» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Costume and Fashion: A Concise History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Costume and Fashion: A Concise History

by James Laver

About this title: From the momentous invention of the needle some 40,000 years ago to the development of denim, from Neolithic weavers to the biggest names in the fashion industry today - here is a matchless guide to the landmarks of costume history, to the forms and materials used through the ages, as well as to the underlying motives of fashion and the ways in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art) used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by James Laver, Amy De La Haye

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500202661 ISBN: 0500202664

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art) used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by James Laver, Amy De La Haye

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500202661 ISBN: 0500202664

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by James Laver

price: $2.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500201909 ISBN: 0500201900

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Costume & Fashion a Concise History (Thames & Hudson World of Art Series) Fourth Edition

by Laver, James

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Thames & Hudson, 2002, reprinted c.2006, trade paperbk., 304pp., many illusts. VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art) used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by James Laver~Amy De La Haye~Andrew Tucker

price: $4.23

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500203484 ISBN: 0500203482

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Costume & Fashion

by James Laver

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780500201909 ISBN: 0500201900

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lots of writing on first page. Lots of wear to edges of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art) used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by James Laver~Amy De La Haye

price: $5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500202661 ISBN: 0500202664

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art) used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by Laver, James; Haye, Amy De La; Tucker, Andrew

price: $7.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500203484 ISBN: 0500203482

Description: Fine. 0500203482. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History new book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History

by Laver, James

price: $9.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised, Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500202661 ISBN: 0500202664

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. World of Art. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Costume & Fashion (World of Art Ser. ) a Concise History

by Laver, James

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW EDITION Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780500201909 ISBN: 0500201900

Description: Very Good. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BLACK SPINE. 288 pages. 322 illustrations, 58 in color. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Costume and Fashion a Concise History

by Laver (James).

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: new edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780500201909 ISBN: 0500201900

Description: slight cover wear otherwise very good. 288pp color b/w illustrations 8vo paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History

by Laver, James

price: $10.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London, Eng. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780500201909 ISBN: 0500201900

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has rubbing, minor shelfwear, rubbing nicks on the tips of corners, faint, soft crease upper front. From the momentous inventin of the needle (some 40, 000 years ago) to the development of blue denim; form Neolithic weavers to Calvin Klein and Punk, here is a matchless guide to the landmarks of costume history, to the forms and materials used through the ages. Classic study. Lavishly illustrated with artwork and photography, includes 322 illustrations, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aahabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art) new book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by James Laver, Amy De La Haye, Andrew Tucker

price: $12.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500203484 ISBN: 0500203482

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Costume and Fashion

by Laver James

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abrams

Description: Very Good+ Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find. Normal shelf wear and aging. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksfromtheAttic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art) new book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by Laver, James; Haye, Amy De La

price: $15.21

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500202661 ISBN: 0500202664

Description: New. 0500202664 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Costume and Fashion: A Concise History new book

Costume and Fashion: A Concise History

by Laver, James, and Schoeser, Mary

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500203484 ISBN: 0500203482

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. World of Art. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Costume & Fashion: a Concise History

by Laver, James

price: $18.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1986

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. New Edition. Concluding chapter by Christina Probert. 322 illustrations, 58 in colour. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History new book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History

by Laver, James / De La Haye, Amy / Tucker, Andrew

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780500203484 ISBN: 0500203482

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780500203484. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Costume and Fashion. a Concise History. New Edition

by Laver, James

price: $18.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. 288 pages, well illustrated (some in color), pictorial wrappers, very good. Concluding chapter by Christina Probert. From the back cover: "James Laver, the unrivalled authority in the field, presents in this classic study the underlying motives of fashion as well as a survey of the hsitoryi of costume....A new final chapter by Christina Probert brings the history up to the present day with a detailed discussion of the enormous varieity of postwar styles, including the New Look, the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Costume and Design: a Concise History used book

Costume and Design: a Concise History

by Laver, James

price: $19.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780500202661 ISBN: 0500202664

Description: Used Very Good. The text appears clean, the cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art) new book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History (World of Art)

by James Laver~Amy De La Haye~Andrew Tucker

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780500203484 ISBN: 0500203482

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Costume and Fashion

by Laver, James; Probert, Christina

price: $20.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780500201909 ISBN: 0500201900

Description: Very Good. A Concise History. 288 pp. Inside text clean, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Costume and Fashion: a Concise History

by Laver, James; Probert, Christina

price: $21.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780500201909 ISBN: 0500201900

Description: Very Good. 1985 Printing stated, Soft cover has minor shelf wear, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Costume and Fashion: A Concise History new book

Costume and Fashion: A Concise History

by Laver, James

price: $21.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised, Expanded ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780500202661 ISBN: 0500202664

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 1995 Softcover Edition by Thames & Hudson. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. World of Art. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Costume and Design: a Concise History used book

Costume and Design: a Concise History

by Laver, James

price: $22.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780500202661 ISBN: 0500202664

Description: Like New. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 4, 2008
By Kristin, Corvallis, OR

"A fun book to look at with lots of pictures and short bios/descriptions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  14 out of 15

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.