» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cosmopolitanism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: As the final installment of Public Culture's Millennial Quartet, Cosmopolitanism addresses the question of whether cosmopolitanism-ways of thinking, feeling, and acting beyond one's particular society-is simply the universalism of a Western particular. With contributions from distinguished scholars in disciplines such as literary studies, art history, South Asian studies, and anthropology, this volume recenters the theory and history of translocal political aspirations and cultural ideas from the traditional Western vantage point to areas outside Europe, such as South Asia, China, and Africa. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cosmopolitanism (a Public Culture Book) used book

Cosmopolitanism (a Public Culture Book)

by A. Breckenridge, Carol

price: $17.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 4-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780822328995 ISBN: 0822328992

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. NICE! 0.97 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cosmopolitanism new book

Cosmopolitanism

by Breckenridge, Carol A (Editor), and Pollock, Sheldon (Editor), and Bhabha, Homi K (Editor)

price: $31.13

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780822328995 ISBN: 0822328992

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 241 p. Contains: Illustrations. Millenial Quartet Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cosmopolitanism used book

Cosmopolitanism

by Breckenridge, Carol A.; Homi K. Bhabha; Sheldon Pollock; Dipesh Chakrabarty (Editors).

price: $20.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke Univ Pr, Durham and London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780822328841 ISBN: 0822328844

Description: Near Fine. 241 pp. 8vo. Boards. Very light soiling to frep, chapter page has minimal hightlighting, otherwise clean. In excellent condition. A Millenium Quartet Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmopolitanism new book

Cosmopolitanism

by Breckenridge, Carol A (Editor), and Pollock, Sheldon (Editor), and Bhabha, Homi K (Editor)

price: $23.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780822328995 ISBN: 0822328992

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 241 p. Contains: Illustrations. Millenial Quartet Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmopolitanism new book

Cosmopolitanism

by Breckenridge, Carol A.; Pollock, Sheldon

price: $28.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DUKE UNIV PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780822328995 ISBN: 0822328992

Description: New. As the final installment of "Public Culture'"s Millennial Quartet, "Cosmopolitanism" assesses the pasts and possible futures of cosmopolitanism--or ways of thinking, feeling, and acting beyond one's particular society. With contributions from disting... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmopolitanism (Millennial Quartet. ) new book

Cosmopolitanism (Millennial Quartet. )

by Carol Appadurai Breckenridge, Homi K. Bhabha, Dipesh Chakrabarty

price: $30.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822328995 ISBN: 0822328992

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmopolitanism (a Public Culture Book) new book

Cosmopolitanism (a Public Culture Book)

price: $31.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780822328995 ISBN: 0822328992

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmopolitanism new book

Cosmopolitanism

by Carol A. Breckenridge, Sheldon Pollock, Homi K. Bhabha

price: $31.88

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822328995 ISBN: 0822328992

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cosmopolitanism new book

Cosmopolitanism

by Carol A. Breckenridge

price: $32.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DUKE UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780822328995 ISBN: 0822328992

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmopolitanism new book

Cosmopolitanism

by Breckenridge

price: $43.43

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822328995 ISBN: 0822328992

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. As the final installment of "Public Culture'"s Millennial Quartet, "Cosmopolitanism" assesses the pasts and possible futures of cosmopolitanism— or ways of thinking, feeling, and acting beyond one's particular society. With contributions from distinguished scholars in disciplines such as literary studies, art history, South Asian studies, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cosmopolitanism (Millennial Quartet. ) used book

Cosmopolitanism (Millennial Quartet. )

by Carol Appadurai Breckenridge

price: $43.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 01 April, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780822328841 ISBN: 0822328844

Description: Very Good. 0822328844. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmopolitanism (a Public Culture Book) [Hardcover] By Carol a. Breckenridge new book

Cosmopolitanism (a Public Culture Book) [Hardcover] By Carol a. Breckenridge

by Edited

price: $47.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780822328841 ISBN: 0822328844

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

Cosmopolitanism (a Public Culture Book) used book

Cosmopolitanism (a Public Culture Book)

price: $49.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822328841 ISBN: 0822328844

Description: Good. 0822328844 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmopolitanism (a Public Culture Book) new book

Cosmopolitanism (a Public Culture Book)

price: $89.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822328841 ISBN: 0822328844

Description: New. 0822328844 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cosmopolitanism new book

Cosmopolitanism

by Carol A. Breckenridge

price: $38.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DUKE UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780822328995 ISBN: 0822328992

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Cosmopolitanism

by Breckenridge, Carol A. & Bhabha, Homi. Et Al..

price: $38.17

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham Date Published: 2002

Description: 8vo, 241pp, colour & b/w illus. A near fine hardback copy bound in silver cloth, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.