» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Costume design in the movies

by Elizabeth Leese

About this title: Comprehensive, reference work provides biographical/career data for major designers (Adrian, Jean Louis, Edith Head, scores more). Updated to 1988. 177 illus. Index of 6,000 film titles.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Costume Design in the Movies

price: $2.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ungar Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780804463959 ISBN: 0804463956

Description: Good. 0804463956 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME MINOR WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-NC3) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Costume Design in the Movies

by Elizabeth Leese

price: $12.12

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804463959 ISBN: 0804463956

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Costume Design in the Movies

by Leese, Elizabeth

price: $13.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. BCW Publishing, 1976, HC with DJ. Ex-library with usual markings and labels, solid binding, boards slightly cupped, modest wear otherwise, DJ is price clipped and in mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Costume Design in the Movies

by Elizabeth Leese

price: $20.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780904159325 ISBN: 0904159329

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Costume Design in the Movies

by Elizabeth Leese

price: $21.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780904159325 ISBN: 0904159329

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Costume Design in the Movies

by Leese, Elizabeth

price: $21.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Printing Binding: trade Paperback Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780804463959 ISBN: 0804463956

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good. 8 x 11.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the purple spine with a purple and illustrated cover. A comprehensive study of costume design in the movies. 166 pages. 1st Paperback Printing. Slight soil, rubbing, and wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Costume Design in the Movies

by Leese, Elizabeth

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. Ungar, New York Date Published: c1976 ISBN-13: 9780804431439 ISBN: 0804431434

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 166 p. : ill. (some col. ), ports.; 30 cm Ungar film library Ill., port. on lining papers. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Costume Design in the Movies

by Leese, Elizabeth

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed., 2nd printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780804463959 ISBN: 0804463956

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. edgeworn w/some creasing; black ink (? ) spill, mainly on back wrap and parts of appendix pages as well as a bit on inside ft. wrap and a few marks on 3 front pages; interior pages clean, very readable; nothing on... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Costume Design in the Movies (1976)

by Leese, Elizabeth

price: $12.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B.C.W. Publishing, Bembridge Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good jacket. NEAR VG (LACKS FRONT FLY, ELSE VG) FIRST EDITION EX LIB HARDCOVER WITH VG PRICE CLIPPED DJ. DUST JACKET IS MYLAR COVERED. 166 PP. ILSTD. INDEX. LIGHTLY MARKED, ELSE UNIFORMLY CLEAN AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Costume Design in the Movies

by Elizabeth Leese

price: $14.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ungar Pub Co Date Published: 1977-10 ISBN-13: 9780804463959 ISBN: 0804463956

Description: Good. SOFTCOVER! Text and illustrations inside are very good; I really didn't see any flaws. Cover has moderate shelfwear but still looks quite attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcharmed, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Costume Design in the Movies (Ungar Film Library)

by Leese, Elizabeth

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frederick Ungar A Book, Dulles, VA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780804463959 ISBN: 0804463956

Description: Very Good. /Oversized. Previous owner's name written inside cover. Regular ageing and wear. Still in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Can Mailman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Costume Design I the Movies

by Leese, Elizabeth

price: $21.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: HB Cloth Publisher: BCW Publishing, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780904159325 ISBN: 0904159329

Description: Good+ in good jacket. 4to. Large. 168pp. Illus., col. plates. Ink signature on acknowledments page, pencil annotatons in text, dw chipped and taped marked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Costume Design in the Movies

by Leese, Elizabeth

price: $30.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780804431439 ISBN: 0804431434

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 166 pp. , foreword by Julie Harris, over 200 photographs and renderings, appendix lists Academy Award nominations from 1948 to 1978, 6, 000 films are cross-indexed with designers, co-designers or wardrobe people, clean, owner's name, no other marks, jacket lightly worn at upper edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookmarkt, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Costume Design in the Movies (Ungar Film Library)

by Elizabeth Leese

price: $32.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: F Ungar Pub. Co, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780804463959 ISBN: 0804463956

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 650grams, ISBN: 0804463956. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Costume Design in the Movies

by Elizabeth Leese

price: $37.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: BCW Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780904159325 ISBN: 0904159329

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 500grams, ISBN: 0904159329. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Costume Design in the Movies

by Elizabeth Leese

price: $37.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: BCW Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780904159325 ISBN: 0904159329

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 1100grams, ISBN: 0904159329. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Costume Design in the Movies

by Leese, Elizabeth

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Many illustrations, a few in color. 168pp., thin 4to, brown cloth, d.w. N.Y. : Frederick Ungar, 1977. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Costume Design in the Movies

by Leese, Elizabeth

price: $49.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780080446394 ISBN: 0080446396

Description: Very Good 2. Nearly fine, slightly rubbed at top and tail of spine, slight crease to tail corner of front cover. Shipped from the UK or the USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadingLasses UK (PBFA), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Costume Design in the Movies

by Leese, Elizabeth

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum Intl Pub Group, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780804431439 ISBN: 0804431434

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine / Price-Clipped. 0804431434 Book Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 166pgs. over 200 illustrations; an Illustrated guide to the work of 157 great designers. Important reference work. Contains Head, Erte, Wessel, many others. Slight lean, otherwise fine; minor chip on bottom spine edige of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Costume Design in the Movies

by Elizabeth Leese

price: $86.19

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCW Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780904159325 ISBN: 0904159329

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Costume Design in the Movies

by Leese, Elizabeth

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCW Publishing Ltd, Isle of Wight Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780904159325 ISBN: 0904159329

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Previous owner's name stamp on copyright page, else a clean, sound copy with no markings of any kind. Dust jacket shows light rubbing at extremities, else clean and bright. This book lists, in alphabetical order, the most important British and American costume designers for film through the 1970's. Each entry includes biographical notes, a list of screen credits, and major awards and nominations. Over 6, 000 films are listed and cross-indexed by title, year, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bountiful Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Costume Design in the Movies

by Leese, Elizabeth

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: F. Ungar, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: G+ as water stained on first few pages, unaffecting text, 2nd printing (1977), many ill of stars--invaluable resource and reference for various fashion designers and movies whose clothes they designed, wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Bookworm, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Costume Design in the Movies

by Leese, Elizabeth

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780804431439 ISBN: 0804431434

Description: Very Good. LEESE, ELIZABETH. Costume Design in the Movies. Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., (1977). 166 pp., 1st Amer. ed., many illus., v.g. +/chipped & repaired d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Average

Costume Design in the Movies used book

Costume Design in the Movies

by Leese, Elizabeth

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY Unger Pub. 1978. ISBN-13: 9780804463959 ISBN: 0804463956

Description: 0804463956 fine. Ex. reference work on costuming in the movies since 1909. bios. & credits for 100's of designers + index of 6, 000 films. Illus. 1st paper edition. Binding is wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ira Joel Haber, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Costume Design in the Movies

by Elizabeth Leese

price: $50.23

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FREDERICK UNGAR PUBLISHING CO. Date Published: 1977

Description: Published by FREDERICK UNGAR PUBLISHING CO. in 1977, first American publication, 166 pages, hardback (no D/J) with brown boards, tall size, covers very good, internally very good, boards very good, illustrated in black & white & colour, with photographs throughout (both coloured and black and white), index, pictorial endpapers, comes in a very good condition. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.