» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cosmos

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cosmos

by Witold Gombrowicz

About this title: Within the genre of crime fiction, Gombrowicz explores the angst of human existence

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cosmos used book

Cosmos

by Witold Gombrowicz~Danuta Borchardt

price: $6.43

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300108484 ISBN: 0300108486

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cosmos

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $7.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Polish. 166 p. 21 cm. Translation of Kosmos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmos used book

Cosmos

by Gombrowicz, Witold; Borchardt, Danuta

price: $10.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300108484 ISBN: 0300108486

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear to the boards-NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmos used book

Cosmos

by Gombrowicz, Witold; Borchardt, Danuta

price: $14.25

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300108484 ISBN: 0300108486

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine/Very Good condition, clean tight unmarked and appearently unread first print copy (full number line), tips of dust jacket flaps clipped, sticker remnant inside front board. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cosmos

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Second printing, 1970. Unmarked w/light wear only. Paper yellowing. Text in English, Polish. 166 p. 21 cm. Translation of Kosmos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brickyard Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmos used book

Cosmos

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $16.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780300108484 ISBN: 0300108486

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear to the boards-NICE! ! 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmos new book

Cosmos

by Gombrowicz, Witold; Borchardt, Danuta

price: $18.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300108484 ISBN: 0300108486

Description: New. (3363) Hardcover, 2005, Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmos new book

Cosmos

by Gombrowicz, Witold. Translated By Danuta Borchardt

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven, CT: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300108484 ISBN: 0300108486

Description: New/New DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Uncas Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cosmos

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $21.71

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, USA Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 166pp. Paperback in reasonably good condition, some edgewear, scuffed corners and spotting. Winner of the international prize for literature this novel is a demonic little tale concerned with details of everyday life that move from the real to the surreal. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cosmos

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2005

Description: F/NF. Just a hint of shelfwear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmos used book

Cosmos

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $27.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300108484 ISBN: 0300108486

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0300108486. A dark, quasi-detective novel, Cosmos follows the classic noir motif to explore the arbitrariness of language, the joke of human freedom, and man's attempt to bring order out of chaos in his psychological life. Translated by Danuta Borchardt. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bungalow Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cosmos

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $27.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 2005

Description: Very Good. An Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers, with publisher's letter laid in. A dark, quasi-detective novel, Cosmos follows the classic noir motif to explore the arbitrariness of language, the joke of human freedom, and man's attempt to bring order out of chaos in his psychological life. Translated by Danuta Borchardt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bungalow Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmos new book

Cosmos

by Gombrowicz, Witold, and Borchardt, Danuta (Translated by)

price: $28.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300108484 ISBN: 0300108486

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 189 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cosmos

by Gombrowicz, Witold; Translated By Eric Mosbacher

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good hardcover copy, lightly used. The spine is solid and square. The light brown cloth binding shows only very mild wear, just the lightest kind of rubbing of the edges. The top of the text block is dust-spotted, but the text of the novel is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is lightly rubbed and has a bit of edgewear along the top edge. It bears the publisher's original price of $5.00. ---------------------------------------------- ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cosmos

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, NY Date Published: (1968? )

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Translated from the Polish by Eric Mosbacher. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (tiny closed tear at the base of the front panel) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cosmos

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $35.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. This is a very good hardback in very good jacket that has a spot of rubbing to the bottom of the rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cosmos

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: lit, polish lit.

Description: An almost fine copy, in bright and crisp near fine dust jacket, but for mild wear to spine crown, and a one-inch tear to bottom rear spine gutter and related diagonal crease extending to corner of rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cosmos

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $47.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grove Press, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. This version made from the French and German translations by Eric Mosbacher. 166 PP. Beige cloth boards. DJ has very light scattered wear. Else, both book and DJ bright and unmarked. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Cosmas Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cosmos

by Gombrowicz, Witold; Translated By Erci Mosbacher

price: $47.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Language Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacGibbon & Kee, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (UK) Remainder mark to top edge of pages which is foxed, two faint smudges to lower edge of pages, no other markigns, solid Good copy in price-clipped Very Good Dj with a bit of rubbing to the edges. Brown bds, 166pp. This is a novel by the author of FERDYDURKE. (1.6 JM FO 14/6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cosmos

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $47.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Light soil/dust on dj & edges, minimal rubbing on dj, price marked on front & back ep, else fine. Text in English, Polish. 166 p. 21 cm. Translation of Kosmos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cosmos

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: Grove Press, (, New York Date Published: 1967)

Description: English version (from the French and German) by Eric Mosbacher. A fresh near fine copy with slight bumping to heel of spine in a very good dust jacket with wear at head and heel of spine. 166 pp. 8vo. Cosmos, Gombrowicz's third novel, won the International Prize for Literature in 1965 when it was first published in Polish. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cosmos

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST U.S. ED. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Grove, 1967. First American ed.

Description: Translated by Eric Mosbacher. A near fine copy of the author's third book, in price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cosmos

by Gombrowicz, Witold; English Version By Mosbacher, Eric

price: $5.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1970

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Small round punched hole in cover. Clean text. Pages slightly age yellowing. B000K0ELUA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AWOC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cosmos (in French) (French Edition)

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $7.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780785923121 ISBN: 0785923128

Description: Good. 1967 evergreen paperback edition, english language, minor aging, good overall shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmos new book

Cosmos

by Gombrowicz, Witold

price: $18.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300108484 ISBN: 0300108486

Description: New. 0300108486 IT IS NEW. QUICK SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.