: Or, One Good Bull is Half the Herd

by John Oliver Killens

About this title: Beautiful, high-stepping Yoruba of Harlem is invited to the annual cotillion thrown by African-American high society of Queens. Caught between the indifference of her father, the excitement of her social-climbing mother, and her boyfriend's militancy, Yoruba persuades her sister debutantes to challenge the aging doyennes in one of the most sidesplitting scenes in American literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cotillion: Or, One Good Bull is Half the Herd

by Killens, John Oliver

price: $3.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trident Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671270728 ISBN: 0671270729

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 256 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cotillion: Or, One Good Bull is Half the Herd

by Killens, John Oliver

price: $3.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trident Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671270728 ISBN: 0671270729

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 256 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cotillion: Or, One Good Bull is Half the Herd

by John Oliver Killens

price: $2.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671270728 ISBN: 0671270729

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cotillion Or One Good Bull is Half the Herd

by John Oliver Killens

price: $3.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9780671781361 ISBN: 0671781367

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cotillion Or One Good Bull is Half the Herd

by John Oliver Killens

price: $3.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9780671781361 ISBN: 0671781367

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cotillion Or One Good Bull is Half the Herd

by John Oliver Killens

price: $3.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1/1/1972 ISBN-13: 9780671781361 ISBN: 0671781367

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cotillion Or One Good Bull is Half the Herd used book

The Cotillion Or One Good Bull is Half the Herd

by Killens, John Oliver

price: $3.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. 78136. Some discoloring, light wear and creasing; tight book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 061074. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cotillion Or One Good Bull is Half the Herd

by Killens, John Oliver

price: $4.30

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9780671781361 ISBN: 0671781367

Description: Good. 0671781367 Light wear and creasing to cover and some yellowing to pages. Tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cotillion: Or, One Good Bull is Half the Herd (Black Arts Movement Series) used book

The Cotillion: Or, One Good Bull is Half the Herd (Black Arts Movement Series)

by Killens, John Oliver

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Coffee House Press ISBN-13: 9781566891196 ISBN: 1566891191

Description: Fine. 1566891191 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cotillion: Or, One Good Bull is Half the Herd (Black Arts Movement Series) used book

The Cotillion: Or, One Good Bull is Half the Herd (Black Arts Movement Series)

by Killens, John Oliver

price: $6.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Coffee House Press ISBN-13: 9781566891196 ISBN: 1566891191

Description: Fine. 1566891191 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cotillion: Or One Good Bull is Half the Herd new book

The Cotillion: Or One Good Bull is Half the Herd

by Killens, John Oliver, and Pate, Alexs D (Foreword by)

price: $14.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Coffee House Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781566891196 ISBN: 1566891191

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. Black Arts Movement Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cotillion: Or, One Good Bull is Half the Herd

by John Oliver Killens

price: $15.23

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trident Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671270728 ISBN: 0671270729

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 1st edition/2nd printing. Signed, "For Eunice Best--John O Killens 1971" on front endpaper. Excellent copy. No writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners to text. Binding firm and square. Slight bumps to spine ends and top cover corners. Jacket has some surface scratches, edge wear, and age toning, but no tears. In very nice condition given its age. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lake Country Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cotillion: Or, One Good Bull is Half the Herd used book

The Cotillion: Or, One Good Bull is Half the Herd

by (Foreword), Alexs Pate (Introduction)

price: $18.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coffee House Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781566891196 ISBN: 1566891191

Description: Near fine. Size: 8.5 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches; Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cotillion Or One Good Bull is Half the Herd-

by John Oliver Killens-

price: $19.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Trident Press- Date Published: 1/1/1971

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cotillion Or One Good Bull is Half the Herd used book

The Cotillion Or One Good Bull is Half the Herd

by Killens, John Oliver

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Trident, New York Date Published: (1971) ISBN-13: 9780671270728 ISBN: 0671270729

Description: First edition. Faint dampstain to the front board, else very good plus in about very good dustwrapper with a little soiling and tiny tears. Fourth novel by a writer whose importance seemingly has yet to be understood beyond the African American community. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cotillion, One Good Bull is Half the Herd

by Killens, John Oliver

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trident, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671270728 ISBN: 0671270729

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First printing. Near fine in a very good or better dustjacket with some discoloration. Not priceclipped. Review copy with publisher's card laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cotillion, Or One Good Bull is Half the Herd

by Killens, John Oliver

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trident, 1971. First.

Description: About fine in a crisp and bright, very good dj, lightly soiled, and with a short, very thin vertical crease at upper edge of front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cotillion Or One Good Bull is Half the Herd used book

The Cotillion Or One Good Bull is Half the Herd

by Killens, John Oliver

price: $85.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Trident, New York Date Published: (1971) ISBN-13: 9780671270728 ISBN: 0671270729

Description: First edition. Foxing to the foredge, small stain on the front fly, a very good copy in about very good dustwrapper with a number of short tears, and a little tanning at the spine. Insrcribed by the author: "For Julie, Black Blessings-John O. Killens 1-31-71. " Fourth novel by a writer whose importance seemingly has yet to be understood beyond the African American community. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cotillion: Or, One Good Bull is Half the Herd (Black Arts Movement Series) used book

The Cotillion: Or, One Good Bull is Half the Herd (Black Arts Movement Series)

by John Oliver Killens

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coffee House Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781566891196 ISBN: 1566891191

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cotillion Or One Good Bull is Half the Herd

by John Oliver Killens

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1972. Paperback. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cotillion: Or One Good Bull is Half the Herd (Black Arts Movement Series) used book

The Cotillion: Or One Good Bull is Half the Herd (Black Arts Movement Series)

by John Oliver Killens

price: $3.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566891196 ISBN: 1566891191

Description: Good. Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. w. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cotillion Or One Good Bull is Half the Herd

by Killens, John Oliver

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671781361 ISBN: 0671781367

Description: VG/NONE. 0671781367. Typical exlib markings, mild edgewear, pages yellowed.; Ex-Lib; 8vo; Fiction, rr, white/black, fictcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cotillion

by Killens, John Oliver

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671270728 ISBN: 0671270729

Description: F/NF, NOT ex-lib, Trident Press, 1971, 3rd Printing., no writing or other marks, not P/C, in mylar, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: freds firsts, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Cotillion: Or, One Good Bull is Half the Herd new book

The Cotillion: Or, One Good Bull is Half the Herd

by Killens, John Oliver

price: $9.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566891196 ISBN: 1566891191

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cotillion: Or, One Good Bull is Half the Herd (Black Arts Movement Series) new book

The Cotillion: Or, One Good Bull is Half the Herd (Black Arts Movement Series)

by John Oliver Killens

price: $9.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566891196 ISBN: 1566891191

Description: BRAND NEW. 1566891191. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.